WST Global News Division

GSMN News

 

 


Bookmark and Share

Northern Region Single Pan Order of Appearance

  PDF Print E-mail

Thirty (30) Single Pan Bands will participate in the National Panorama Northern Region Preliminaries produced by Pan Trinbago.

The event takes place at Victoria Square, Park Street, Port of Spain on Saturday 05th February 2011 from 7:00 pm. Admission is $40.

Based on the draw for playing positions which took place earlier at CNMG (Caribbean New Media Group) studios, D’ Untouchables Pan Groove will start the program.

No

Steelband

Selection

Arranger

1.

D’Untouchables Pan Groove

Percy

Michael Jaggernauth

2.

Trinidad & Tobago Fire Service Band

I Don’t Mind

B.J.Marcelle

3.

Uni Stars Pan Orchestra

Pantrix

KareemBrown/ Avis Bruce

4.

La Creole Pan Groove

The Hammer

Yohan Popwell

5.

Nutting Big Pan Groove

Bamboo Man

Alston Jack

6.

All Aces Steel Orchestra

Fire Down Below

Nigel Diaz

7.

Spree Simon Harmonic

Trini

Earl Brooks

8.

Harlem Syncopators

Trini

Eddie Quarles

9.

La Famille UTD Steel Orchestra

Fire In The Back Seat

Arddin Herbert

10.

World Wide Steel Orchestra

Trini

Noel Skair

11.

T&T Defence Force Steel Orchestra

Battle Zone

Robert Tobitt

12.

Belmont City Kids

Wave and Wine

Roderick Toussaint

13.

D’Original Modernaires

Jam Me

Douglas Redon

14.

Gonzales Sheikers

Somebody

Clive Telemaque

15.

Free Lancers Pan Groove

Fire Down Below

Bertram Bob Thomas

16.

Ice Water Pan Ensemble

Percy

Anthony Eric McAlister

17.

Nayal Hill SOM Steel Orchestra

Ole TimeSomething/Dorothy

Andrew Paul

18.

City Sun Valley Pan Groove

Unknown Band

Steve Jemmott/ Dane Gulston

19.

Caribbean Paradise

And Iz That

Kernel Roberts/Dale McDonald

20.

Woodbrook Playboyz

Comin Again

Pelham Goddard/ Keron Valentine

21.

Brimblers

Don’t Stop This Party

Sydney Joseph

22.

Nostrand Symphony Steel Orch.

The Bees Melody

Augustine Doorbal

23.

St. James Tripolians

How We Coming

Tricia Richardson

24.

Music Makers Steel Orchestra

Rebecca

Kenneth Charles

25.

Freedom Steel

Rukshun

Reynald Huggins

26.

We Ting

Get Up & Dance

Akoma Bobby Paul

27.

Scorpion Pan Reflection

Showtime

Kelvin Holder

28.

Scrunters Pan Groove

I Don’t Mind

Aaron Clarke

29.

Bar 22

De Will

Akiba Joseph

30.

Belmont Hi Larks

Percy

Brian “Bean” Griffith

from the news desk of Pan Trinbago

click for more on Panorama 2011

 

Share on Facebook

Follow PanOnTheNet on...

 
Visit When Steel Talks

 

   
Google Enter your search terms Submit search form
 
Web www.panonthenet.com

©2011  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.Panonthenet.com



Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * Events Pan Global * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan News * Pan Radio * Pan New York * About Us  Contact

 
Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google