Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

  Bookmark and Share

Small Steel Orchestra Finalists:  Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama 2013

Global - A three-way tie in position #9 means eleven bands, not ten, make their way to the finals in the battle for the crown in the Small Steel Orchestra category for Panorama 2013.  The semi-final round came off on January 26 at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain.

The top two positions were unchanged, with Laventille Serenaders and Supernovas maintaining their hold on spots one and two, respectively, as they did coming out of the preliminaries.  A surprising result for some is Tamana Pioneers which scored the third highest in the first go-round, now in the bottom three with that three-way tie as the finals loom ahead.

The sister isle of Tobago will not be represented in the final phase of competition.  New East Side Dimension and Tobago-Panthers which proudly represented up to this point failed to make it through.  The duo still has one more chance to show off their music chops this time alongside fellow Tobagonians, during the Tobago House of Assembly (THA) 2013 Panorama finals on February 5 in Scarborough.  Bands from the Arima region who also did not fare well in their quest for national glory, have one more opportunity to shine in the Arima Panorama carded for February 4.

Meanwhile the eleven small steel orchestra finalists will be back for one more turn around the track on February 7.  The final battleground is Skinner Park in San Fernando, south Trinidad; all comers are determined to dethrone defending champs Arima Golden Symphony.

 

SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS

         
Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
1. Laventille Serenaders 276 Hammer Time Arddin Herbert
2. Supernovas 269 Gold Amrit Samaroo
3. Codrington Pan Family 268 She Ready Cary Codrington
Khari Codrington
Keisha Codrington
4. Arima Golden Symphony 267 We Come Out to Play Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
5. Cocorite West Wind 265 I Music E. Raymond
6. Golden Hands 263 Gold Vanessa Headley
6. Old Tech 263 Shock Attack Sean Ramsey
8. Tornadoes 258 Not a Pan Tune Shervon “Shev” Edwards
9. Tamana Pioneers 257 Gold Andre White
9. Fascinators Pan Symphony 257 Tell Dem Daryl Reid
9. Merrytones 257 Champions Richard Gittens

 

Following are the remaining steel orchestras in this “Small” category which did not make the cut to move on.

 

SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS

         
Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
12. San City Steel Symphony 256 Iron Man Damian St. Clair
13. New East Side Dimension 255 Lorraine Marlon White
14. New Generation 251 Steel On Wheels Cheo Cato
15. West Stars 247 Gold Lincoln “Fats” Waldron
16. Musical Gems 243 Pan In Danger Renwick Lewis
17. Simple Song 240 Mash Up de Stage Curtis Marcelle
17. Tobago Pan-thers 240 Iron Man Gerard Balfour
19. Pandemonium 239 Melosian Rhapsody Kwesi Paul
20. Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 238 Is the Pan in Me Malomo Joseph;
Akinola Sennon

 

Click for WST’s Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2013 coverage