Event | Venue | Date | Time | |
Launch of Regional Carnival | Barrackpore Recreation Grounds | Sat. 29 Nov. 2014 | 2:00 p.m. | |
Entertainers All Inclusive Event | TBC | Thu. 1 Jan. 2015 | ||
Calypsonians Welfare Fundraiser | ||||
Calypso Tents Grand Opening | Fri. 16 Jan. 2015 | |||
North Region National Single Pan Preliminaries | The Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 16 Jan. 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | see results |
Eastern Region National Single Pan Preliminaries | Arima Velodrome, Arima | Sun. 17 Jan. 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | see results |
South/Central Region National Single Pan Preliminaries | Petrotrin Sports Club Car Park, Guaracara Park, Pointe-A-Pierre | Fri. 18 Jan. 2015 | 5:00 p.m. | see results |
Tobago Region National Single Pan Preliminaries | Buccoo Integrated Facility, Buccoo, Tobago | Mon. 19 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | see results |
National Stick-fighting 1st Preliminary | Biche | Fri. 23 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
North National Conventional Pan Preliminaries (Small & Medium) | The Paddock, Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 23 Jan. 2015 | 6:00 p.m., | see results |
East National Conventional Pan Preliminaries (Small & Medium) | Arima Velodrome, Arima | Sat. 24 Jan. 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | see results |
South/Central National Conventional Preliminaries (Small & Medium) | Skinner's Park, San Fernando | Fri. 25 Jan. 2015 | 2:00 p.m. | see results |
Launch of Carnival Village | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Mon. 26 Jan. 2015 | 5:00 p.m. | |
Tobago National Conventional Preliminaries (Small & Medium) | Carnival City (next to the Dwight Yorke Stadium), Bacelot, Tobago | Mon. 26 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | see results |
Carnival Art Exhibition | Various | TBC | ||
Carnival Film Festival | Various | TBC | ||
Judging in the Panyards - Large Conventional Steel Orchestras: Tobago & Eastern Regions | Respective panyards across TRINIDAD & TOBAGO | Tue. 27 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Young Kings Calypso Competition | Queen’s Hall, St. Ann’s, Port-of-Spain | Wed. 28 Jan. 2015 | 7:30 p.m. | Live broadcast on TV4 |
Judging in the Panyards - Large Conventional Steel Orchestras: Northern Region | Respective panyards across TRINIDAD | Thu. 29 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
National Stick-fighting 2nd Preliminary | Cedros, South Trinidaf | Fri. 30 Jan. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Chutney Soca Monarch Finals | Skinner's Park, San Fernando | Sat. 31 Jan. 2015 | 8:00 p.m. | |
National Single Pan & Small Conventional Semi-Finals | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sat. 31 Jan. 2015 | 12:00 noon | |
National Panorama Semi-Finals - Medium & Large Conventional Steel Orchestras | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 1 Feb. 2015 | 12:00 noon | see results |
National Extempo Kaiso Preliminary | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Mon. 2 Feb. 2015 | 7:30 p.m. | |
Junior Panorama Preliminaries 2015 - features judging across the country. | Respective Schools, Panyards & communities | Mon. 2–Fri. 6 Feb. 2015 | ||
National Stick-fighting Semi-Finals | Couva, Central Trinidad | Wed. 4 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
“Live at the Hyatt” | Hyatt Regency, Port-of-Spain | 4 Feb. - 21 Mar. 2015 | 8:00 p.m. | |
Queens & Kings Preliminaries (Seniors) | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Thu. 5 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Traditional Carnival Characters Festivals | Woodford Square to QPS Stage, Port-of-Spain | Fri. 6 Feb. 2015 | 10:00 a.m. | |
Red Cross Kiddies Carnival | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sat. 7 Feb. 2015 | ||
"Calypso Fiesta" National Calypso Monarch Semi-Finals |
Skinner's Park, San Fernando | Sat. 7 Feb. 2015 | 12:00 p.m. | Live broadcast |
Junior Individuals Categories/Age Group | Adam Smith Square, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 8 Feb. 2015 | 9:00 a.m. | |
National Junior Panorama Finals | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 8 Feb. 2015 | 9:00 a.m. |
Live broadcast -- results - |
Queens & Kings Preliminaries (Juniors) | Adam Smith Square, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 8 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
National Junior Calypso Monarch Finals | Grand Stand, Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Mon. 9 Feb. 2015 | 10:00 a.m. | |
Arima Panorama | Princess Royal Basketball Court, Arima | Mon. 9 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | see results |
Rapso Explosion | NALIS Amphitheatre, Abercromby St., POS | Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 | 5:30 p.m. | |
Queens & Kings Semi-Finals (Seniors) | Queen's Park Savannah, POS | Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Tobago House of Assembly (THA) Pan Champs Finals | Dwight Yorke Stadium, Tobago | Tue. 10 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | see results |
Traditional Individuals | Victoria Square, Port-of-Spain | Wed. 11 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
National Stick-fighting Finals | Skinner's Park, San Fernando | Wed. 11 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Conventional Individuals - | Victoria Square, Port-of-Spain | Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
National Panorama Finals - Small & Single Pan | Skinner's Park, San Fernando | Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | Live broadcast |
"Terrific Thursday" Kaisorama | Lord Kitchener Auditorium, NAPA, Port-of-Spain | Thu. 12 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
(Extempo & Categories Final) | ||||
Re-enactment of Camboulay Riots | Piccadilly Greens, Port-of-Spain | Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 | 4:00 a.m. | Live broadcast |
Dragon Festival | Cor. George & Prince Streets, Port-of-Spain | Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 | 10:00 a.m. | |
"Big Friday" - | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | |
Finals Kings & Queens (Juniors & Seniors) | ||||
International Soca Monarch Finals | Hasely Crawford Stadium | Fri. 13 Feb. 2015 | 8:00 p.m. | |
Republic Bank Junior Parade of the Bands | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sat. 14 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 a.m. | |
National Panorama Finals - Medium & Large | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sat. 14 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. |
Watch Live broadcast Listen Alternative streams Article and Results |
Nostalgia Parade - | Piccadilly Greens to Adam Smith Sq., Port-of-Spain | Sun. 15 Feb. 2015 | 8:00 a.m. | |
Groups, Bands (Seniors) | ||||
Dimanche Gras | Grand Stand, Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sun. 15 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 p.m. | Live broadcast |
J'Ouvert Bands (Seniors) | Downtown South Quay, Port-of-Spain | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | 4:00 a.m. | Live broadcast |
Parade of the Bands (Seniors) | Streets of Port-of-Spain | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | 11:00 a.m. |
Live broadcast ------------ Live from the Savannah |
Pan On The Road | All Regions - East, North, South/Central, Tobago | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | ||
Groovy Soca Steelpan Competition | All Regions - East, North, South/Central, Tobago | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | 6:00 p.m. | |
Carapichaima Carnival Parade of Bands | Carapichaima | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | 4.00 p.m. | |
Paramin Blue Devils Competition | Paramin Junction | Mon. 16 Feb. 2015 | 4.00 p.m. | |
Parade of the Bands (Seniors) | Streets of Port-of-Spain | Tue. 17 Feb. 2015 | 7:00 a.m. |
Live broadcast ------------ Watch Live Stream Trinidad Carnival 2015 Monday & Tuesday |
SOCADROME | Bands enter the Hasely Crawford Stadium through the ‘Castro Gate’ going anti-clockwise around the Hasely Crawford Stadium into the Jean Pierre Complex (The SOCADROME) - See more at: | Tue. 17 Feb. 2015 | 8:00 | Watch Live Stream Trinidad Carnival 2015 Monday & Tuesday |
Pan On The Road | All Regions - East, North, South/Central, Tobago | Tue. 17 Feb. 2015 | ||
Champs of Steel Plus | Queen's Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain | Sat. 21 Feb. 2015 | 8:00 p.m. |