WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

Semi-Finals Order of Appearance for Large Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - A field of fifteen large steel orchestras will show off their musical talents before audiences and judges alike at the 2014 Trinidad & Tobago Panorama Semi-finals this weekend at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain.  Earlier in the week (Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday) two judges visited the bands’ respective pan yards and delivered comments on band performances, while Pan Trinbago officials conducted headcounts.

Regionally, three orchestras hail from the East, seven represent the North, while four come from South/Central and one—Redemption Sound Setters—from the sister isle of Tobago.  The latter will close off the semi-final round, with 2013 champs Phase II Pan Groove playing in the penultimate position.  Invaders Steel Orchestra are first-up, playing “Jam It.”

This year’s semi finals find two less bands in the large steel orchestra category, with Siparia Deltones and Humming Birds Pan Groove both reverting to the small arena for 2014.  At the February 16 steel showcase which is scheduled to begin at 12:00 noon, the large bands will be preceded by fourteen medium bands, also competing for finals placement in their grouping.

The bands’ order of appearance follows:-

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    



  Plays at:   Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1 Oval Car Park, Woodbrook Invaders Jam It Invaders Steel Orchestra logo Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert

Cor. Southern Main Road & Bhadase
Street, Enterprise Village,
Tropical Angel Harps In De Minor Tropical Angel Harps logo Clarence Morris
Clarence Morris
#3   Jerningham Avenue,
Belmont, Port-of-Spain
  Desperadoes Spankin - A Tribute Desperadoes Steel Orchestra logo Robert Greenidge
Robert Greenidge
#4   Renegades Pan Theatre
138 Charlotte Street, Port of Spain
  Renegades In De Minor Renegades Steel Orchestra logo Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
#5   Coffee Street, San Fernando   Skiffle The Wedding (Shaadi) Skiffle Steel Orchestra  thumbnail of Ray Holman
Ray Holman
#6   Churchill Roosevelt Highway Ext. & Eastern Main Road,
  Harmonites Men of Steel Harmonites Steel Orchestra logo Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
#7   Corner Connell & St. Vincent Streets, Tunapuna   birdsong We Kinda Music birdsong Steel Orchestra thumbnail of Andy Narell
Andy Narell
#8 46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain Trinidad All Stars Excitement

Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
#9 56 Tragarete Road, Port of Spain Silver Stars The Reason Silver Stars Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Liam Teague
Liam Teague
#10 Starlift Drive & Western Main Road,
St. James
Starlift Happiest Man Alive Starlift Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Keith Salcedo
#11   65 Dottin Street,
San Fernando
  Fonclaire Big In De Dance Fonclaire Steel Orchestra logo Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
#12   Eastern Main Road,
St. Augustine
  Exodus Pan is Carnival Exodus Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Pelham Goddard
Pelham Goddard
#13 Tanti Park, Point D’or, La Brea La Brea Nightingales Pan in the Atmosphere La Brea Nightingales Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
#14 13 Hamilton Street
Port of Spain
Phase II Pan Groove Jump High Phase II logo Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
#15   Montgomery Road
  Redemption  Sound Setters Excitement Redemption Sound Setters band logo - When Steel Talks
Micheal Toby

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semis - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama