For more on Steelpan In TnT click here

Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008 - HOME

Judging in the Pan Yards
Panorama 2008

 

CONVENTIONAL STEELBANDS

ORDER OF APPEARANCE

NOS.

DATE & NAME OF STEELBAND

ADDRESSES

TIME

 

 

TOBAGO REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) – Wednesday  9th January, 2008

 

 

1

Central Symphony

Government House Road, Scarborough

7.00 p.m.

 

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION

 

 

 

(MEDIUM) – Thursday 10th January, 2008

 

 

1

Couva Joylanders

Railway Road, Couva

9.00 p.m.

2

Lee Chong’s Pan Glow

8A San Fernando Street, San Fernando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) –  Day One – Thursday 10th January, 2008

 

 

1

Panatics

Water Wheel Compound, Diego Martin

 

2

West Stars

Water Wheel Cottage, Diego Martin

 

3

Merrytones

1Bagatelle Road, Diego Martin

 

4

St. James North Stars

63 Bombay Street, St. James

 

5

Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs

65 Western Main Road, St. James

 

6

Blue Diamonds

George Street, Port-of-Spain

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) – Day Two – Friday 11th January, 2008

 

 

1

Casablanca

31 Belmont Circular Road, Belmont

 

2

Pandemonium

3 Norfolk Street, Belmont

 

3

Crescendoes Musical

To be decided*

 

4

Highlanders

Corner William Street, Eastern Main Road, Laventille

 

5

Laventille Serenaders

Corner St. Babbs & Laventille Road, Laventille

 

6

Morvant Ebonites

Don Santos Street, Morvant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION

 

 

 

(LARGE) – Saturday 12th January, 2008

 

 

1

Tropical Angel Harps

Southern Main Road, Chaguanas

8.00 p.m.

2

N.L.C.B Fonclair

Dottin Street, San Fernando

 

3

Petrotrin Hatters

100 Lady Hailes Avenue, San Fernando

 

4

T.C.L Skiffle Bunch

Coffee Street, San Fernando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EASTERN REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) – Saturday 12th January, 2008

 

 

1

Tamana Pioneers

Four Roads, Tamana

7.00 p.m.

2

Simple Song

42 Pinto Road, Arima

 

3

Nu Tones

6 Corvat Lane, Arima

 

4

Arima Golden Symphony

Noreiga Trace, Malabar, Arima

 

5

Five Rivers Modern Symphony

Range Road, Five Rivers, Arouca

 

6

Fascinators Pan Symphony

1 Lammie Street, Tunapuna

 

7

Tipica

66 El Dorado Road, Tunapuna

 

8

Tunapuna All Stars

Priority Bus Route, Pasea, Tunapuna

 

9

Flamingoes

St. John Road, St. John, St. Augustine

 

10

Moods

Saldenah Terrace, Southern Main Road, Curepe

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

(MEDIUM) – Saturday 12th January, 2008

 

 

1

T&TEC Power Stars

114 Western Main Road, St. James

 

2

Humming Birds Pan Groove

13 Fort George Road, St. James

 

3

HCL Valley Harps

Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley

 

4

Belmont 5th Dimension

14 St. Francois Balley Road, Belmont

 

5

Tokyo

2 Plaisance Road, John John

 

6

Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille

Eastern Quarry, Laventille

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

(LARGE) – Day One – Saturday 12th January, 2008

 

 

1

Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars

46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain (special consideration due to ‘Soca by the River’ carded for 13th January 2008)

 

 

 

EASTERN REGION

 

 

 

(MEDIUM) – Sunday 13th January 2008

 

 

1

Sangre Grande Cordettes

40 Foster Road, Sangre Grande

7.00 p.m.

2

Melodians

Bellamy Street, Cocorite Road, Arima

 

3

Arima Angel Harps

Corner E.M.R & Olton Road, Arima

 

4

Parry’s Pan School

165 Eastern Main Road, Tacarigua

 

5

CLICO Sforzata

Corner Evans & Harris Streets, Curepe

 

6

Curepe Scherzando

Evans Street, Curepe

 

7

Potential Symphony

Upper Sixth Avenue, Malick, Barataria

 

8

Harmonites

Churchill Roosevelt Highway, Barataria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

(LARGE) – Day Two – Sunday 13th January, 2008

 

 

1

PCS Starlift

1 Mucurapo Extension Road, St. James

 

2

Phase II Pan Groove

Hamilton Holder Street, Woodbrook

 

3

Caribbean Airlines Invaders

Oval Car Par, Woodbrook

 

4

Excellent Stores Silver Stars

56 Tragarete Road, Newtown

 

5

Bp Renegades

138 Charlotte Street, Port of Spain

 

6

WITCO Desperadoes

Upper Laventille Road, East Dry River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) – Day One – Sunday 13th January, 2008

 

 

1

Alutrint La Brea Nightingales

Tanti Park, 9 Secondary Avenue, Point D’or, La Brea

4.00 p.m.

2

Tornadoes Steel Orchestra

20 Richardson Street, Point Fortin

 

3

Starland

Techier Main Road, Techier Village, Point Fortin

 

4

Petrotrin Siparia Deltones

Railway Road, Siparia

 

5

Trinidad Valley Harps

Sunrees Road, Penal

 

6

Panosonic Connection

Macoon Street, Victoria Village, San Fernando

 

7

Kalomo Kings

116 Pleasantville Avenue, Pleasantville, San Fernando

 

8

Motown

Jadoo Trace, Navet Road, San Fernando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EASTERN REGION

 

 

 

(LARGE) – Monday 14th January, 2008

 

 

1

Birdsong

Corner Connel & St. Vincent Streets, Tunapuna

7.00 p.m.

2

Sagicor Exodus

Eastern Main Road, St. Augustine

 

3

ECU Pamberi

Santa Cruz Old Rad, San Juan

 

4

Solo Pan Knights

Eastern Main Road, Barataria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION

 

 

 

(SMALL) – Day Two – Monday 14th January, 2008

 

 

1

Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Farah Street, San Fernando

7.00 p.m.

2

San City Steel Orchestra

Carib Street, San Fernando

 

3

Pan Elders

18A Carib Street, San Fernando

 

4

Antillean All Stars

8-10 Carib Street, San Fernando

 

5

Mt. Moriah Pan Movement

Wharton Street, Vistabella, San Fernando

 

6

Southern Marines Steelband Foundation

Southern Main Road, Marabella

 

7

Southern All Stars

UCB Secondary School, St. Magarets

 

8

Dow Village Music Makers

9th Street Extension, Dow Village, San Fernando

 

9

Longdenville Claytones

Longdenville Community Center, Depot Road Junction, Longdenville, Chaguanas

 

 

 

TOBAGO REGION

 

 

 

(MEDIUM) – Monday 14th January, 2008

 

 

1

T&TEC New East Side Dimension

Main Road, Belle Gardens

7.00 p.m.

2

West Side Symphony

Riseland Local Road, Patience Hill

8.00 p.m.

3

Steel Xplosion

Mt. Gomery Hard Courts, Mt Gomery

8.40 p.m.

4

Katzenjammers

Black Rock Hard Courts, Black Rock

9.30 p.m.

5

NLCB Buccooneers

Chance Street, Buccoo

10.00 p.m.

6

Carib Dixieland

Mt Pleasant Hard Courts, Mt. Pleasant

10.40 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOBAGO REGION

 

 

 

(LARGE ) – Tuesday 15th January, 2008

 

 

1

RBTT Redemption Sound Setters

Montgomery Road, Bethel

7.00 p.m.

2

B Mobile Our Boys

Corner Kirk & Fort Street, Scarborough

8.00 p.m.

 


Single Pan Steelbands

ORDER OF APPEARANCE

 

NOS.

DATE & NAME OF STEELBAND

ADDRESSES

TIME

 

 

EASTERN REGION

 

 

 

Monday 7th January, 2008

 

 

1

Marsicans

Mausica Street, Arima

7.00 p.m.

2

Pan On The Move

Mausica Street, Arima

 

3

Nu Pioneers Pan Groove

Mausica Lands, Arima

 

4

Trinidad Nostalgic

De Gannes Street, Arima

 

5

Unitied Sounds

La Retreat Road, Wallerfield, Arima

 

6

Arima All Stars

Malabar Road, Arima

 

7

The Graduates

11B Aleong Street, Arima

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th January, 2008

 

 

1

Brazil RX 4

Talparo Main Road, Brazil

7.00 p.m.

2

Magic Notes Rebirth

Jai Ramkissoon Lands, Brazil Village, Brazil

 

3

Trinidad East Side Symphony

Upper Sixth Avenue, Malick, Barataria

 

4

San Juan East Side Symphony

6 First Street, San Juan

 

5

San Juan All Stars

20 Saddle Road, San Juan

 

6

Chord Masters

Laventille Road, Febeau Village, San Juan

 

7

Pan Jammers

Sam Boucaud Road, Santa Cruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th January, 2008

 

 

1

L. H. Pan Groove

Neville Jules Crescent, Rhase 5, La Horquetta, Arima

7.00 p.m.

2

Star Sapphire

LP 117 Valencia Old Road, Valencia

 

3

North Eastern All Stars

6 Nexar Road, Sangre Grande

 

4

Pan Stereonettes

241/4 mile post, Cumuna Village, Toco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN REGION

 

 

 

Monday 7th January, 2008

 

 

1

Spree Simon Harmonics

Picton & Eastern Main Road, Laventille

 

2

Music Makers

Picton Basketball Court, Laventille

 

3

Caribbean Paradise

Chinapoo Basketball Court, Morvant

 

4

Unistars

Old St. Joseph Road, Laventille

 

5

Laventille Pashphonic

Old St. Joseph Road, Laventille

 

6

D Untouchable Pan Groove

205 Pioneer Drove, Sea Lots

 

7

Free Lancers Pan Groove

Prince Street, Port of Spain

 

8

City Sun Valley Pan Groove

51-53 Nelson Street, Port of Spain

 

9

Is We

South East Government Secondary School

 

10

Nostrand Symphony

St. Paul Street, Port of Spain

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th January, 2008

 

 

1

Cocorite West Wind

Water Hole Road, Cocorite

 

2

Scrunters Pan Groove

10 Jeffers Lane, St. James

 

3

St. James Tripolians

Fort George Link Road, St. James

 

4

Woodbrook Brimblers

19 Alberto Street, Woodbrook

 

5

Woodbrook Modernaires

Corner French Street & Tragarete Road, Woodbrook

 

6

Angostura Woodbrook Playboyz

Tragarete Road & Picton Street, Port of Spain

 

7

World Wide Steel Orchestra

Mt. Hololo Mountain Road, St. Ann’s

 

8

La Famille United

48 Cascade Road, St. Ann’s

 

9

Bar 22

Fondermandes River Road, St. Ann’s

 

10

All Aces

5 Camille Drive, Boissiere #2, Maraval

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th January, 2008

 

 

1

Belmont City

*To be decided*

 

2

Belmont Hi Larks

Belle’s Café, Belmont Circular Road, Belmont

 

3

Gonzales Sheikers

Escallier Primary School, Gonzales

 

4

Harlem Syncopators

63 Quarry Street, East Dry River, Port of Spain

 

5

Pan Family

Old Central Market, Port of Spain

 

6

Nuttin Big Pan Groove

31 Roots Lane, Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley

 

7

Ice Water Pan Ensemble

Merrytones Pan Yard

 

8

La Creole Pan Groove

La Puerta Avenue, Diego Martin

 

9

T&T Defence Force

D Club, Chaguaramas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION

 

 

 

Monday 7th January, 2008

 

 

1

Rio Claro Koskeroes

Railway Road, Rio Claro

9.00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th January, 2008

 

 

1

Pan Revival

Byno Trace, Enterprise, Chaguanas

7.00 p.m.

2

New Age Trendsetters

Francois Street, Enterprise, Chaguanas

 

3

Highlighters

Gasparillo Community Center, 237 Bonne Aventure Road, Gasparillo

 

4

Shades In Steel

Battoo Boulevard, Marabella

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 9th January, 2008

 

 

1

Jah Roots

Earnest Gardens, Warden Road, Pt. Ligoure, Point Fortin

7.00 p.m.

2

Self Help Marines

(Tornadoes Pan Yard) Richardson Street, Point Fortin

 

3

Fyzabad 4th Dimension

281 Guapo Road, Fyzabad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOBAGO REGION

 

 

 

Saturday 12th January, 2008

 

 

1

Tobago Pan-Thers

Golden Lane Government Primary School Court Yard

6.30 p.m.

2

Dem Boys

Embees Supermarket Car Park, Mason Hall

7.15 p.m.

3

Pan Fanatics

Mason Hall Government Primary School Court Yard

7.40 p.m.

4

Get Down On It

Bacolet, Scarborough

8.15 p.m.

5

Hope Pan Groovers

Hope Village

9.00 p.m.

6

Metro Stars

Pembroke Community Centre Hard Court

10.00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

  

Google
 
To join mailing list, send an e-mail with Subscribe in the subject line click here

 

 www.TnT.Panonthenet.com

Click for More News On>> Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008

What are the other bands playing for 2008? Click here to find out.

Get your Steelband Music CDs and Exclusive Steelband Artwork here


- Clive Bradley the Master at Work -

The Yard Recordings Available Now! click to hear
The Hottest Steelband CD in Town!

  

Join Mailing List

 

contact:

©2006 When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

| WhenSteelTalks@hotmail.com
 

 More On Steelpan In Trinidad

Back To Pan Global Page

Click To Hear Current Pan Radio Show

Pan News Digest

Web Feed

Home *  Pan News  * Headlines * Events * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan Radio * Pan Global * Pan TnT  * Pan New York  * About Us * Join Mailing List * Contact

©2008 Basement Recordings, Inc. All rights reserved