Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - It's hats off and congratulations to the three sets of winners—steel orchestras and respective arrangers—in their categories in Trinidad & Tobago's 2016 Junior National Panorama competition. The junior musical steelband festival came off Sunday January 31 at the Queen's Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain.
Tacarigua Presbyterian (first time in the Junior Panorama competition) with arranger Keva-Ann Blackman (Primary Schools) - St. Joseph's Convent, St. Joseph (Secondary Schools) led musically by arranger Anders Kappel Øvre, and Renegades Youth (21 & Under) with their champion arranger Andrew Charles - all tasted the sweetness of success for 2016. For Charles and Renegades Youth it was an extremely special occasion, having achieved a hat trick together, the collaboration copping the championship title for the third year in a row, 2014 and 2015 being their time as well.
Thirty-two junior steel orchestras in all took the Savannah stage full of enthusiasm and determination for their turn in the spotlight. They were the finalists in three categories: Primary Schools (12), Secondary Schools (10) and 21 & Under (10). With the watchwords for Panorama 2016 being ‘Excitement and Excellence,’ both were very much in evidence, bringing life to the very frequent saying that "Pan is in good hands," in this case, those of the nation's youth.
Final Results for the 2016 National Junior Panorama in the three respective categories follow.
Placing | Score | PRIMARY SCHOOLS | TUNE | Arrangers |
1st | 270 | Tacarigua Presbyterian | Max It Up | Keva-Ann
Blackman |
2nd | St. Margaret’s Boys Anglican | Like Ah Boss |
The Raza Boys of St. Margaret's Youth |
|
3rd | 261 | Malabar R.C. | Spontaneous |
Gillian Tobias |
4th | 254 | Febeau Government. Pan
Giants |
One Family |
Gregory
Joseph |
5th | 253 | Diamond Vale Government |
Like Ah
Boss |
Sheldon
Peters
|
6th | 252 | The Renaissance Steel Orchestra | Real Unity | |
7th | 249 | St. Mary’s Government | Remedy |
Aquil Arrindell |
8th | 248 | St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican | Fever | Curtis
Jones |
9th | 236 | Guaico Presbyterian | Place In Life | Kayle Noel |
10th | 227 | Point Fortin Anglican | Be Careful | Damyon
Alexander |
11th | 216 | St. Stephen’s Anglican | Pan Rising | |
11th | 216 | St. Pius Boys RC/St. Finbar’s Girls’ RC | I is Ah Trini | Martin Milton |
Placing | Score | SECONDARY SCHOOLS | TUNE | Arrangers |
1st | 262 | St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph | Guitar Pan |
Anders Kappel Øvre |
2nd | 256 | Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East (BATCE) Steel Orchestra | Bum Bum | Aviel Scanterbury |
3rd | 255 | Providence/QRC | I Believe | Koreece Graham |
4th | 253 | St. Francois Girls’ College | Soca Have Dem So | Peter Aleong |
5th | 248 | South East Port-of-Spain | Jump & Wave | Kern Keizer |
6th | 241 | East Mucurapo Secondary | Different Me | Alicia Thomas/Curtis Edwards |
7th | 231 | Goodwill Industries | Raze | Lisa Goodridge |
8th | 216 | Bon Air Secondary | Misbehave |
Mark Hosten |
9th | 209 | St. Joseph Secondary | Pop Ah Bottle | Brandon Valley |
10th | 204 | Pleasantville Secondary | Dus' In Dey Face |
David Goddard & Aquil Arrindell |
Placing | Score |
21 & Under |
TUNE | Arrangers |
1st | 288 | Renegades Youth | Calypso Music | Andrew Charles |
2nd | 280 | Invaders Youth | High Mas | |
3rd | 270 | R.I.P.E.
(Revelation Institute for Performing Education) |
Pan By Storm |
Dante Pantin |
3rd | 270 | Success Stars Pan Sounds | Roxanne | |
5th | 264 | St. Margaret’s Youth | Hooked | Shaquille Noel |
6th | 260 | Tropical Angel Harps Youth | Bum Bum (Party) | Curtis Jones |
7th | 259 | LH Pan Academy | Like Ah Boss | Aviel Scanterbury |
8th | 258 | San City Juniors | Ah Feeling | Kenlica Boswell & Jorder Lewis |
9th | 252 | Exocubs | Vagabond | Earl Brooks, Jr. |
10th | 248 | birdsong Academy | Love Up T&T | Nicholas Jones |
Leave a message in the WST Forum