For more on Steelpan In TnT click here

Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008 - HOME

WST YouTube Channel

Videos


PANORAMA
2008
STEELBAND  JUDGING SCHEDULE
CONVENTIONAL BANDS & SINGLE PAN BANDS

Thursday 17th  January, 2008 - 7:00PM
The Dial - Broadway, Arima

EAST - SINGLE PAN PRELIMINARIES
 

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Arima All Stars Junior Shortt
Christopher
Herman "Guppy" Brown Puncernelly Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Leon "Smooth" Edwards Malabar Rd, Arima
Brazil RX 4 Floyd Cameron Leslie Bernard This Party Is It Chris "Tambu" Herbert Chris "Tambu" Herbert Gary Straker Talparo Main Rd, Brazil
L.H Pan Groove Kirt Robinson Lenard Leera Soucouyant   Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Duvone Stewart Neville Jules Crescent, Phase 5, La Horquetta, Arima
Magic Notes Rebirth Verlon Depoosingh Sylvon Doyle Phone Card   Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Rishis Depoosingh, James Jones Jai Ramkissoon Lands, Brazil Village, Brazil
Marsicans Robert Gonzales Bertram "Butch" Kellman Pan in "A"  Minor Lord Kitchner Lord Kitchner Marlon White Mausica St, Arima
North Eastern All Stars Andy Julian
Carl St Rose
Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Tourist Leggo Mc Lean Emmanuel Short Shirt Paul Campbell 6 Nexar Rd, Sangre Grande
Nu Pioneers Pan Groove Earl Wattley Lenor Marcano
Herman "Guppy" Brown
 
Long Time Alphonsus Cassel Alphonsus Cassel Sean Marcano
Simon Marcano
Mausica Lands, Arima
Pan Jammers Kenneth Morris Herman "Guppy" Brown Whole Day Johnny King & Shurwayne Winchester Johnny King & Shurwayne Winchester Kegan Kellar Sam Boucaud Rd, Santa Cruz
Pan On the Move Curtis Ragunanan Bertram "Butch" Kellman We Ent Going Home Chris "Tambu" Herbert Chris "Tambu" Herbert Band Committee Mausica St, Arima
Pan Stereonetts Alphion Byron Terrence Sheppard Wining Season
 
Machel Montano Machel Montano Marcus C. Baptiste 24 1/4 Mile post, Cumuna Village, Toco
San Juan All Stars Zaron John
Leon John
Desmond "Mappo"
Richardson
Dis Party Is It Chris "Tambu" Herbert Chris "Tambu" Herbert Kenneth "Panam" Clarke 20 Saddle Rd, San Juan
San Juan East Side Symphony Andy Franco Herman "Guppy" Brown Fete Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Ken "Professor" Philmore 6 First St, San Juan
Star Sapphire Rodell Thompson
Patrick Moreno
Lenard Leera Nah Doh Dat Iwer George Iwer George Committee Lp 117 Valencia Old Rd, Valencia
The Graduates Michael Charles   Crapaud Revolution Owen Reyes-Johnson Irwin Reyes-Johnson Mark Hosten 11B Aleong St, Arima
Trinidad East Side Symphony Led by a Committee
Lawrence "Eager" Myers
Soucouyant   Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Carlon Harewood
Anselm Campbell
Upper Sixth Ave, Malick, Barataria
Trinidad Nostalgic Committee Herman "Guppy" Brown Du Du Yemi Slinger Franciso
"Might Sparrow"
Slinger Franciso
"Might Sparrow"
Dr. Jit Samaroo De Gannes St, Arima
United Sounds Bernard Lares Patrick Worrell Poom Poom Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Austin Lyons "Super Blue" Shervon "Shervi" Lewis La Retreat Rd, Wallerfield, Arima

Friday 18th  January, 2008 - 6:00PM
In Front of Victoria Square, Park Street, Port of Spain

NORTH - SINGLE PAN PRELIMINARIES
 

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
All Aces Bharat Madoo Selwyn "Eager" Mavers Shake It   Leon Coldero
Sound Revolution
Nigel Diaz #5 Camille Drive, Boissiere #2, Maraval
Angostura Woodbrook Playboyz Vincent Benjamin Herman "Guppy" Brown
Betrand Thomas
Blackman Feeling to Party 1991 Leroy Calliste
"Black Stalin"
Leroy Calliste
"Black Stalin"
Pelham Goddard Tragarete & Picton Rd, Woodbrook
Bar 22 Glenn Clarke Gabriel "Doyle" Robley Bam Bam 2003 Allison Hinds Allison Hinds Senior members of the Band #57 St.Ann's Main Rd, St. Ann's
Belmont City Kids Rodericik Toussaint Mc Lllwain Toussaint Rock Me Carnival Travelling Man Travelling Man Roderick A Toussaint TO BE DECIDED
Belmont Hi Larks Keith Kirton Sherwin Pierre Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean" Griffith Anthony Johnson Brian "Bean" Griffith Belle's Cafe, Belmont Circular, Road, Belmont
Caribbean Paradise Dale Mc Donald Clifford Alfred
Dale Mc Donald
Misbehave 1997 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Denyse Plummer Dale Mc Donald Chinapoo Basketball Court, Morvant
City Sun Valley Desmond Marcial   Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean" Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson Kelvin Holder 51-53 Nelson Street, Port of Spain
Cocorite West Wind Kendell Duncan Kelvin St. Rose
Sherwin Pierre
Sharing Licks 2007 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Edwin Ayoung"Crazy" Victor Antoine Water Hole Rd, Cocorite
D Original Woodbrook Modernaires Aknoma "Bobby" Paul Betrand "Bob" Thomas Soca My Love   Timothy Watkins "Baron"   Corner French Street & Tragarete Road, Woodbrook
D Untouchable Pan Groove Smythe Henry Michael Jaggernauth Tell Me Why Winston De Vignes Timothy Watkins "Baron" Michael Jaggernauth 205 Pioneer Drive, Sea Lots
Free Lancers Emmanuel Bryan Betram Thomas
Trevor Redhead
Pan From the Moon 2008 John Absolom Garfield Felix
"D Beast"
John Absolom Prince Street, Port Of Spain
Gonzales Sheirkers Francis Payne Andy Neils Dus In Yuh Face 1991 David Rudder David Rudder Clyde Telemaque Escalher Primary School, Gonzales
Harlem Syncopators Daisy Mc Clean George "YoYo" Kallicharan Latin on the Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Gerald "Bellies" Charles 63 Quarry Street, E.D.R, Port of Spain
Ice Water Pan Ensemble Ian Goodridge Lawrence Mayers The Lizard 1966 Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Kendall Lewis TO BE DECIDED
Is We Odessa Vincent Brown Lennox Stephen Walk One Hundred Miles Aldwyn Roberts Aldwyn Roberts "Lord kitchener" Lennox Stephen South East Government Secondary
La Creole Pan Groove Silbert Ash Desmond "Mappo" Richardson Flag Party 1986 Austin "Blue Boy" Lyons Austin "Blue Boy" Lyons Yohan Popwell La Puerta Ave, Diego Martin
La Famllie United Steel Ochestra Joel Whiteman Sherwyn Pierre We Ent Going Home 1990 Chris "Tambu" Herbert Chris "Tambu" Herbert   48 Cascade Rd, St. Ann's
Laventille Pashphonic Francis Hutchinson Herman Guppy Brown Shaking It Emmanuel Ector Ronnie Mc Intosh
Shandileer
Renrick Lewis Old St. Joseph Road, Laventille
Music Makers Anton Francis Roland Harrigan
Gabrial Doyle Robley
Ah Tell She Slyvester Lockhart Slyvester Lockhart Kenneth Charles 19 Straker Village, Picton Road, Laventille
Nostrand Symphony James Jack Gabriel Doyle Robley Pan on the Move 1972 Ray Holman Diane Thomas(Singing Diane) Ricardo Jones St. Paul Street, Port of Spain
Nutting Big Pan Groove Earl Porter John Geetooah Chippin 2008   Farmer Nappy Earl Porter Jr.
John Geetooah
#31 Roots Lane Morne Coco Rd, Petit Valley
Pan Family Cary Codrington Roland Harrigin
Mario Joseph
Jane 1968 Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Cary & Keisha Codrington Bath Street, E.D.R Port of Spain
Power Boats Scorpion Pan Reflections Hollister Peters Lack Henry Wet meh Down Johnny King Johnny King Hollister Peters Haig Street, Carenage
St. James Tripolians Frank Webb Gerard Clarke Heat 2007 Amit Samaroo Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Darryl Reid Fort George Link Road, St. James
Scrunters Pan Groove Lloyd Sobers Sherwin Pierre
Lawrence Mayers
Long Time Alphonsus Cassel Alphonsus Cassel Seion Gomez 10 Jeffers Lane, St. James
Spree Simon Harmonics Milton Paul Gabriel Doyle Robley No We Aint Going Home Chris "Tambu" Herbert Chris "Tambu" Herbert Ian Baird Lp #1 Cor. Picton & EMR Laventille
T&T Defence Force     Fiery Remix 2008 Cecil Hume Bunji Garlin   D Club, Chaguaramas
Uni Stars Lloyd Cooper Gabriel Doyle Robley Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet & Alvin Daniel Chucky Kareem Browne & Avis Bruce Old St. Joseph Road, Laventille
Woodbrook Brimblers Darcy King Selwyn "Eager" Mayers
John Geetoosh
Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean" Griffith Anthony Johnson Ronald "Pro" Huggins #19 Alberto Street, Woodbrook
World Wide Steel Orchestra Earl Thorne Desmond "Mappo" Richardson De Phone Card 2008   Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Noel "Mico" Skair Mt. Hololo Road, St. Ann's

Friday 18th  January, 2008 - 6:00PM
Skinner Park, San Fernando


SOUTH/CENTRAL- SINGLE PAN/CONVENTIONAL BANDS PRELIMINARIES
 

SINGLE PAN BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Fyzabad 4th Dimension Joseph Findley Lenny Lera Sailors On the Road Anthony "Jugie" Rose Roger George Chester George 281 Guapo Road, Fyzabad
Highlighters   Federico Gay Ah Feeling It 1984  Timothy Watkins "Baron"  Timothy Watkins "Baron" Kevin McLeod Gasparillo Community Center, 207 Bonne Adventure Rd, Gasparillo
Jah Roots Biko Lessey Kenrick Parmel Blackman Have to Keep On Jammin Leroy Caliste
"Black Stalin"
Leroy Caliste "Black Stalin" Jah Roots Earnest Gardens,Warden Rd, PT. Ligoure, Point Fortin
New Age Trendsetters   Glenford Sobers Du Du Yemi 1978 Slinger Francisco
"Mighty Sparrow"
Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Glenford Sobers
Trevon Sobers
Francois St, Enterprise, Chaguanas
Pan Revival Clinton Nedd Jimmy Phillip Fiery 1976 Cecil Hume "Maestro" Sean Ramsey Bynoe Trace, Enterprise, Chaguanas
Rio Claro Koskeroes kelvin Pascall Edward Alvarado Latin on de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Kenny Pascall Railway Rd, Rio Claro
Self Help Marines Alrick Shurwood           (Tornadoes Panyard) Richardson Street, Point Fortin
Shades In Steel   Herman Guppy Brown Whole Day 2008 Johnny King & Shurwayne Winchester Johnny King & Shurwayne Winchester Robert Battoo Boulevard, Marabella

 

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS 

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Alutrint La Brea Nightingales Francis Kenrick Parmel Latin on de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Tyricc Marcell Tanti Park, 9 Secondary Ave, Point D'or, La Brea
Antillean All Stars
Jerod B Williams
Lloyd Gay, Doyle Gabriel Celebration Time 2008 Mark Loquan & Edwin Pouchet Steve Sealy Glenn "Zola" Williams 8-10 Carib St, San Fernando

Dow Village Music Makers

Winston

Junior Wilkes

Bass Man

Winston "Shadow' Bailey
Winston "Shadow' Bailey Junior Wilkes 9th Street Extension, Dow Village
Kalomo Kings   Lennox Fortune Pan Commandments  2008 Jason Isaac Tony Prescot Jason Isaac 116 Pleasantville Ave, Pleasantville
Longdenville Claytones
Berkley
Andy Neales & Winston Gill Pan In Paradise 2003 Lincoln Waldron Derek Seales Anthony Rose Longdenville Community Center, Depot Rd Junction, Longdenville, Chaguanas
Mt. Moriah pan movement Richards Lloyd Gay & Winston Gill The Woman Hot Fuh So 2008   Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Dane "Rosco" Hinds Wharton St, Vistabella, San Fernando
Old Tech Steel Orchestra   Winston Gill Thunder Coming Down 2007 Edwin Pouchet "Chucky" Sean D. Ramsey Farah St, San Fernando
Pan Elders
Ronald
Junior "Blue Boy" Latin on de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Richard "Alvin" 18A Carib St, San Fernando
Panosonic Connections Claude Byron Winston Gill Thunder Coming 2007/8 Edwin Pouchette "Chucky" Khion De Las Macoon St, Victoria Village, San Fernando
Petrotrin Siparia Deltones
 
  Whole Day 2008 Shurwayne Winchester, Jonhhny Kin Shurwayne Winchester, Jonhhny King Carlton Zanda Railway Rd, Siparia
San City   Bertram Kellman
Lloyd Gaye
Lennox Fortune
Heat 2008 Amrit Samaroo Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Damien St. Clair Carib St, San Fernando
Sothern All Stars Ishmael Zackerali Lloyd Gay Celebration Time 2008 Mark Loquan & Edwin Pouchet Steve Sealy Ishmael "Luvy" Zackerali UCB Secondary School, St. Magarets, Claxton Bay
Southern Marines Steelband Foundation     Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe & GB Anslem Douglas   Southern Main Rd, Marabella
Starland Joseph Kenrick Parmel Patrick We Stepping Up with You 2007 Barnett "Preacher" Henry Barnett "Preacher" Henry Jason Baptiste Techier Main Road, Techier Village, Point Fortin
Tornadoes Kenrick Thomas Birch Kelman, Kenrick Parmel Lloyd Gay Latin on de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Shervon Edwards 20 Richardson St, Point Fortin
Trinidad Valley Harps
Vernon Flander
Edward Alvarado Can't Get Enough 2007 Ray Holman Eunice Peters Victor Antoine Sunrees Road, Penal



MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Couva Joylanders Selwyn Scott Lloyd Gay, Andy Nieves & Doyle Latin in de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Kenrick Frederick Railway Rd, Couva
Lee Chong's Pan Glow   Lloyd Gay Heat 2008 Amrit Samaroo Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Amrit Samaroo 8A San Fernando St, San Fernando

 

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
N.L.C.B Fonclaire Milton "Wire" Austin Lloyd Gay
Bergrand Kellman
Heat 2008 Amrit Samaroo Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Dareen Sheppard Dottin St, San Fernando
Petrotrin Hatters Lennox"Sam" Fortune Lloyd Gay, Lennox "Sam" Fortune, Bertram Kellman Pan Energy 2008 Kurt Edwards Kenny J   100 Lady Hailes Ave, San Fernando
T.C.L Skiffle Bunch     Time To Breakaway 2008 Mark Loquan & Ken Professor Philmore Kerwin Trotman   Coffee Street, San Fernando
Tropical Angel Harps   Andrew Morris
Neville Elder
Herman "Guppy" Brown
Latin in de Court 2008 Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto"   Southern Main Rd, Enterprise, Chaguanas

 

Saturday 19th  January, 2008 - 6:30PM

TOBAGO
- SINGLE PAN BANDS PRELIMINARIES

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Dem Boys   Herman Guppy Brown & Melville Muraldo Picture On My Wall Oba Sinette Oba Roger Sardinha Embees Supermarket Car Park, Mason Hall
Get Down On It Selwyn Alexander David isaac & Rodney Stowe No More Calypsong Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener Selwyn Alexander #7 Lambeau Village
Hope Pan Groovers Walters Rodney Stowe & Juma Soucouyant Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Edwin Ayoung "Crazy" Tony "Pan Jumbie" Williams Hope Village
Metro Stars   Mario Joseph The Will 1982 Owen Reyes Johnson Owen Reyes Johnson Steve Jack  
Pan Fanatics Gerard Bavour Terrence shepard We Ent Going Home 1990 Christopher "Tambu" Herbert Christopher "Tambu" Herbert Gerard Bavour Mason Hall, Tobago
Tobago Panthers Brian Thomas & Solomon C & Sherwin Pierre Bee's Melody Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener Delbert "Tots" Henry Sea View, Crown Trace, Golden Lane

 

Sunday 20th  January, 2008 - 9:00AM
Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain


NORTH/EAST- CONVENTIONAL BANDS PRELIMINARIES
 

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS 

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Arima Golden Symphony Terrence "BJ" Marcelle Winston Gill Fiery 1976 Cecil Humes
"Maestro"
Cecil Humes
"Maestro"
Terrence "BJ" Marcelle Noreiga Trace, Malabar, Arima
Blue Diamonds Reynold Kinsale Bertram Thomas Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Anslem Douglas Len "Boogsie" Sharpe 34-41 George Street, Port of Spain
Casablanca Augustus Mark Patrick Worrell Fiery 1976 Cecil Hume "Maestro" Cecil Hume "Maestro" Martin Cain, Damyon Alexander 31 Belmont Circular Road, Belmont
Crescendoes Musical Curtis Edwards Gabriel Doyle Robley Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Anslem Douglas Curtis Edwards Belmont
Fascinators Pan Symphony Mervyn Taitt Leslie Benard Pimpilum Pilum 2008 Winston Bailey
"The Shadow"
Winston Bailey
"The Shadow"
Eustace Benjamin 1 Lammie Street, Tunapuna
Five Rivers Modern Symphony  Leighroy Rivero Junior Peters Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean" Griffith Anthony Johnson Owen Lewis Range Road, Five Rivers, Arouca
Flamingoes Ian Timothy Wallace Austin
Selwyn Sorias
Latin on the Court
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Ian Timothy St. John Road, St John, St. Augustine
Highlanders Wayne Pinder Bertie Marshall, Gabriel Doyle Robley, Roland Harrigin Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Anslem Douglas Kareem Browne Cor. William Street, Eastern Main Road, Laventille
Laventille Serenaders Abdul Mason Patrick Worrell
Herman Guppy Brown
Betram Kelman
Clifford Alfred
D Hammer 1986 David Rudder David Rudder Joseph Gerard Cor. St. Babbs & Laventille Rd, Laventille
Merrytones Robert Ryan Lawrence Mayers, Ancil Josehn Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Anslem Douglas Seion Gomez #1 Bagatelle Rd, Greenhill, Diego Martin
Moods Sean Thomas Leroy Thomas
Patrick Thomas
Jumbie
2007
Kernel Roberts Machel Montano Sean Thomas Saljenah Trerrace, Southern Main Road, Curepe
Morvant Ebonites Earl Blackman Ceril Henry Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson Anthony Duncan Don Santos Street, Morvant
Nu Tones Keith Gonzales Rodney Stowe Celebration Time 2008   Steve Sealy Gillian Tobias 6 Coryat Lane, Arima
Panatics Reynold Huggins Hudson Greig, Michael Cupidore, Felix Clarke Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson Reynold 'Pro' Huggins Water Wheel Compound, River Estate, D/Martin
Pandemonium Roger Williams Gabriel Doyle Robley
Betram Thomas
Celebration Time 2008 Edwin Pouchet,
Mark Loquan
Steve Sealey Brian "Bean Griffith 3       Street, Belmont
St. James North Stars Fitzory Baton Desmond "Mappo" Richardson, Kelvin St. Rose We Kinda Music Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Dr. Slinger Francisco "Mighty Sparrow" Richardo Dennis 63 Bombay Street, St. James
Simple Song Wendell Bowen Augustus Peterson
Paul Henry
Bass Man Winston Bailey
"The Shadow"
Winston Bailey
"The Shadow
Roger Charles
Ian Charles
42 Pinto Road, Arima
Tamana Pioneers Michael Antoine Herman "Guppy" Brown Earthquake Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener Paul Campbell Four Roads, Tamana
Tipica Thomas L Seebreth Patrick Worrell Pan Energy
2007-2008
Kurt Edwards Kenny J Harold Headley 66 El Dorado Road, Tunapuna

Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs
             
Tunapuna All Stars Lalsingh Ramberran Claude Noel
Clyde O'Neil
Tell Me Why Len Joseph
"The Baron"
Len Joseph
"The Baron"
Mark Hosten Priority Bus Route, Pasea, Tunapuna
West Stars Shirley-Ann  Blugh-Dennis Junior Peters Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson Aaron Bonnett Diego Martin Cottage, Diego Martin
Xpress 21 Clifford Alfred Clifford Alfred Musical Volcano Robert Greenridge Bernadette John Earl Brooks, Alvin Romaine Old St. Joseph Rd, Laventille

 

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Arima Angel Harps Paul Guerra Ronald Matthews
Patrick Worrell
Latin On The Court
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Godwin Bowen Corner E.M.R & Olton Rd, Arima
Belmont 5th Dimension Atiba Glasgow   Celebration Time 2008 Mark Loquan & Edwin Pouchet Steve Sealy Michael Jules #14 St. Francois Valley Road, Belmont
CLICO Sforzata Trevor Reid George "Yoyo" Kallicharan
Desmond "Mappo" Richardson
Thunder Coming Down
2007-2008
Chucky Chucky Yohan Popwell Corner Evans & Harris Street, Curepe
Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille Wayne Scipio Kelvin St. Rose
Lawrence Mayers
Hooked 2008 Mark Loquan
Destra Garcia
Ken "Professor" Philmore
Destra Garcia Ken 'Professor' Philmore Eastern Quarry, Laventille
Curepe Scherzando Stephen Williams Oliver Hospedales Fever
1975
Lord Kitchener Lord Kitchener Douglas Redon Evans St, Curepe
Hamonites Peter Kanhai Andy Neils
Patrick Worrell
Sailors on the Road 2008 Jason "Peanut" Isaac Roger George Earl La Pierre Churchill Roosevelt Highway, Barataria
HCL Valley Harps Roland Augustus Lawrence Mayers Celebration Time 2008 Mark Loquan & Edwin Pouchet Steve Sealy Michelle Huggins-Watts Morne Coco Rd, Petit Valley
Humming Birds Pan Groove Fitzroy Henry Michael Cupidore Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson Reid Diaz 13 Fort George Rd, St. James
Melodians Henry Bernard
Llody George
Leslie Bernard Latin On The Court
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Terrence "BJ" Marcelle Bellamy Street, Cocorite Rd, Arima
Parry's Pan School Selwyn "Parry" Paul P.Worrell/K.St. Rose/P.Arnold/B.Kellman Dead & Dread
2007-2008
Selwyn "Parry" Paul Dereck Seales Selwyn "Parry" Paul 165 Eastern Main Rd, Tacarigua
Potential Symphony Adolphus Gildiing
Vernon Morancie
Lawrence "Eager" Mayers
Clifford "Rope" Alfred
Latin On The Court
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Carlon Harewood
Anselm Campbell
Upper Sixth Ave, Malick, Barataria
Sangre Grande Cordettes Keston Bengochea Clifford Alfred, Butch Kellman, Herman "Guppy" Brown Latin On The Court
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Winston Scarborough
"De Fosto"
Dennis Noel
Shakeer Mitchell
40 Foster Road, Sangre Grande
T&TEC Power Stars Committee Sherwyn Pierre
Kelvin St. Rose
Puncernelly
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Renrick Lewis Cor. Jeffers & Western Main Rd
Tokyo Stephen Burke Betram Thomas Pimpilum Pilum 2008 Winston Bailey "Shadow" Winston Bailey "Shadow" Beverly Griffith 2 Plaisance Rd, John John

 

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BAND

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Birdsong Dennis Williams Patrick Worrell Pimpilum Pilum
2007-2008
Winston Bailey
"The Shadow"
Winston Bailey
"The Shadow"
Eddie Quarless Corner Connel & St. Vincent St, Tunapuna
Bp Renegades Andrew "Soca" Burmant Betram Kelman Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet
Alvin Daniel
Chucky Dr. Jit Samaroo 138 Charlotte Street, Port of Spain
Caribbean Airlines Invaders Geron Williams Betram Kelman
Dennis Richardson
Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet
Alvin Daniel
Chucky Arddin Herbert Oval Car Prk, Woodbrook
ECU Pamberi Cheo Cato Roland harrigan Pressure
2007-2008
Cheo Cato Dereck Seales Brian Villafana Santa Cruz Old Rd, San Juan
Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars Beresford Hunte Herman Guppy Brown Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet & Alvin Daniel Chucky Leon 'Smooth' Edwards 46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain
PCS Starlift Barry Manette Roland Inniss
Herman Guppy Brown
Time to Break Away 2008 Mark Loquan
Ken "Professor" Philmore
 
Kerwin Trotman Annise Hadeed #1 Mucurapo Extension Rd, St. James
Phase II Pan Groove Keith Serette Dodley Dickson
Roland Harrigin
Butch Kelman
Musical Vengeance 2008 Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Anslem Douglas Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe Hamilton Street, Wooodbrook, POS
Sagicor Exodus Ainsworth Mohammed Herman "Guppy" Brown Puncernelly
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Pelham Goddard Eastern Main Rd, Tunapuna
Silver Stars Edwin Pouchet Herman Guppy Brown Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet
Alvin Daniel
Chucky Edwin Pouchet 56 Tragarete Rd, Newtown
Solo Pan Knights Owen Serrette
Lloyd Manswell
Herman "Guppy" Brown
Lloyd Gay
Puncernelly
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "D Original De Fosto" Duvone Stewart Eastern Main Rd, Barataria
WITCO Desperadoes Finbar Fletcher
Curtis Edwards
Betram Kelman Pan Commandments 2008 Jason "Peanuts" Isaacs Tony Prescott Robert Greenridge Laventille  Road, Laventille

 

Tuesday 22nd January, 2008 - 8:00PM
DWIGHT YORKE STADIUM, TOBAGO

TOBAGO
- CONVENTIONAL BANDS PRELIMINARIES

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS  

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Central Symphony Horace Arnold Anthony & David Isaac South Pan Champs 2008 Earl Brooks & Alvin Daniel Eunice Peters Horace Arnold Gov't House Rd, Scarborough, Tobago

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Carib Dixieland   Roland Harrigin Puncernelly
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Mt. Pleasant Hard Courts, Mt. Pleasant
Katzenjamers   Roland Harrigin & Leroy George Thunder Coming 2008 Edwin Pouchet & Alvin Daniell Roderick "Chucky" Gordon Mark Mosca Black Roach Hard Courts, Black Rock
NLCB Buccooneers Charlie Murray Sherwin Pierre & Kelvin "Zuzie" St. rose Hooked 2008 Mark Loquan & Ken "Professor" Philmore Desta Garcia Seion Gomez Chance Street, Buccoo
Steel Xplosion     Get Down 2008 Brian "Bean Griffith & Alvin Daniel Anthony Johnson   Mt Gomery Hard Courts, Mt Gomery
T&TEC New East Side Dimension     Sailors on D' Road 2008 Jason "Peanut" Isaac Roger George   Main Rd, Belle Garden
West Side Symphony     Wine on Something Austin Lyons "Blue Boy" Austin Lyons "Blue Boy" Alvin Adams Patience Hill

 

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS

BAND LEADER/S TUNER/S TUNE OF CHOICE/YEAR COMPOSER/S SUNG BY ARRANGER/S ADDRESSES
Our Boys Patrick Arnold Patrick Arnold & Earl Wong Mystery Band 1993 Kitchener Kitchener Roger Sardinha Corner Fort and Kirk St, Scarborough
RBTT Redemption Sound Setters   Lloyd Gay & Kelvin "Zuzie" St. Rose Puncernelly
2007-2008
Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Scarborough "De Fosto" Winston Gordon Mt. Gomery Rd, Bethel

 

 

Hall of Fame
Panorama
Champions

Click for More News On>> Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008 - HOME
Google
 
To join mailing list, send an e-mail with Subscribe in the subject line click here

 

 www.TnT.Panonthenet.com

Click for More News On>> Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008

What are the other bands playing for 2008? Click here to find out.

Get your Steelband Music CDs and Exclusive Steelband Artwork here


- Clive Bradley the Master at Work -

The Yard Recordings Available Now! click to hear
The Hottest Steelband CD in Town!

  

Join Mailing List

 

contact:

2008 When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

| WhenSteelTalks@hotmail.com
 
The Steelpan event you don't want to miss!
Get your ticket now!   Get your ticket now!   
Pan Jazz Concert 2008   PanJazz 2008
Saturday June 14
Jazz at Lincoln Center
 
     

 More On Steelpan In Trinidad

Back To Pan Global Page

Click To Hear Current Pan Radio Show

Pan News Digest

Web Feed

WST YouTube Channel

Home *  Pan News  * Headlines * Events * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan Radio * Pan Global * Pan TnT  * Pan New York  * About Us * Join Mailing List * Contact

2008 Panonthenet.com   All rights reserved