2020 International Pan Ramajay - Soloists Semi-Finals Results

Global - Following is a listing of the Semi-Finals results, in the Soloists category, of the steel pan musicians participating in the 2020 Pan Ramajay Competition.  Panists representing multiple countries initially took part in the preliminary round.

Organized by Exodus Steel Orchestra, one of the premiere music organizations in the land of Pan, Trinidad & Tobago - the competition runs through June 27.  The results for the second phase of competition for the Soloists, were released Saturday June 20, immediately after a compilation of pre-recorded semi-final performances was streamed online.  The top ten Soloists move on to the Finals on June 27.

According to event organizers, online performances of the Semi-finals for the Duos are scheduled to be streamed on Sunday June 21 at 6:00 p.m. EST, while the Quartets’ semi-finals performances can be seen on Monday June 22 at 8:00 p.m. EST.  Results as to which performers in the respective categories move on to the Finals, are expected after the online streams.

Click for other Semi-final Results -  DUOS  ---  QUARTETS

   2020 Pan Ramajay Semi-Finals - Full Performances - SOLOISTS

Soloists Duets  -  Quartets

SOLOISTS  -  Semi-Finals results

1st - 370 Khan CordiceAntigua & Barbuda

“Masquerade”

Khan Cordice
Khan “KC” Cordice
 
2nd - 363 André WhiteUSA

“All The Things You Are”

André White
André White
 
3rd - 362 Kareem ThompsonUSA

“Jammin’”

Kareem Thompson
Kareem Thompson
 
4th - 354 Domenic LewisBarbados

“Mas Que Nada”

Domenic Lewis
Domenic Lewis

 
5th - 342 Khuent RoseUSA

“Jammin’”

Khuent Rose
Khuent Rose
 
6th - 335 Keisha CodringtonTrinidad & Tobago

“Ramajay”

Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington
 
7th - 334 Eljhaie (LJ) BrathwaiteSt. Thomas, V.I.

“Mr. Magic”

Eljhaie (LJ) Brathwaite
Eljhaie (LJ) Brathwaite

 
8th - 331 Mikhail SalcedoTrinidad & Tobago

“All The Things You Are”

Mikhail Salcedo
Mikhail Salcedo

 
9th - 326 Kobie AlleyneUSA

“Rock With You”

Kobie Alleyne
Kobie Alleyne

10th - 319 Maico MiyamotoJapan

“Mas Que Nada”

Maico Miyamoto
Maico Miyamoto

 
 
 

The following Soloists were eliminated in the Semi-final Round

11th - 316 Judah GoddardBarbados

“Bridge Over Troubled Water”

Judah Goddard
Judah Goddard

 
12th - 315 Dejean Cain  – Trinidad & Tobago

“Bazodee”


Dejean Cain

 
13th - 305 Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago

“Bazodee”

Akeil George
Akeil George
 
14th - 297 Sheldon PetersTrinidad & Tobago

“Rock With You”


Sheldon Peters 
 
15th - 289 Cherise ThorneBarbados

“Mas Que Nada”

Cherise Thorne
Cherise Thorne

 
16th - 288 Darius AustinGuyana

“Mas Que Nada”

Darius Austin
Darius Austin

 
16th - 288 Kwesi PaulTrinidad & Tobago

“Bridge Over Troubled Water”

thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Paul
 
18th - 282 Hanif GoodridgeTrinidad & Tobago

“Mas Que Nada”


Hanif Goodridge
 
19th - 278 Tyeesha AlexanderTrinidad & Tobago

“Jammin’”

Tyeesha Alexander
Tyeesha Alexander
 
20th - 272 Rashunda Dorset-HeadleyTrinidad & Tobago

“Ramajay”

Rashunda Dorset-Headley
Rashunda Dorset-Headley

 

Soloist Khan Cordice of Antigua & Barbuda during his Semi-final performance, which took him to the top position of that round of the 2020 International Pan Ramajay competition
Soloist Khan Cordice of Antigua & Barbuda during his Semi-final performance, which took him to the top position of that round of the 2020 International Pan Ramajay competition

See ALL Semi-finals performances



 
When Steel Talks shirts
now available!
Order yours now
When Steel Talks -- T Shirt