WST Global News Division

GSMN News

 

 


Bookmark and Share

North Region Small & Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - Preliminary Order of Appearance
Trinidad & Tobago 2011 Panorama

PanOnTheNet logoTrinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Twenty three (23) North Bands competing in the Small and Medium Conventional steel orchestra preliminaries drew for positions earlier today.

Come Saturday 12 February, they will go through their paces before two separate panels of judges at Victoria Square, Park Street, Port-of-Spain.  The competition starts at 1:00 p.m.

Small Bands

Position

Band

Arranger

Selection

Composer

Performer

 

1

Laventille Serenaders

Arddin Herbert Ruction Jason “Peanut” Isaac & Ingrid De Peiza Olatunji Yearwood

2

Crescendoes

Curtis Edwards Leave De Panman Money Alone Curtis Edwards Emmanuel “Oba” Synette

3

Flabej Now Ensemble

Mickey Frederick Pan is my Drug Len “Boogsie” Sharpe & Alvin Daniell Carl ‘De Panman’ Richards

4

Trinidad & Tobago Music Stars Band

Mugabe Pierre Trini Rodney Le Blanc Benjai

5

Morvant Ebonites

Bertram Brewstar   Bonnie & Clyde   Destra Garcia  

6

West Stars Steel Orch.

Aaron Bennett
Mr. Music
Carlan Harewood
   

7

Codrington Pan Family

Cary Codrington Jam In De Rama Cary Codrington Shanaqua

8

Merrytones Steel Orch

Seion Gomez
Ruction
Jason Isaac
 

9

Pandemonium

Kwesi Paul
Trini Rodney LeBlanc  

10

Blue Diamonds Steel Orch

Roger Charles
 Cool It Down
     

11

St. Margaret’s Superstars

Shenelle Abraham Calling Meh  
Mark Loquan/Ken Philmore

12

Xpress 21

Barry Mannette Wake Up  
Edwin Pouchet /Alvin Daniell

13

Panatics

Reynold Huggins
How We Coming
 
Brian Griffith

14

Casablanca Steelband Foundation

Clive Telemaque Caribbean Connection  
Dennis Franklin
 

15

Highlanders

Rodney Stowe Trini Rodney Le Blanc Rodney Le BlancBenjai  

16

St. James North Stars

Earl Brooks Wake Up   Edwin Pouchet/Alvin Daniell  

17

Cocorite West Wind

Kendall Williams Trini Rodney Le Blanc Benjai  
             
 
In the Medium Conventional Steel Orchestra category, Humming Bird Pan Groove led by Fitzroy Henry is the first of six orchestras to play on Saturday evening.  The order of appearance is as follows:-

Medium Bands

Position

Band

Arranger

Selection

Composer

Performer

 

1

Humming Bird Pan Groove

Murchinson Jules Trini
Rodney Le Blanc
 Benjai  

2

Belmont Fifth Dimension

Noel Skair A Raging Storm Winston Scarborough Defosto

 

3

Sound Specialists of Laventille

Ken Philmore Calling Meh Ken Philmore/Mark Loquan
Destra

4

Tokyo Steel Orchestra

Richard Jerry Calling Meh Ken Philmore/Mark Loquan Destra

5

Power Stars Steel Orchestra

Arddin Herbert It’s Showtime Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell A. Douglas

 

6

Valley Harps Steel Orchestra

Michelle Huggins-Watts Do Something For Pan Len " Boogsie" Sharpe Saché Alexander

 

From the News Desk of Pan Trinbago
Angela A. Fox - Media/Communications

click for more on Panorama 2011

 

Share on Facebook

Follow PanOnTheNet on...

Visit When Steel Talks

Google Enter your search terms Submit search form
Web www.panonthenet.com

©2011  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.PanOnTheNet.com


Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * Events Pan Global * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan News * Pan Radio * Pan New York * About Us  Contact

Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google