WST Global News Division          GSMN News

Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * EventsPan Global * Message Board  * News * About Us  * Contact


Bookmark and Share

32 Single Pan Bands for Semi-Finals:  Preliminary Results - Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama 2012

Global - Five (5) points separated the first two bands in the recently-concluded National Panorama Single Pan Bands Preliminaries.

PanOnTheNet 2012 Panorama logo 200Taking the top spot was Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra. The band from western Trinidad amassed 264 points for the Robert Tobitt arrangement of Amrit Samaroo’s composition “Band From Space.”

Second place went to the Trinidad & Tobago Fire Service Band with 259 points. They played “Woman on the Bass” arranged by Terrance “BJ” Marcelle, composed & sung by Irwin Reyes Johnson aka “Scrunter.”

Defending champion, San Juan East Side Symphony, placed seventh with 255 points. Their selection was Duvone Stewart’s arrangement of Austin Lyons aka Super Blue’s “Get Something and Wave.”

A total of sixty-two (62) Single Pan Bands performed their tunes of choice before the panels of judges over a period of four days at zonal venues in Trinidad and respective pan yards in the sister isle of Tobago. Representatives of each of the participating bands were invited to witness the revealing of the score sheets on Monday.

Thirty-two bands qualified for the semi-finals which take place on Saturday 11 February at the Larry Gomes Stadium Car Park, Malabar, Arima in east Trinidad. Showtime is 6:00 p.m. Admission is TT $60.00.

The semi finalists and their points are as follows:

Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
1. Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force 264 Band From Space Robert Tobitt
2. Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services 259 Woman On The Bass Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
3. Marsicans 258 Signal To Lara Marlon White
4. Scrunters Pan Groove 257 Fire Coming Down Aaron Clarke
5. Trinidad East Side Symphony 256 Flag Party Carlon Harewood
6. Pan Fanatics 255 The Bees’ Melody Gerard Belfour
7. San Juan East Side Symphony 254 Get Something and Wave Duvone Stewart
8. Brimblers 251 Nah Do Dat Earl Brooks
8. La Creole Pan Groove 251 Magic Drum Yohan Popwell
8. Woodbrook Playboyz 251 Jump And Wave Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
11. Fyzabad 4th Dimension 248 Umbayao Darren Sheppard
12. Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 245 Shakin’ It Sean & Simon Marcano
12. Trinidad Nostalgic 245 Jump And Breakaway Amrit Samaroo
14. Gonzales Sheikers 244 Play Yuhself Clive Telemaque
14. Uni Stars 244 Cyah Wait Tuh Jam Kareem Brown & Avis Bruce
14. Hope Pan Groovers 244 This Melody Sweet Tony “Pan Jumbie” Williams
14. All Aces 244 Ah Going And Party Tonight Nigel Diaz
18. Belmont Hi Larks 243 Misbehave Brian “Bean” Griffith
18. Self Help Marines 243 Get Up And Dance Jason Baptiste
20. Arima All Stars 242 Tourist Leggo Kern Keizer
20. New Age Trendsetters 242 Pan In Harmony Glenford Sobers
22. Metro Stars 241 Calling Meh Steve Jack
23. Star Sapphire 240 Mind Yuh Business Jerrod Lett
24. World Wide Steel 239 Get Something And wave Noel “Mico” Skair
24. Scorpion Pan Reflections 239 Ten Commandments Of Pan Kelvin Holder
24. Ice Water Pan Ensemble 239 Black Man Feeling To Party Anthony Eric McAllister
27. Harlem Syncopators 238 Peter Eddie Quarless
28. Curepe Polyphonics 236 Madness Darryl Reid
29. St. James Tripolians 235 Toco Band Tricia Richardson
30. The Graduates 232 Pan in Yuh Ruckung-kertungkung Christial Sandy
31. Pan On The Move 230 Uncle Crazy Andre Bolden
32. Pan Revival 229 Get Something And wave Sean Ramsey

 

Following are the placement and respective score details for the remaining Single Pan bands which participated in the preliminaries, but did not make it to the next round of competition:

Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
33. Pan Jammers 228 Nah Going Home Nicholas Singh
33. Chord Masters 228 Signal To Lara Akua Leith
33. Nostrand Symphony 228 Ah Want It Augustine Doorball
36. East Phonics 227 Unknown Band Floyd Cameron
37. City Sun Valley Pan Groove 226 Get Up And Dance S. Jemmott/ D. Gulston
38. Pan Stereonetts 225 Madness Mark Austin
38. Highlighters 225 Bacchanalist Atiba Sherwood
40. La Famille United 222 Swinging Engine Tristen Marcano
41. Brazil Rx4 221 Gimme More Akiel Brown
42. United Sounds 220 Mash It Up Chuma Watson
43. D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires 219 Prophet Of Pan Douglas Redon
44. Music Makers 218 Surrender Kenneth Charles
45. North Eastern All Stars 217 All Over Marcus Baptiste
46. Spree Simon Harmonics 213 All Over Rodney Stowe
47. San Juan All Stars 212 Signal To Lara Anselm Campbell
48. Blanca 47 207 Bacchanalist Akiba Joseph
49. Magic Notes Rebirth 200 This Melody Sweet Rishi Depoosingh/ Jerome Jones
50. Caribbean Paradise 192 Carnival Come Dale McDonald
51. Free Lancers Pan Groove 187 Obeah Wedding Bertram “Bob” Thomas
52. St. Thomas Silver Stars 186 Vibes Bruce Robert
53. La Romaine Super Vibes 172 All Over Gavin Williams/ Felix Clarke
54. King’s Row Retro Riddums 161 Run Yuh Run David “Socoro” Noreiga
55. Nuttin’ Big Pan Groove 159 Lying Excuses Roderick Baptiste
56. Rio Claro Koskeros 156 All Over Kenny Pascal
57. Jah Roots 153 Ben Lion Jah Roots
58. D Untouchables Pan Groove 152 Sugar Bum Bum Michael Jaggernauth & Member
59. Belmont City Kids International 151 Patriot Roderick Toussaint
60. Get Down On It 150 Woman Is Boss Delbert Henry
61. Nayal Hill S.O.M. 148 Pan Talent Glen Melville
62. Bar 22 130 Vibes Cyah Done Senior Members

 

From the News Desk of Pan Trinbago
Angela A. Fox - Media/Communications

Leave a comment in the WST forum

click for more on Panorama 2012

 

Share on Facebook

Search for Anything Steelpan Music-Related

Custom Search
follow PanOnTheNet on...

Visit When Steel Talks


 

©2012  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.PanOnTheNet.com


Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * EventsPan Global * Message Board * News * Pan Radio * About Us * Contact