Global - T&T Music Stars
will be the first band on stage, as Pan Trinbago’s Northern
Region hosts its preliminary phase of National Panorama Small
and Medium Conventional steel orchestras, showcasing the
region’s steelband talent.
A total of twenty-four bands - nineteen Small
and five Medium - will compete on Sunday 20th January at The
Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah in Port of Spain, Trinidad, from
3:00 pm. Admission is TT $60. Bleacher seating is available.
Respective steel orchestras will perform in the
order (below), starting with the Small Band category.
SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS |
Plays at: |
Bands / Addresses |
Arrangers |
Tunes of Choice |
Sung by | Composers |
Tuners |
Leaders |
1 |
T&T Music Stars
Chinapoo, Morvant |
Rodney Stowe |
Shock Attack |
Denyse Plummer |
Alvin Daniell; Edwin Pouchet |
Junior Franklyn |
Mugabe Pierre |
2 |
Crescendoes
Musicale
Belle Eau Road, Belmont |
Curtis Edwards |
Are We Better |
Derrick Seales |
Curtis Edwards |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Damien Bess |
3 |
Laventille
Serenaders
Cor. St. Babbs Road & Laventille Road
Laventille |
Arddin Herbert |
Hammer Time |
Nicole Greaves |
Kenneth Charles;
Alvin Daniell |
Patrick Worrell Guppy Brown
Clifford Alfred
Bertram “Birch” Kelman
|
Jeromon Ashby |
4 |
Caribbean
Paradise
Mc Donald Ext. - Critchlow Trace
Chinapoo, Morvant |
Dale McDonald |
More Love |
“Black Stalin” |
Len Sharpe;
Dr. Leroy Calliste |
Dale McDonald
Andy Neils
|
Kernel Roberts |
5 |
Trinidad Pan
Connoisseurs
65 Western Main Road, St. James |
George Kallicharan |
I Music |
Felix Caesar |
Len Sharpe |
|
Anthony Ferguson |
6 |
Xpress 21
#80 Old St. Joseph Road, Success
Village, Laventille |
Sydney Joseph |
Mas In South |
Singing Francine |
Roger Ramirez |
Clifford Alfred |
Junior Mayers |
7 |
Codrington Pan
Family
Apartment 1-3 Bath St.,
E.D.R. |
Cary Codrington
Khari Codrington
Keisha Codrington |
She Ready |
Machel Montano |
J. St. Lewis-Noray, M. Montano & K.
Phillips |
Mario Joseph
Roland Harrigin
|
Cary Codrington |
8 |
Musical Gems
2 Foreshore Lands, Cocorite |
Renrick Lewis |
Pan In Danger |
Merchant |
Dennis Franklin Williams |
Roland Harrigin |
Brian Smart |
9 |
St. Margaret’s
Superstars
# 6 St. Margaret's Lane, Belmont |
Shenelle Abraham |
Dus’ in Dey Face |
David Rudder |
David Rudder |
Denzil “Dimes” Fernandez |
Kurt Abraham |
10 |
Western Stars
Philamonics
Church Street, Diego Martin |
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander |
The Changing Wind |
Abebele |
Abebele |
George “Yo Yo” Kallicharan |
George “Yo Yo” Kallicharan |
11 |
Morvant Ebonites Dos
Santos Street, Morvant |
Carlon Harewood |
Champions |
Chucky |
Carlon Harewood;
Gerelle Forbes |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Anthony Harewood |
12 |
Merrytones
1 Bagatelle Road, Diego Martin |
Richard Gittens |
Champions |
Chucky |
Carlon Harewood;
Gerelle Forbes |
Lawrence Mayers Albert John |
Robert Ryan |
13 |
Pandemonium
3 Norfolk Street, Belmont |
Kwesi Paul |
Melosian Rhapsody |
Baron |
Winsford Devine |
Ross Thomas |
Roger Williams |
14 |
Cocorite West Wind
Waterhole, Cocorite |
E. Raymond |
I Music |
Felix Caesar |
Len Sharpe |
Denzil Hernandez Michael B. Pascal |
Richard Burke |
15 |
Blue Diamonds
George Street, Port of Spain |
Ronald Alleyne |
Get Up & Party |
Ronald Alleyne |
Ronald Alleyne |
Bertram “Bob” Thomas |
Wayne Babb |
16 |
Panatics
Waterwheel Compound, Diego Martin |
Reynold “Pro”
Huggins |
Splinters |
“Keet Styla” |
Tellison Forde |
Felix Clarke
Michael Cupidore
|
Reynold Huggins |
17 |
West Stars
Water Wheel Road
River Estate, Diego Martin |
Lincoln “Fats”
Waldron |
Gold
(1976) |
“Maestro” |
Cecil Hume |
George “Yo Yo” Kallicharan |
Ageina Bailey |
18 |
Casablanca
Belmont
|
Gillian Tobias |
Champions |
Chucky |
Carlon Harewood;
Gerelle Forbes |
Patrick Worrell |
Augustus Mark |
19 |
Flabej Ensemble
Abercromby Street, Port of Spain |
Mikey Frederick |
We Come Out To Play
|
The Original DeFosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough; Mighty Jamma |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley Roland Matthews |
Jeulious Frederick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEDIUM STEEL ORCHESTRAS |
Plays at: |
Bands / Addresses |
Arrangers |
Tunes of Choice |
Sung by | Composers |
Tuners |
Leaders |
1 |
Power Stars
114 Western Main Road
St. James |
Arddin Herbert |
Shock Attack |
Denyse Plummer |
Alvin Daniell; Edwin Pouchet |
Sherwin “fessor”
Pierre |
Garfield Weekes |
2 |
Sound
Specialists of Laventille
Eastern Quarry, Laventille |
Ken “Professor”
Philmore |
Long
Time |
“Arrow” |
Alphonsus Cassell |
Gabriel “Doyle”
Robley Lawrence Mayers |
Kern John |
3 |
Tokyo
2A Plaisance Road, John John |
Eddie Quarless |
Gold |
M. Montano Rikki Jai
K. Asche
D. O’Connor |
Cecil Hume |
Bertram “Bob”
Thomas |
Committee |
4 |
Belmont 5th Dimension
St. Francois Valley Road, Belmont |
Clive Telemaque |
Nah Getaway |
“Blaxx” |
Peter Copplin |
Mario Joseph |
Atiba Glasglow |
5 |
Valley Harps
Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley |
Michelle Huggins-Watts |
More Love |
“Black Stalin” |
Len Sharpe;
Dr. Leroy Calliste |
Lawrence Mayers |
Roland Augustus |
From the News
Desk of Pan Trinbago
Media/Communications |