WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION Preliminaries: Small & Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - Medium and small conventional steel orchestras from Trinidad and Tobago’s South/Central region deliver their performances in front of judges on Sunday February 9 as they close out the preliminary phase of competition in their respective categories.  Attendees who trek to the venue of Skinner Park, San Fernando in the country’s south land can catch them live for TT $75.00.  Scheduled start time is 2:00 p.m.

Successful bands which make the cut in the small category join others from the Eastern, Northern and Tobago regions for the February 15 semi-final competition in their quest for final night placement.  The medium category steel orchestras which qualify for the semi-final round join others from their respective categories from 12 Noon on Sunday February 16.  Both events come off at  the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain, TRINIDAD.

Click the following links for the corresponding Order of Appearance for respective regions:  East; Tobago; North.

Following is the appearance order for the SOUTH/CENTRAL Region




 SOUTH/CENTRAL REGION Medium  |  Small

Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - SOUTH/CENTRAL

  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1 100 Lady Hailes Avenue
San Fernando
Hatters Live Yuh Life (Like Yuh Playing Mas) Hatters Steel Orchestra Jeannine Remy
Jeannine Remy

Kevin McLeod
Kevin McLeod

#2   Railway Road, Couva   Couva Joylanders Free Up Joylanders Steel Orchestra - Whensteeltalks  Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
#3
  32 Sunrees Road, Charlo Village, Penal   Trinidad Valley Harps God’s Music   Roger A. Charles
  #4   18A Carib Street, San Fernando   Pan Elders Family Pan Elders Steel Talks - When Steel Talks Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
#5   Carib Street, San Fernando   San City Steel Symphony Take Me With You San City Steel Aquil Arrindell, steelpan arranger
Aquil Arrindell

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - SOUTH/CENTRAL

  Plays at:   Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1   8-10 Carib Street,
San Fernando
  Antillean All Stars Soca Pan Tuner Antillean All Stars - When Steel Talks Allan Cardinal
#2   258 Quarry Road,
Morne Diablo
  Morne Diablo Funkadelic Red Light District   Roland “Moose” Joseph
#3 134 Independence Aveune,
San Fernando
Golden Hands Old Time Days Golden Hands Steel Orchestra logo Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
 #4   116 Pleasantville Avenue,
San Fernando
  Kalomo Kings In De Minor   Khion De Las
Khion De Las
#5 Richardson Street,
Point Fortin
Tornadoes Musical Tornadoes Logo for Tornadoes Steel Orchestra Shervon “Shev” Edward
Shervon “Shev” Edwards
#6 Southern Main Road
Marabella
Southern Marines Steelband Foundation Marajiin Logo for Southern Marines Steel Orchestra
Malomo “Nkosi” Joseph
#7 10 Macon Street, Victoria Village,
San Fernando
Panosonic Connection Ah Beautiful Invention Panosonic Connection Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks David Goddard
David Goddard
#8 Depot Road,
Longdenville
Chaguanas
Longdenville Claytones On De Drag   Terry K. Guischard
#9 Techier Village
Point Fortin
Starland Steel Orchestra Play More Local  

Damyon Alexander

#10 Railway Road
Siparia
Siparia Deltones
Steel Orchestra
Play More Local Siparia Deltones logo

Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander

#11 Rushworth Street,
San Fernando
Music Makers Steel Symphony “She Want Me To Sing In She Party” Rodney Wilkes
#12 15 Purcell Street,
San Fernando
Mt. Moriah Pan Movement First Time   Darren Sheppard
Darren Sheppard
#13 Farah Street, San Fernando Old Tech Steel Orchestra Pan Scandal Old Tech Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks  Sean Ramsey


Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semi - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama