Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

  Bookmark and Share

Junior National Panorama Finals Set - Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama 2013

Global - Thirty-eight steel orchestras will compete in the Junior National Panorama at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Sunday 3 February 2013 from 9:00 a.m. The competition is staged by The Ministry of Education’s Multicultural Music Program Unit (formerly Pan in the Classroom Unit), Pan in Schools Coordinating Unit, and Pan Trinbago.

The bands will be judged according to categories i.e. Primary Schools, Secondary Schools and Non-schools. The participants’ break-down is as follows:- Primary School (12), Secondary School (13) and Non-school (13).

Junior bands like their senior counterparts may select any tune of choice once that composition has not been played by the band in a Panorama competition. Each participant shall perform for a maximum of six minutes.

However, unlike their senior counterparts, most of the junior steel orchestras opted for music of the current year such as “Differentology,” “Champions,” “She Ready,” “Bubble,” “Tell Dem,” “We Come Out To Play” and “Stages” among others.  Having won the title in 2011 and 2012 in the Non-Schools category, Success Stars Pan Sounds from Laventille is back once again with arranger Mickiel Gabriel as they try to take three consecutive championships in a row.

Over a period of four days, a panel of adjudicators visited twenty  individual bands in the Primary Schools category.  They performed their respective tunes of choice as all vied for just twelve places in Sunday’s national finals.

Admission to Sunday’s Junior National Panorama is free.

Following is a list of the participating steel orchestras and their selections.

Non-Schools

 

Plays at

 

School Band

Selection
singer/ writer

Arranger

 
#1 Tropical Angel Harps Youth Bahia Girl
David Rudder
David Rudder

Curtis Jones

 
#2 Starlift Junior Steel Orchestra Tell Dem
“Black Stalin”; Steve Sealy
Brian “Bean” Griffith

Roy Edwards

#3   Trinidad & Tobago Music Stars Gal Bend Over
Machel Montano

Mugabe Pierre

#4   Demerara Sport & Youth Club Stages

Kendell Bowen

#5 St. Margaret’s Boys’ We Come Out to Play
The Original DeFosto Himself
Winston Scarborough; Mighty Jamma

Andrew Charles

#6 San Fernando West Old Tech Youths Toco Band
Lord Kitchener
Aldwyn Roberts

Diop Balbosa

#7   City Angels Differentology
Bunji Garlin
Ian Alvarez

Kygel Benjamin

#8   Success Stars Pan Sounds Something to Celebrate
Marilyn Hunte

Mickiel Gabriel
Mickiel Gabriel

#9 St. Benedict’s Steel Band From Space
“Crazy”
Amrit Samaroo 

Dike Samai

#10 Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra Champions
“Chucky” 
 Carlon Harewood; Gerelle Forbes

Jamal Gibbs

#11   Exocubs 50 Years of Steel

Dante Pantin

#12 Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra Gold (Remix)
M. Montano; “Rikki Jai”; K. Asche; D. O’Connor
 Cecil Hume; M. Montano; “Rikki Jai”; K. Asche; D. O’Connor

Sheldon Peters

#13 Harmonites Junior Steel Orchestra She Ready
Machel Montano
J. St. Lewis-Noray, M. Montano & K. Phillips

Cyllan Franklin

Secondary Schools

 

Plays at

 

School Band

Selection
singer/ writer

Arranger

 
#1   Mt. Hope Secondary Steel Symphony Woman On The Bass
Scrunter
Irwin “Reyes” Johnson

Gary Raymond

#2 El Dorado West Fascinators She Ready
Machel Montano
J. St. Lewis-Noray, M. Montano & K. Phillips

Andre Wilson; Mervyn Taitt

#3   Barrackpore West Secondary Savannah Fever

David Goddard

#4 Goodwill Industries Black Man Feeling To Party
“Black Stalin”
Dr. Leroy Calliste

Aaron Clarke

#5   Speyside High School Calypso Music
David Rudder

Rawle Titus

#6 Bon Air Becons Gold (Remix)
M. Montano; “Rikki Jai”; K. Asche; D. O’Connor
 Cecil Hume; M. Montano; “Rikki Jai”; K. Asche; D. O’Connor

Koreece Graham

#7 St. Charles Pan Stars  Vibes
Destra
M. Loquan; K. Philmore; D. Garcia

Christopher Coward

#8 Pleasantville Secondary Bubble
“Iwer” George
Neil “Iwer” George

Carolyn Callendar; Ronnie Mohammed

#9   Goodwood High School Tribute to Spree Simon

Franklin Stanislaus; Students

#10 St. Francois Girls’ Steel Orchestra Tell Dem
“Black Stalin”; Steve Sealy
Brian “Bean” Griffith

Peter Lorry Aleong

#11   Guayaguayare Star Sounds Love To Hear Steel... Play

Mr. Bramble;
Ms. Blackman

#12 St. Joseph Secondary Blazers of Steel Nah Leaving
“Blaxx”

Brandon Valley

#13 El Dorado East She Ready
Machel Montano
J. St. Lewis-Noray, M. Montano & K. Phillips

Kimberly St. Clair

Primary Schools

 

Plays at

 

School Band

Selection
singer/ writer

Arranger

 
#1 Nelson Street Boys R.C. Magic Drum
Kernel Roberts
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

Damyon Alexander

#2   5th Company Baptist Rising Stars Pan by Storm
 “Designer”
Ken “Professor” Philmore

Aquil Arrindell;
Al Bunting

#3   Santa Maria R.C. School Santa Maria

Aquil Arrindell

#4   Princess Town Methodist Steel Orchestra
 
The Fog

Pete Braxton

#5   Point Fortin A.C. We Doin’ it or Wha’

Damyon Alexander

 
#6   St. Mary’s Government Sailing
“The Mighty Trini”

Aquil Arrindell

#7   Diego Martin Boys R.C. Sugar Bum Bum
Lord Kitchener
Aldwyn Roberts

Alexis Hope

#8   Grant Memorial Presbyterian Birthday Party
 Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

Hudson Henry

 
#9 St. Margaret’s Boys R.C.  Vibes
Destra
M. Loquan; K. Philmore; D. Garcia

Le’Roi Simmonds
Le’Roi Simmonds

 
#10   Febeau Gov’t. Pan Giants Get Something & Wave
Superblue
Austin Lyons

Quacy Ward; Devon James

 
#11   Malabar R.C. Ah Feeling Nice

Alric Harper

 
#12   Mafeking Gov’t. Primary Music Giants Woman On The Bass
Scrunter
Irwin “Reyes” Johnson

Kharisha Watson; Diana Lopez

 

The National Junior Panorama is sponsored in part by Petrotrin and The Ministry of Education.

* click for 2012 Junior National Panorama Results

From the News Desk of Pan Trinbago
Media/Communications

Click for WST’s Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2013 coverage