Bands with
GREEN vertical
line move on to SEMIS and FINALS,
respectively
|
Large Bands
|
Preliminaries
|
Semi Finals
|
Finals
|
Place/Pts. BAND/ |
SELECTION Singer Writer
|
ARRANGER |
NO/ Pts. |
BAND |
NO/ Pts. |
BAND |
|
1st
- 277
Desperadoes
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Carlton
“Zanda” Alexander |
1st 282
|
Desperadoes |
1st
286
|
Trinidad All Stars |
2nd
- 275
Trinidad All Stars
|
Full Extreme
Ultimate Rejects
Ultimate Rejects |
Leon “Smooth” Edwards |
2nd 281
|
Trinidad All Stars |
2nd
283
|
Desperadoes |
3rd
- 274
Exodus
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Pelham Goddard
&
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
3rd 276.5
|
Renegades |
3rd
280
|
Renegades |
4th
- 273
Phase II
Pan Groove
|
Red, White & Black
Damian Alexander
L. Sharpe C. Morris |
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe |
4th 276
|
Silver Stars |
4th
277
|
Exodus |
5th
- 271
Renegades
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Duvone Stewart |
5th 273
|
Exodus |
4th
277
|
Invaders |
6th
- 269
Supernovas
|
Rumble In The Jungle
Chuck Gordon
M. Loquan A. Samaroo |
Amrit
Samaroo |
6th 272.5
|
Tropical Angel Harps |
6th
276
|
Silver Stars |
7th
- 268
Invaders
|
Full Extreme
Ultimate Rejects
Ultimate Rejects |
Arddin Herbert |
7th 272
|
Phase II Pan Groove |
7th
274
|
Skiffle |
8th
- 265
Silver Stars
|
We Are Conquerors
Anslem Douglas
A. Daniell B. Henry |
Liam Teague |
8th 271
|
Invaders |
8th
272
|
Phase II Pan Groove |
9th
- 264
Starlift
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Robert Greenidge |
9th 270
|
Supernovas |
8th
272
|
Starlift |
10th
- 263
Tropical
Angel Harps
|
Single
Orlando Octave
E. Rudder, O. Octave, D. Ryan,
B. Villafana |
Clarence
Morris |
10th 266
|
Skiffle |
10th
271
|
Supernovas |
11th
- 262
birdsong
|
Pan Kingdom
Anslem Douglas
M. Loquan G. Ballantyne |
Mia Gormandy |
10th 266
|
Starlift |
11th
270.5
|
Tropical Angel Harps |
12th
- 261
Fonclaire
|
Panorama Soldiers
“Keet Styla”
K. Prescott K. Philmore |
Ken “Professor” Philmore |
12th 264
|
Fonclaire |
|
|
13th
- 259
Skiffle
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Marc
Brooks Kendall
Williams Odie
Franklin |
13th 259
|
birdsong |
|
|
14th - 239
La Brea
Nightingales
|
We Are Conquerors
Anslem Douglas
A. Daniell B. Henry |
Tyrell Marcelle |
13th 259
|
La Brea Nightingales |
|
|
15th - 234
Genesis
Pan Groove
|
Mind Your Business
Denyse Plummer
Len Sharpe |
Renwick
Lewis |
|
|
|
|
|
FLASHBACK: 2016 Summary Results
|
|
|
Bands with
GREEN vertical
line move on to SEMIS and FINALS,
respectively
|
Medium Bands
|
Preliminaries
|
Semi Finals
|
Finals
|
BAND |
SELECTION Singer Writer
|
ARRANGER |
NO/ PTS |
BAND |
NO/ PTS |
BAND |
|
|
1st
- 263
Pan Elders
|
Roti
Sugar Aloes
Michael Osuna |
Duvone Stewart |
1st - 269 |
Pan Elders |
1st
282
|
Pan Elders |
2nd
- 259
Pan-
Demonium
|
Cheers To Life
“Voice”
A. St. Louis K. Hart et al |
Akua Leith |
2nd - 260 |
Curepe
Scherzando |
2nd
275
|
Curepe
Scherzando |
3rd
- 255
Curepe
Scherzando
|
Stranger
“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey |
Yohan Popwell |
3rd - 259 |
Buccooneers |
3rd
272
|
Buccooneers |
3rd
- 255
Valley Harps
|
Total Disorder
“Mighty Duke”
Kelvin Pope |
Michelle Huggins–Watts |
3rd - 259 |
Valley Harps |
4th
270
|
Katzenjammers |
5th
- 253
Buccooneers
|
Rhythm Run Tings
Kernal Roberts
M. Loquan S. Gomez G. Ballantyne |
Seion Gomez |
5th - 258 |
Katzenjammers |
4th
270
|
Melodians |
5th
- 253
Melodians
|
Um-Ba-Yao
“Merchant”
Dennis Williams |
Amrit Samaroo
&
Marlon White
|
5th - 258 |
Melodians |
4th
270
|
Valley Harps |
7th
- 252
Katzen-jammers
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
7th - 257 |
Pan-Demonium |
7th
268
|
Couva Joylanders |
7th
- 252
Sound Specialists
of Laventille
|
Dangerous
Colin Lucas & Anselm Douglas
M. Loquan K. Philmore
|
Rudo Forteau |
7th - 257 |
Sound Specialists
of Laventille |
8th
267
|
Steel Xplosion |
9th
- 250
Western
Stars Philharmonics
|
Stranger
“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey |
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe |
7th - 257 |
Steel Xplosion |
9th
264
|
Pan-Demonium |
10th
- 249
Arima Angel Harps
|
Far From Finished
“Voice”
Aaron St. Louis |
Aviel Scanterbury |
10th - 256 |
Couva Joylanders |
9th
264
|
Sound Specialists
of Laventille |
11th
- 248
Steel
Xplosion
|
Wet Me Down
Johnny King
Johnny King |
Arddin Herbert |
11th
- 254 |
Western Stars Philharmonics |
|
|
12th
- 247
Couva Joylanders
|
Band Of The Year
Machel Montano & Patrice Roberts
N/A |
Kareem Brown |
12th
- 253 |
Arima Angel Harps |
|
|
12th
- 247
Sforzata
|
Ducking
“Fadda Fox”
J. Bishop N. Sealy |
Jeannine Remy |
12th
- 253 |
Sforzata |
|
|
14th
- 244
Pamberi
|
Gee Gee Ree
“Crazy”
George La Barrie |
Brian Villafana |
14th
- 251 |
Pamberi |
|
|
15th - 239
San City
Steel Symphony
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Damian
St. Clair |
|
|
|
|
16th - 237
Dixieland
|
She Want Me To Sing In She
Party
“Scrunter”
Owen Johnson |
Carlton
“Zanda” Alexander |
|
Click to get your WST T-Shirt!
|
17th - 236
St. Margaret’s Superstars
|
Bacchanal
“GBM Nutron”
Jason Carter |
Shenelle Abraham |
|
18th - 235
Flabej Now
Ensemble
|
Rastaman N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
18th - 235
Southern Marines Steelband
Foundation
|
Big People Party
“Farmer Nappy”
Ghostwriters Music |
Malomo Joseph |
|
|
20th - 233
Panatics
|
People
Kes
FBE & KES |
Reynold “Pro” Huggins |
|
20th - 233
West Stars
|
Scene
“GBM Nutron”
N/A |
Lincoln “Fats” Waldron |
|
|
|
|
22nd - 232
Sangre
Grande Cordettes
|
Cheers To Life
“Voice”
A. St. Louis K. Hart et al |
Anthony Hailey |
|
|
|
|
23rd - 231
Trinidad
Valley Harps
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Steffon
“Redo” Thomas |
|
|
|
|
24th - 230
West Side
Symphony
|
Max It Up
Destra Garcia
N/A |
Mickiel Gabriel |
|
|
|
|
25th - 229
Hatters
|
Engine Room
“Lani K”
Jalani Kojo |
Kevin McLeod |
|
|
|
|
26th - 227
Tokyo
|
Drive It
“Crazy”
Dennis Williams |
Richard
“Worm” Jerry |
|
|
|
|
26th - 227
Xpress 21
|
Chords
Genelle Bharat
Genelle Bharat |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
28th - 225
Parry’s Pan School
|
Mash It Up
“Jayson”
N/A |
Selwyn “Parry” Paul |
|
|
|
|
|
FLASHBACK: 2016 Summary Results
|
|
|
Bands with
GREEN vertical
line move on to SEMIS and FINALS,
respectively
|
Small Bands
|
Preliminaries
|
Semi Finals
|
Finals
|
Place/Pts. BAND/ |
SELECTION Singer Writer
|
ARRANGER |
NO/ Pts. |
BAND |
NO/ Pts. |
BAND |
|
1st
- 266.5
Fascinators
Pan
Symphony
|
Unforgettable
Kerwin Du Bois/ Patrice Roberts
K. Du Bois, A. St. Louis et al |
Yohan Popwell |
1st
- 274 |
La Horquetta
Pan Groove |
1st
277
|
La Horquetta
Pan Groove |
1st
- 266.5
Our Boys
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Anslem
“Moon” Campbell |
2nd
- 272 |
Our Boys |
2nd
274
|
Arima Golden Symphony |
3rd
- 264.5
Longdenville Claytones
|
Soca Baptist
“Blue Boy”
Austin Lyons |
Keith
Salcedo |
3rd
- 271 |
Fascinators
Pan
Symphony |
2nd
274
|
Laventille
Serenaders |
4th
- 264
Siparia Deltones
|
Bun Dem
Black Stalin
Leroy Calliste |
Carlton
“Zanda” Alexander |
3rd
- 271 |
Fusion Steel |
4th
272
|
Fascinators
Pan
Symphony |
5th
- 262.8
Laventille
Serenaders
|
First Place
Genelle Bharat
Genelle Bharat |
Arddin Herbert |
5th
- 270 |
Tobago Pan-Thers |
4th
272
|
Our Boys |
6th
- 261.5
La Horquetta
Pan Groove
|
In De Minor
“The Original DeFosto Himself”
Winston Scarborough |
Kion Robinson |
6th
- 269 |
Siparia Deltones |
6th
271
|
Tobago Pan-Thers |
6th
- 261.5
Tornadoes
|
Spankin’ - A Tribute
“Super Blue”
Austin Lyons |
Shervon “Shev” Edwards |
7th
- 268 |
Longdenville Claytones |
7th
269
|
Siparia Deltones |
8th
- 261.3
Tobago Pan-Thers
|
Cheers To Life
“Voice”
A. St. Louis K. Hart et al |
Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke |
7th
- 268 |
Tamana Pioneers |
7th
269
|
Tamana Pioneers |
9th
- 260.5
Golden
Hands
|
Push!
Vanessa Alexandra
V. Headley F. Hills-Headley |
Vanessa Headley |
7th
- 268 |
Tornadoes |
9th
268
|
New East Side Dimension |
10th
- 260.3
Crescendoes Musicale
|
Abundance
“Farmer Nappy”
Jason Bishop |
Curtis Edwards |
10th
- 267 |
Arima Golden Symphony |
9th
268
|
Tornadoes |
11th
- 259
Fusion Steel
|
Magic Drum
Machel Montano
K. Roberts M. Montano F. Ollivierra |
Dike Samai |
10th
- 267 |
Laventille
Serenaders |
11th
266
|
Crown Cordaans |
11th
- 259
New East
Side
Dimension
|
Wine On Something
“Mighty Swallow”
Rupert Philo |
Ken “Professor” Philmore |
12th
- 266 |
New East Side Dimension |
11th
266
|
Old Tech Steel Orchestra
|
13th
- 258
Roadblock
|
Stranger
“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey |
Lyndon “Papa Chunks” Spencer |
13th
- 265 |
Crown Cordaans |
11th
266
|
Uptown Fascinators |
14th
- 255.5
Uptown Fascinators
|
Good Morning
Peter Ram
Jovan James |
Ojay Richards |
14th
- 264 |
Old Tech Steel Orchestra
|
14th
264
|
Fusion Steel |
15th
- 255.2
Crown Cordaans
|
Flag Party
“Super Blue”
Austin Lyons |
Khari Codrington |
14th
- 264 |
Uptown Fascinators |
14th
264
|
Longdenville Claytones |
16th
- 254.5
Highlanders
|
Single
Orlando Octave
E. Rudder, O. Octave, D. Ryan,
B. Villafana |
Kareem Brown |
16th
- 263 |
Alpha Pan Pioneers |
|
|
16th
- 254.5
Old Tech
Steel Orchestra
|
Ooh
La La
N/A |
Sean
Ramsey |
17th
- 262 |
Harvard Harps |
|
|
16th - 254.5
Tamana Pioneers
|
Dollar
Colin Lucas
Colin Lucas |
Richard Gittens |
17th
- 262 |
Roadblock |
|
|
19th
- 254
Arima Golden Symphony
|
Champions
“The Original DeFosto Himself”
Winston Scarborough |
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
19th
- 261 |
Crescendoes Musicale |
|
|
19th
- 254
Merry Tones
|
Full Extreme
Ultimate Rejects
Ultimate Rejects |
A. Eric Mc Allister |
19th
- 261 |
Moods |
|
|
19th
- 254
Simple Song
|
In De Minor
“The Original DeFosto Himself”
Winston Scarborough |
Kendal
Bowen |
19th
- 261 |
Simple Song |
|
|
22nd
- 253
Alpha Pan Pioneers
|
Magic Drum
Machel Montano
K. Roberts M. Montano F. Ollivierra |
Marina Marfan |
22nd
- 260 |
Golden Hands |
|
|
22nd
- 253
Harvard
Harps
|
Gee Gee Ree
“Crazy”
George La Barrie |
Douglas “Dougie” Redon |
23rd
- 259 |
Highlanders |
|
|
22nd
- 253
Kalomo
Kings
|
Fete
N/A |
Jason
Farrell |
24th
- 258 |
Merry Tones |
|
|
25th
- 252.5
Blue Diamonds
|
Miss
Tourist N/A |
Steve Jemmot |
25th
- 257 |
Blue Diamonds |
|
|
26th
- 252
R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for
Performing Education)
|
Say Say
“Baron”
Timothy Watkins |
Danté Pantin |
26th
- 256 |
R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for
Performing Education) |
|
|
27th
- 251
Moods
|
People
Kes The Band
FBE & KES |
Adrian Jaikaran |
27th
- 254 |
Kalomo Kings |
|
|
28th
- 249.5
Steel
Sensation
|
Vibes
Destra Garcia
M. Loquan K. Philmore D. Garcia |
Joshua Jerry |
28th
- 253 |
Steel
Sensation |
|
|
29th
- 248 Funkadelic Steel
Orchestra
|
Bum
Bum
N/A
N/A |
Roland
“Moose” Joseph |
29th
- 252 |
Funkadelic Steel
Orchestra |
|
|
30th
- 247.5
Tunapuna Tipica
|
The Magic
Joanne Foster
Miguel Camps |
Harold
Headley &
Denzel Headley |
30th
- 251 |
Tunapuna Tipica |
|
|
31st - 247
Humming-birds
Pan Groove
|
Technically
Farmer Nappy & Destra Garcia
Nadia Batson |
Murchinson
Jules |
|
|
|
|
32nd - 246.5
Trinidad Pan Jewels
|
People
Kes The Band
FBE & KES |
Gary
Raymond |
|
|
|
|
33rd - 246
Antillean All Stars
|
Outta De Box
“Shanaqua”
M. Loquan S. Gomez G. Ballantyne |
Glen
“Zola” Williams |
|
|
33rd - 246
Starland Steel Orchestra
|
Cheers To Life
“Voice”
A. St. Louis K. Hart et al
|
Kyle Mollineaux |
|
35th - 245.5
Flamingoes
|
Soca Train
Maximus Dan
N/A |
Salah Wilson |
|
|
|
|
35th - 245.5
Jay Notes
|
Unforgettable
Kerwin Du Bois/ Patrice Roberts
K. Du Bois, A. St. Louis et al |
Akil Browne |
|
|
|
|
37th - 244
Tunapuna All Stars
|
Rhythm Run Tings
Kernal Roberts
M. Loquan S. Gomez G. Ballantyne |
Kimberli St. Clair |
|
Get your WST Tee shirt now!
|
38th - 241
Bon Air
Rhythm Rockers
|
Soca Baptist
“Blue Boy”
Austin Lyons |
Shaun
Marcano |
|
39th - 240.5
Todd’s Road
Rhythem Raiders
|
Human
Machel Montano
E. Rudder D. Ryan et al
|
Hudson Henry |
|
40th - 239.5
Mt. Moriah
Pan
Movement
|
My House
“Farmer Nappy”
Jason Bishop |
Troy
Harrison |
|
|
|
|
41st - 238.5
Panosonic Connection
|
Big People Party
“Farmer Nappy”
Ghostwriters Music |
Andre
Munroe |
|
|
|
|
42nd - 236.5
B Minor
|
I Believe
Chucky Gordon
F. Shageer R. Holman R. Gordon |
Bertram
Pablo Brewster |
|
|
43rd - 228
Sound of Music
|
The Eucharist
N/A
N/A |
Thecla
Forde-Rodriquez |
|
44th - 226
T&T
Music Stars
|
No, No, We Eh Goin’ Home
Chris “Tambu” Herbert
Chris Herbert |
Mugabe
Pierre |
|
|
|
|
45th - 212.5
Music Makers Steel Symphony
|
One
Day
Natasha Wilson
N/A |
Rodney
Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
FLASHBACK: 2016 Summary Results
|
|
Home *
Site Search *
Headlines * News
*
Events *
Pan Global *
Forum
* Contact
* Twitter *
Facebook * About Us
*
Shop |