WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

EASTERN REGION Preliminaries: Small & Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - Vying for positions in Trinidad & Tobago’s 2014 National Panorama semi-finals in the small & medium conventional steel orchestra categories, bands from the East, Tobago, North and South/Central Regions will appear in preliminary stage competition. The event will be held over four days with sixty-two small and twenty-eight medium orchestras overall registered to participate.

Steel orchestras from the East compete on February 6, and pan lovers can see them perform at the Arima Velodrome, Hollis Avenue, Arima where they face the judges in their quest to make it through to the semi-finals. Admission is TT $75.00.

Click the following links for the corresponding Order of Appearance for respective regions:   Tobago; North; South/Central.

Following is the appearance order for the Eastern Region




 EASTERN REGION Medium  |  Small

Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - EAST

  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1 Corner Evans & Harris Streets, Curepe Sforzata Spankin - A Tribute Sforzata Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Kenneth Guppy
    165 Eastern Main Road, Tacarigua   Parry’s Pan School Calypso Music      Pan Parry's Pan School
Selwyn “Parry” Paul
#2
 
    Corner E.M.R. & Olton Road, Arima   Arima Angel Harps In De Minor Arima Angel Harps Shelton C. Besson
Shelton C. Besson
#3

#4   40 Foster Road, Sangre Grande   Sangre Grande Cordettes Big In De Dance Sangre Grande Cordettes Khion De Las
Khion De Las
#5   Evans Street, Curepe   Curepe Scherzando Pan in the Atmosphere Curepe Scherzando logo Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell

#6
Bellamy Street & Cocorite Road, Arima Melodians The Hammer Melodians Steel Orchestra logo Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo
#7 11A Santa Cruz Old Road,
San Juan
Pamberi On De Road Pamberi Steel Orchestra logo Cheo Cato
Cheo Cato

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - EAST

  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1   El Dorado Road, Tunapuna   Tunapuna Tipica Take Me With You  

Harold Headley

#2   1 Lammie Street, Tunapuna   Fascinators Pan Symphony Big In De Dance Fascinators Pan Symphony band logo - When Steel Talks thumbnail of Darryl Reid
Darryl Reid
#3 Blue Mussel Street, Bon Air West, Arouca Bon Air Rhythm Rockers Jam De Pan   Trinity Cockburn
 #4   Priority Bus Route, (next to Licensing Office), Arima   Arima Golden Symphony In De Minor Arima golden Symphony Steel Orchestra Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
#5   Platinum Magic Drum Platinum Steel Orchestra Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
#6 Priority Bus Route, Tunapuna (behind the Fire Station) Tunapuna All Stars This Melody Sweet   Andre Monroe
#7 Neville Jules Crescent,
Phase 5, La Horquetta
La Horquetta Pan Groove This Melody Sweet  
Kion Robinson
#8   St. John Road, St. Augustine   Flamingoes Colours Flamingoes Steel Orchestra Salah Wilson
Salah Wilson
#9   Pinto Road, Arima   Simple Song “Rebecca”    Kendall Bowen
#10 Upper Sixth Avenue, Malick, Barataria Potential Symphony Spankin - A Tribute   Carlon Harewood
Carlon Harewood
#11 5 Guy Street, Wallenville,
Sangre Grande
Jay Notes Bounce & Drive   Winston Nicholas
#12 Cumuto Main Road, Four Roads, Tamana Tamana Pioneers In De Minor Tamana Pioneers Steel Orchestra -  When Steel Talks André White
André White
#13 Lopinot Road, Surrey Village, Arouca Supernovas In De Minor Supernovas Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo
#14 Tamana Hill Road, Coryal, Sangre Grande Tremolandos Steel  Orchestra Fantastic Friday thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Pau
l
#15   6 Coryat Lane
Arima
  Nutones Spankin - A Tribute   thumbnail of Jamal Gibbs
Jamal “Meck Meck” Gibbs
#16 55 Kassie Street,
El Dorado Village, Tacarigua
New World Symphony “Miss Tourist”   Alwin Brooks
#17   Genesis Pan Groove In De Minor   Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
#18 Saldenah Terrace, (Community Centre), Curepe Moods Shakin’ It   Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore


Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semi - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama