WST Global News Division

GSMN News

 

 


Bookmark and Share

National Junior Panorama finals: Junior Steel Orchestras in the Spotlight - Results & Order of Appearance - Trinidad & Tobago 2011 Panorama

PanOnTheNet logoTrinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Thirty-one steelbands and one guest band have advanced to the National Junior  Panorama competition on Sunday 27th February 2011 at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain.   The competition in collaboration with Pan Trinbago and Pan In Schools Committee, is divided into three categories, i.e. Primary (13), Secondary (11) and Non-School (8).  

Forty-seven bands were judged over a period of four days at schools and panyards in Trinidad and Tobago.   Malabar R.C. School (328), St. Francois Girls’ College (346) and St. Augustine Secondary (346) have scored the most points in their respective categories.

Playing at position one is Fifth Company Rising Stars. Their tune of choice is Aldwyn Roberts’ “Pan In ‘A’ Minor” arranged by Al Buntins.  Finalists and the order of appearance are listed below.  Guest band Goodwill Industries, will perform in the Secondary Schools category. Their offering is “Gimme De Ting” arranged by Aaron Clarke.

One of the more important aspects of the event is the celebration of individuals who have contributed to the development of the program. This year’s honorees are Mr. Andre Moses and Mr. Roland Gordon (posthumously).  Roderick “Chucky” Gordon, will accept the award on his late father’s behalf.

The National Junior Panorama was launched on Monday last by the Minister of Education, Dr. Tim Goopeesingh at the Diego Martin Boys’ R.C.  Several entertainers will make guest appearances.  The National Junior Panorama Finals competition starts at 9:00 a.m. and admission is free.

Related links:  2006 Junior Panorama Finals;   2006 Junior Panorama Finals in Pictures

 

Primary School Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance

Position
School
Score from
Qualifying  Rounds
Selection
Arranger
1. Fifth Company Rising Stars 295 Pan In ‘A’ Minor Al Buntins
2. Febeau Pan Giants 305 Pan Rising Carl Caton
3. Mafeking Government Primary 321 The Jammer Diana Lopez & Kharisa Watson
4. Nelson Street Boys’ R.C. 263 Jam In De ’Rama Marisa Timothy
5. Grant Memorial Presbyterian 277 Trini Gone Wild Hudson Henry
6. Patna School Symphony 256 Music Preston Richardson
7. Malabar R.C. School Orchestra 328 Ethel Ulric Harper & Hasley Benjamin
8. Cunapo (St. Francis) R.C. 246 Trini
9. Santa Maria R.C. Steel Orchestra 242 Junior Pan Party Aquil Arrindell
10. St. Mary’s Government Steel Orchestra 236 Junior Panorama Aquil Arrindell
11. St. Francis (Erin) R.C. 236 Tanti Woi
12. St. Margaret Boys’ A.C. 327 Pan Army Sheldon Peters
13. Diego Martin Boys’ R.C. 247 Trini Nicholas Phillip
 
 
 

Secondary School Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance

Position
School
Score from
Qualifying  Rounds
Selection
Arranger
1. San Juan North & South Secondary 305.5 Trini Kegan Kellar
2. St. Francois Girls’ College 346    How We Coming Rorry Aleong
3. East Mucurapo Secondary School 304    Callin’ Meh Alicia Thomas
4. Grande Combined 320    On The Bull Track Roland Lyons
5. Mt. Hope Secondary Steel Symphony 319    Rainorama Gary Raymond
6. El Dorado West 332.5 Trini
7. Goodwill Industries  n/a    Gimme De Ting Aaron Clarke
8. BATCE Steel 329    Callin’ Meh Aviel Scanterbury & Densel Headley
9. Woodbrook Secondary School Steel Orch. 321    Callin’ Meh JJ Music Production
10. El Dorado East Secondary 337.5 Grand Showdown Gerion Williams & Quacy Ward
11. Speyside High 317.5 The Big Showdown
 
 

Non-School Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance

Position
School
Score from
Qualifying  Rounds
Selection
Arranger
1. Harmonites Junior Steel Orchestra 299 High Mas Mark Hallal
2. Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra 337 Showdown Amrit Samaroo & Shelton Besson
3. CASAETAL Steel Orchestra 285 Trini Rodney Stowe
4. San Fernando West Old Tech 322 Long Time Sean Ramsey
5. St. Augustine Secondary 346 Trini Kern Summerville
6. Trinity All Generations Steel 313 How We Coming Akua Leith
7. Success Stars Pan Sounds 332 A Raging Storm Mickiel Gabriel
8. Starlift Junior Steel Orchestra 306 It’s Showtime Barry Mannette

From the News Desk of Pan Trinbago
Angela A. Fox - Media/Communications

click for more on Panorama 2011

 

Share on Facebook

Follow PanOnTheNet on...

Visit When Steel Talks

Google Enter your search terms Submit search form
Web www.panonthenet.com

©2011  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.PanOnTheNet.com


Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * EventsPan Global * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan News * Pan Radio * Pan New York * About Us  Contact

Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google