Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

  Bookmark and Share

WST Steelband Panorama 2019 logo

2019 Junior/Schools Panorama Prelims Set - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Unlike its senior counterpart (the National Panorama), the 2019 Junior Panorama registered an increase in the number of participants for this year’s competitions.

2019 Junior/Schools Panorama - Trinidad & Tobago logo - WST

A total of 60 junior steel orchestras attached to Primary and Secondary Schools across Trinidad & Tobago have registered to compete.

A total of 14 Non-School orchestras [21 and under] will also be participating in this year’s competition – there is no qualifying round in this category – all orchestras will participate in the finals.

Held under the aegis of The Multicultural Music Program Unit (MMPU) of the country’s Ministry of Education, Pan Trinbago Inc. T.C. and the Pan In Schools Coordinating Council, 2019 marks the 44th edition of the Junior Panorama.

Qualifying rounds start on Monday February 11, 2019 with the Port of Spain-based schools culminating on Thursday February 14 in Tobago.

Popular tunes of choice include a number of this year’s compositions such as “Hookin’ Meh” (9), “Iron Love” (10), and “Party Start” (4). Shadow’s (Dr. Winston Bailey) “Dingolay” and “Stranger” as well as Kees Dieffenthaller’s “Hello” and Marge Blackman and Aaron “Voice” St. Louis’ “Full of Vibe” are among the tracks also on the playlist of the entrants.

Coming out of this exercise, twelve Primary Schools, nine Secondary Schools and fourteen 21-and-Under will proceed to the Grand Finals on Sunday February 24 at Carnival City, Queen’s Park Savannah in Port of Spain. Starting time is 9:00 a.m. Admission is free.

The 2019 participants and preliminary judging schedule according to category are:-


Category: Primary School

Monday 11th February 2019

Port-of-Spain

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Carenage Boys’ Government School

Carenage Boys’ Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Sweet for Days - Patrice Roberts

Carenage Boys’ Government School

8:45 - 9:05 a.m.

2

Patna/River Estate Government Primary School

PAREGS Steel Orchestra

Song: Full Extreme - Ultimate Rejects

 

Patna/River Estate Government Primary School

 

10:10 - 10:30 a.m.

3

La Puerta Government Primary

LPGPS Steel Orchestra

Song: Poom Poom - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

La Puerta Government Primary

10:55 - 11:15 a.m.

4

St. Patrick’s Newtown Girls’ R.C. School

St. Patrick’s Newtown Girls’ R.C. School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Patrick’s Newtown Girls’ R.C. School

12:40 - 1:00 p.m.

5

St Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School - St. Margaret’s Superstars

Song: Hulk - Blaxx

St Margaret’s Boys’ Anglican School

1:40 - 2:00 p.m.

6

Rosary Boys’ R.C. School

Rosary Boys’ RC Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Rosary Boys’ R.C. School

 

2: 25 - 2:45 p.m.

7

Bethlehem Boys’ R.C. and Girls’ R.C. School

Bethlehem Boys’ and Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bethlehem Boys’ R.C. and Girls’ R.C. School

 

2:55 - 3:15 p.m.

8

Nelson Street Boys’ R.C. School

Nelson Street Boys’ RC Steel Orchestra

Song: Birthday Party - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Nelson Street Boys’ R.C. School

 

3:40 - 4:00 p.m.

9

Success R.C. Primary & St. Ann’s R.C. Primary

Success R.C. & St. Ann’s R.C. Combined

Song: Hookin’ Meh - “Farmer Nappy”

Success R.C. Primary & St. Ann’s R.C. Primary

 

4:40 - 5:00 p.m.

 


Tuesday 12th February 2019

South Eastern

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

St. Mary’s Government Primary School

St. Mary’s Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin’ Meh - “Farmer Nappy”

St. Mary’s Government Primary School

 

8:45 - 9:05 a.m.

2

Monkey Town Government Primary

Monkey Town Government Primary

Song: Hookin’ Meh - “Farmer Nappy”

Monkey Town Government Primary

 

10:30 - 10:50 a.m.

3

San Fernando Girls’ Government Primary School

San Fernando Girls’ Government Steel Orchestra

Song: Ministry of Road (M.O.R.) - Machel Montano

San Fernando Girls’ Government Primary School

 

11:10 -11:30 a.m.

4

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School Steel Orchestra

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

St. Paul’s Boys’ Anglican School

12:30 - 12:50 p.m.

5

San Fernando Girls’ Anglican Primary School

San Fernando Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Advantage - Machel Montano

San Fernando Girls’ Anglican Primary School

12:50 - 1:10 p.m.

6

Bien Venue Presbyterian School

Bien Venue Presbyterian School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin’ Meh - “Farmer Nappy”

Bien Venue Presbyterian School

1:40 - 2:00 p.m.

 


Wednesday 13th February 2019

St. Patrick

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Buenos Ayres Government Primary

Buenos Ayres Youth Panlighters

Song: Hookin’ Meh - “Farmer Nappy”

Buenos Ayres Government Primary

 

8:45 - 9:05 a.m.

2

St. Francis Erin R.C. Primary School

Erin R.C. Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Start - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

St. Francis Erin R.C. Primary School

 

9:30 - 9:50 a.m.

3

Palo Seco Government Primary School

Palo Future Stars

Song: Alive and Well - Aaron “Voice” St. Louis

Palo Seco Government Primary School

10:20 - 10:40 a.m.

4

St. Brigid’s Girls’ R.C. School

St. Brigid’s Girls’ R.C. School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Brigid’s Girls’ R.C. School

11:10 - 11:30 a.m.

5

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C. School

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C. Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Start - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

La Divina Pastora, Siparia Boys’ R.C. School

11:40 - 12:00 p.m.

6

Pepper Village Government School

Pepper Village Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Pepper Village Government School

12:20 - 12:40 p.m.

7

Vance River R.C. School

Vance River R.C. School

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Vance River R.C. School

1:15 - 1:35 p.m.

8

Point Fortin Anglican Primary School

AC Star

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Point Fortin Anglican Primary School

2:45 - 3:15 p.m.

 


Thursday 14th February 2019

Caroni

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Couva Anglican Primary School

CAPS Steel Orchestra

Song: Dingolay, A Tribute to the Mighty Shadow - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

 

Couva Anglican Primary School

9:35 – 9:55 a.m.

2

Longdenville Government Primary

Longdenville Government Music Stars

Song: Sweet T&T - Natasha Wilson

 

Longdenville Government Primary

 

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

3

Edingburgh Government Primary

Edingburgh Government Steel Orchestra

Song: Poom Poom - Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Edingburgh Government Primary

10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

4

Chaguanas Government Primary School

Chaguanas Government Primary School Sound Stars

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Chaguanas Government Primary School

11:30 – 11:50 a.m.

5

Las Lomas R.C. School

Las Lomas R.C. Steel Orchestra

Song: Back to Basics - Aaron Duncan

Las Lomas R.C. School

12:20 – 12:40 p.m.

6

St. Barb’s Government Primary School

St. Barb’s Government Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Hello - Kees Dieffenthaller

St. Barb’s Government Primary School

1:50 – 2:10 p.m.

 


Friday 15th February 2019

North Eastern/St. George East

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Guaico Presbyterian Primary School

8:45 - 9:05 a.m.

2

Malabar R.C. Primary School

Malabar R.C. Primary Steel Orchestra

Song: Rag Storm - Austin. “Super Blue” Lyons

Melodians Panyard

9:40 - 10:00 a.m.

3

Arima Boys’ R.C. and Arima Girls’ R.C

Arima Boys’ and Girls’ Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Arima Boys’ R.C

10:20 - 10:40 a.m.

4

Tacarigua Presbyterian School

TAC Pres Treble Makers

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Tacarigua Presbyterian School

11:00 - 11:20 a.m.

6

Febeau Government Primary

Febeau Pan Giants

Song: Party Start - Swappi and Ultimate Rejects

Febeau Government Primary

 

11:40 - 12:00 p.m.




Category: Secondary School

 

Monday 11th February 2019

South Eastern/Caroni

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Penal Secondary School

Penal Secondary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Pan in ‘A’ Minor – Lord Kitchener

Penal Secondary School

9:00 - 9:20 a.m.

2

La Romaine Secondary

La Romaine Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

La Romaine Secondary

 

10:15- 10:35 a.m.

3

Naparima Girls High and Naparima College

NAPS Combined Steel Orchestra

Song: No Weapon - LFS

Skiffle Pan Theatre

11:00 - 11:20 a.m.

4

Presentation College

Pres Steel Orchestra

Song: Stranger – Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Presentation College

11:50 - 12:10 p.m.

5

Waterloo Secondary

Waterloo Secondary Pan Ensemble

Song: Hookin’ Meh – “Farmer Nappy”

Waterloo Road

Carapichaima

12:40 – 1:00 p.m.

6

Holy Faith Convent Couva

Holy Faith Convent Couva Steel Orchestra

Song: Get Something and Wave – Austin “Super Blue” Lyons

Holy Faith Convent Couva

1:30 - 1:50 p.m.

7

Chaguanas North and South Secondary

Central Combined

Song: Inside the Festival – Ultimate Rejects

Claytones Panyard

2:20 - 2:40 p.m.

 


Tuesday 12th February 2019

Port of Spain

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Goodwill Industries Steel Orchestra

Goodwill Industries Steel

Song:

9 Fitzblackman Drive

Wrightson Road Ext.

Wrightson Road, POS

8:45 – 9:05 a.m.

2

Mucurapo West Secondary School

Mucurapo West Secondary

Song: No Habla – Erphaan Alves

Mucurapo West Secondary School

10:10 - 10:30 a.m.

3

East Mucurapo Secondary

East Mucurapo Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin’ Meh – “Farmer Nappy”

East Mucurapo Secondary

 

 

 

 

10:55 - 11:15 a.m.

4

Providence Girls Catholic School and Queens Royal College

Providence/QRC Steel Orchestra

Song: Stranger - Dr. Winston “The Mighty Shadow” Bailey

Casablanca Steel Orchestra

12:40 - 1:00 p.m.

5

St. Francois Girls College

St. Francois Girls College Steel Orchestra

Song: Jump Up and Play Yourself – Dennis Smith

St. Francois Girls College

1:40 - 2:00 p.m.

6

Tranquillity Secondary School

Song: I Command You – Burning Flames

#3 Norfolk Street Belmont

P.O.S

2:15- 2:35 p.m.

6

Bishop Anstey High School

Bishop Anstey High School

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bishop Anstey High School

2: 45- 3:05 p.m.

7

St. Mary’s College

St. Mary’s College

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

St. Mary’s College

3:20 - 3:40 p.m.

8

South East POS Secondary School

South East POS Steel Orchestra

Song: Party Start – Ultimate Rejects

South East POS Secondary School

4:00 - 4:20 p.m.

 


Wednesday 13th February 2019

St. George East

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

St. Augustine Secondary School

St. Augustine Secondary School Steel Orchestra

Song: Bun Dem – Dr. Leroy “Black Stalin” Calliste

Curepe Scherzando

8:45 – 9: 05 a.m.

2

Coryal Secondary

Coryal Secondary Steel Orchestra

Song: Hello – Kees Dieffenthaller

 

Coryal Secondary

9:40 - 10:00 a.m.

3

Bishop Anstey and Trinity College East

B.A.T.C.E. Steel

Song: Full of Vibe – Marge Blackman and Aaron “Voice” St. Louis

Arima Angel Harps

10:20 - 10:40 a.m.

4

Bon Air Secondary

Bon Air Beacons

Song: Iron Love - Nailah Blackman

Bon Air Secondary

11:00 - 11:20 a.m.

5

El Dorado East Secondary El Dorado East Secondary Blue

 

Song: Full of Vibe – Marge Blackman and Aaron “Voice” St. Louis Steel 

Fascinators Steel Orchestra

11:50 - 12:10 a.m.

6

St. Joseph Secondary School

Blazers of Steel

Song: Hookin’ Meh – “Farmer Nappy”

Curepe Scherzando

12:40 - 1:00 p.m.

7

St. Joseph’s Convent St. Joseph

Lil Gems Steel Orchestra

Song: Professor Say - Destra

Musical Gems

Hollis Street,

Mt. Lambert

1:30 – 1:50 p.m.

8

Barataria South Secondary School

BSSS Steel Orchestra

Song: Hookin’ Meh – “Farmer Nappy”

Barataria South Secondary School

2:20 – 2:50 p.m.

 


 

Thursday 14th February 2019

Tobago

 

Name of School

Venue

Time

1

Speyside Secondary

Speysisde Secondary School Orchestra

Song: Jumbie – Machel Montano

Speyside Secondary School

10:00 – 10:20  a.m.

2

Signal Hill Secondary

 

11:30-11:50 a.m.





21-and-Under Category
Queen’s Park Savannah
Sunday 24th February 2019

 

1.      Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra

2.      St. Margaret’s Youth Steel Orchestra

3.      Old Tech Steel Orchestra

4.      Hill Toppers Steelpan Academy

5.      Starlift Juniors

6.      Kimberly’s Royal Steel Orchestra

7.      Cordettes Academy for the Arts

8.      Supernovas Youth Steel Orchestra

9.      Desperadoes Youth Steel Orchestra

10. T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps Youth

11. Skiffle Youth Steel Orchestra

12. Trinidad All Stars Youth Steel Orchestra

13. Laventille Road Police Youth Club

14. bp Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra

 

Click here for reporting and results - have a look back at Trinidad & Tobago’s 2018 National Junior Panorama

Media/Communications
Pan Trinbago

Leave a comment in the WST forum

  When Steel Talks shirts
now available!
Order yours now!
 When Steel Talks -- T Shirt
When Steel Talks... Everybody Listens!
When Steel Talks News