click to order cds

 
 

Steelband Music Panorama Results of  Trinidad and Tobago - 2008

 
 

Large | Medium | Small

 
more on Steelpan In TnT click here Listen and Watch Panorama Live! Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2008 full coverage  
 

Large Bands

 
Hall of Fame
Panorama Champions


The Yard Recordings
Available Now!
click to hear
 
 Join Mailing List
 

Pan Global

Pan 4 Life
Steelpan all over the globe

 


Great performances
from all over the world.





The Yard Series


 

The best In Steelband Music
Order Now!!
 
 

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

 

Finals

  NO. BAND SELECTION ARRANGER SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE
  1 Trinidad All Stars Thunder Coming Leon "Smooth" Edwards 268.5     1 Trinidad All Stars 468     1 Phase II Pan Groove 481
  2 Phase II Pan Groove Musical Vengeance Len "Boogsie" Sharpe 268.5     2 Phase II Pan Groove 459.5     2 Trinidad All Stars 480
  3 Exodus Puncernelly Pelham Goddard 267     3 Exodus 455     3 Exodus 474
  4 Redemption Sound Setters Puncernelly Winston Gordon 264     4 Silver Stars 451     4 Desperadoes 471.5
  5 Invaders Thunder Coming Arddin Herbert 263     5 Desperadoes 450     5 Silver Stars 463
  6 Renegades Thunder Coming Amrit Samaroo 262.5     6 Renegades 445.5     6 Renegades 460
  7 Skiffle Bunch Time To Breakaway Ken "Professor" Philmore 261     7 Redemption Sound Setters 445.5     7 Redemption Sound Setters 459
  8 Desperadoes Pan Commandments Robert Greenidge 261     8 Tropical Angel Harps 442     8 Tropical Angel Harps 454
  9 Tropical Angel Harps Latin On the Court Clarence Morris 257     9 Skiffle Bunch 438.5    
  10 Starlift Time To Breakaway Annise Hadeed 258     10 Invaders 435   back to top

Semi finals in Pictures

  11 Our Boys Mystery Band Roger Sardinha 254     11 Starlift 433  
  12 Silver Stars Thunder Coming Edwin Pouchet 255     12 Fonclaire 432  
  13 Fonclaire Heat Darren Sheppard 254     13 Our Boys 424  
  14 Pan Knights Puncernelly Duvonne Stewart 253.5     14 Pan Knights 422  
  15 Pamberi Pressure Brian Villafana 248      
  16 Hatters Pan Energy   243  
  17 Birdsong Thunder Coming Edison 'Eddie' Quarless 241  
 
 
Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2008  

 

 

 

Medium Bands

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

 

Finals

  NO. BAND SELECTION ARRANGER SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE
  1 Sound Specialists of Laventille Hooked Ken "Professor" Philmore 264.5     1 Sound Specialists of Laventille 444.5     1 Sound Specialists of Laventille 465.5
  2 Sforzata Thunder Coming Down Yohan Popwell 259.5     2 Steel Xplosion 443     2 Steel Xplosion 459.5
  3 Steel Xplosion Get Down Brian "Bean" Griffith 259     3 Valley Harps 435     3 Sforzata 444.5
  4 Dixieland Puncenelly Len "Boogsie" Sharpe 258     4 Sforzata 433     4 Buccooneers 441
  5 Buccooneers Hooked Seion Gomez 256.5     5 Sangre Grande Cordettes 427     5 Sangre Grande Cordettes 437
  6 Sangre Grande Cordettes Latin On The Court Dennis Noel, Shakeer Mitchell 256     6 Dixieland 419.5     5 Arima Angel Harps 437
  7 Harmonites Sailors On The Road Earl La Pierre 254     7 Arima Angel Harps 414.5     7 Valley Harps 436
  8 Couva Joylanders Latin On The Court Kenrick Frederick 252     8 Buccooneers 414     8 Dixieland 433.5
  9 Parry's Pan School Dead & Dread Selwyn "Parry" Paul 251     9 Couva Joylanders 411   back to top

Semi finals in Pictures

  10 Arima Angel Harps Latin On The Court Godwin Bowen 249     10 Pan Glow 407.5  
  11 Katzenjammers Thunder Coming Mark Mosca 245     11 Katzenjammers 407  
  12 Valley Harps Celebration Time 2008 Michelle Huggins-Watts 242     12 Parry's Pan School 405.5  
  13 Tokyo Pimpilum Pilum Beverly Griffith 241     13 Harmonites 404  
  14 Pan Glow Heat Amrit Samaroo 240     14 Tokyo 390  
  15 Melodians Latin On The Court Terrence "BJ" Marcelle 235      
  16 Curepe Scherzando Fever Douglas Redon 235  
  17 New Eastside Symphony Wine on Something   225  
  18 Humming Birds Pan Groove Get Down Reid Diaz 221  
  19 Potential Symphony Latin On The Court Carlon Harewood
Anselm Campbell
219  
  20 Power Stars Puncernelly Renrick Lewis 212  
  21 Belmont 5th Dimension Celebration Time 2008 Michael Jules 207.5  

 

 

 

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2008

 
 

 

 

Small Bands

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

 

Finals

  NO. BAND SELECTION ARRANGER SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE     NO. BAND SCORE
  1 Siparia Deltones Whole Day Carlton Alexander 262     1 Pan Elders 456     1 Pan Elders 476
  2 Merrytones Musical Vengeance Seion Gomez 259     2 Merrytones 451     2 Arima Golden Symphony 470
  3 Simple Song Bass Man Roger Charles, Ian Charles 257     3 Siparia Deltones 450     3 Merrytones 469
  4 Pan Elders Latin On The Court Richard "Alvin" Gittens 256     4 Arima Golden Symphony 436     4 Siparia Deltones 465
  5 Tamana Pioneers Earthquake Paul Campbell 252     4 Tamana Pioneers 436     5 Tornadoes Steel Orchestra 457
  6 Pandemonium Celebration Time Brian "Bean" Griffith 249     6 Pandemonium 432     6 Tamana Pioneers 451
  7 West Stars Get Down Aaron Bonnett 244     7 Simple Song 430     7 Panasonic Connection 448
  8 Arima Golden Symphony Fiery Terrence "BJ" Marcelle 244     8 Tornadoes Steel Orchestra 425     8 Pandemonium 445
  9 Laventille Serenaders D Hammer Joseph Gerard 244     8 Tunapauna All Stars 425     9

Tunapauna All Stars

425
  10 Tunapauna All Stars Tell Me Why Mark Hosten 244     8 Panasonic Connection 425     10 Simple Song 430
  11 Old Tech Steel Orchestra Thunder Coming Sean Ramsey 242     11  Laventille Serenaders 418   back to top
  12 Tornadoes Steel Orchestra Latin On The Court Shervon Edwards 242     12  Nu Tones 406  
  13 Panasonic Connection Thunder Coming Khion De Las 240     13 Old Tech Steel Orchestra    
  14 Nu Tones Celebration Time Gillian Tobias 237     14 West Stars 399  
  15 Casablanca Fiery Martin Cain & Damyon Alexander 235      
  16 Crescendoes Musical Musical Vengeance Curtis Edwards 233  
  17 Alutrint La Brea Nightingales Latin On The Court Tyricc Marcell 230  
  18 Southern Marines Steelband Foundation Musical Vengeance   227  
  19 Antillean All Stars Celebration Time Glenn "Zola" Williams 226  
  20 Tipica Pan Energy Harold Headley 223  
  21 Five Rivers Modern Symphony Get Down Owen Lewis 221  
  22 St. James North Stars We Kinda Music Richardo Dennis 220  
  23 Blue Diamonds Musical Vengeance Len "Boogsie" Sharpe 219  
  24 Fascinators Pan Symphony Pimpilum Pilum 2008 Eustace Benjamin 218  
  25 Starland Steel Orchestra Patrick We Steppin Up With You Jason Baptiste 216  
  26 Panatics Get Down Gerard Bavour 217  
  27 San City Steel Symphony Heat Damien St. Clair 215  
  28 Longdenville Claytones Pan In Paradise Anthony Rose 214  
  29 Morvant Ebonites Get Down Anthony Duncan 209  
  30 Mt. Moriah Pan Movement The Woman Hot Fuh So Dane "Rosco" Hinds 207  
  31 Moods Jumbie Sean Thomas 204  
  32 Kalomo Kings Ten Commandments of Pan Jason Isaac 203  
  33 Trinidad Valley Music Makers Can't Get Enough Victor Antoine 202  
  34 Southern All Stars Celebration Time Ishmael "Luvy" Zackerali 199  
  35 Xpress 21 Musical Volcano Earl Brooks, Alvin Romaine 192  
  36 Highlanders Musical Vengeance Kareem Browne 190  
  37 Dow Village Music Makers Bass Man Junior Wilkes    
  38 Flamingoes Latin on the court Ian Timothy    
  39 Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs        
 
  Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2008
  Contact us at whensteeltalks@hotmail.com  
www.TnT.Panonthenet.com
Home *  Pan News  * Headlines * Events * Message Board * Guest Book
 
The Best in Panorama Music Video Performances 
WST YouTube Channel


Videos
Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google
 
 
 
 

2008 When Steel Talks - All rights reserved