Steelband Panorama 2011

WST Global News Division

GSMN News


Bookmark and Share

Single Pan Band Results: Preliminary, Semi Finals & Finals
Trinidad & Tobago 2011 National Panorama

At the conclusion of the preliminaries, Single-pan steelbands were selected to progress to the National Single-Pan Semi-Final in the following manner:-
  • Fourteen (14) bands from the Northern Region
  • Eleven (11) bands from the Eastern Region
  • Four (4) bands from the South/Central Region
  • Three (3) bands from the Tobago Region
At the conclusion of the semi-final round, sixteen (16) steelbands were selected by order of merit to compete in the National Single-Pan Finals.

click for Rules and Judging Procedures

Region  Color Key Eastern Zone Region North Zone Region    South / Central   
Zone Region
 Tobago Region  
   

North Region Single Pan Band Results - Preliminaries

     

Semi Finals

     

Finals

       
 

Position

Band

Selection - Performer

Composer

Arranger

Score

   

Position

Band

Score       Position Band Score        
 

1

Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra

Battle Zone – Anslem Douglas

Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell

Robert Tobitt

267

  1 San Juan East Side Symphony 277       1 San Juan East Side Symphony 284        
 

1

Scrunters Pan Groove

I Don’t Mind - Winston So So

Aaron Clarke

267

  2 Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra
 
272       2 Trinidad & Tobago Defence Force Steel Orchestra
 
279        
 

3

La Creole Pan Groove

The Hammer -
David Rudder

Pelham Goddard/ David Rudder


Yohan Popwell

258

  3 Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services 270       3 Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services 272        
 

4

Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services Band

I Don’t Mind –
Winston So So


Terrence “BJ” Marcelle

257

  4 La Horquetta Pan Groove 267       4 La Horquetta Pan Groove 269        
 

5

Woodbrook Playboyz

Coming Again- Machel Montano

Pelham Goddard/ Keron Valentine

256

  5 La Creole Pan Groove  261       5 La Creole Pan Groove  268        
 

6

All Aces Steel Orchestra

Fire Down Below - Ann Marie Inniss 

Nigel Diaz

253

  6 Gonzales Sheikers 260       6 Marsicans 266        
 

6

Worldwide Steel Orchestra

Trini – Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Noel Skair

253

  6 Hope Pan Groovers 260       7 Uni Stars 259        
 

8

Harlem Syncopators

Trini – Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Eddie Quarless

252

  8 Uni Stars 258       8 All Aces 258        
 

9

Belmont Hi Larks

Percy - Crazy

Brian “Bean” Griffith

249

  8 All Aces 258       8 Self Help Marines 258        
 

10

Brimblers

Don’t Stop The Party - Swallow

Sydney Joseph

248  

  8 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 258       8 Gonzales Sheikers 258        
 

11

Gonzales Sheikers

Somebody – Baron

Timothy Watkins

Clive Telemaque

246

  8 Scrunters Pan Groove 258       11 Scrunters Pan Groove 257        
 

12

Nostrand Symphony

The Bees Melody – Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

Augustine Doorbal

245

  8 Marsicans 258       12 Pan Fanatics 256        
 

13

La Famille UTD Steel Orchestra

Fire In The Back Seat -Swallow

Arddin Herbert

242

  13 Self Help Marines 257       12 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 256        
 

14

Scorpion Pan Reflection

It’s Showtime –Anslem Douglas

Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell

Kelvin Holder

241

  14 United Sounds 256       14 United Sounds 255        
 

15

City Sun Valley Pan Groove

Unknown Band - Superblue

Austin Lyons

Steve Jemmot/ Dane Gulston

239

  15 Pan Fanatics 255       15 Hope Pan Groovers 254        
 

16

Ice Water Pan Ensemble

Percy – Crazy

Edwin Ayoung/ Winsford Devine

Anthony Eric McAlister

234

  15 Curepe Polyphonics    255       6 Curepe Polyphonics    252        
 

16

Caribbean Paradise

And Iz That – JW & Blaze

Kernel Roberts/ Dale McDonald

234

                           
 

18

St. James Tripolians

How We Coming –Eunice Peters

Brian “Bean” Griffith & Alvin Daniell

Tricia Richardson

233

                           
 

19

We Ting

Get Up and Dance – Lennox Picou

Akoma Bobby Paul

231

                           
 

19

Music Makers

Rebecca - Superblue

Austin Lyons

Kenneth Charles

231

                           
 

21

Spree Simon Harmonic

Trini -Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Earl Brooks

230

                           
 

22

Bar 22

De Will – Scrunter

Irwin Reyes Johnson

Akiba Joseph

229

                           
 

23

D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires

Coming Again - Machel Montano

Douglas Redon

218

                           
 

24

Nutting Big Pan Groove

Bamboo Man – Designer/ Debra Haynes

Alston Jack, Samantha Jack, Cris Jack

Alston Jack

198

                           
 

25

Free Lancers Pan Groove

Fire Down Below –Ann Marie Inniss

Bertram Bob Thomas

194

                           
 

26

Nayal Hill S.O.M. Steel Orchestra

Dorothy –Devon Matthews

Andrew Paul

192

                           
 

27

Belmont City Kids International

Wave and Wine –Edwin Browne

Roderick Toussaint

162

                           
 

28

D’ Untouchables Pan Groove

Percy – Crazy

Edwin Ayoung & Winsford Devine

Michael Jaggernauth

160

                           
                                           
 

South - Central Region Single Pan Band Results - Preliminaries

                             
 

Position

Band

Selection - Performer

Composer

Arranger

Score

 

1

Self Help Marines

Denyse Plummer -
Nah Leaving

Jason Baptiste

255

 

2

Rio Claro Koskeros

Trini -
Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Kenny Pascal

252

 

3

Shades In Steel

Do Something For Pan -
Saché Alexander

Len “Boogsie” Sharpe & Gregory Ballantyne

Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

251

 

4

Fyzabad 4th Dimension

Trini -
Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Carlton “Zanda” Alexander

236

 

5

New Age Trendsetters

Mas In May -
Kitchener

Aldwyn Roberts

Glenford Sobers

230

 

6

Highlighters

Trini -
Benjai

Rodney Le Blanc

Khion De Las

229

 

7

Pan Revival

Nah Do Dat -
Iwer George

 

Sean Ramsey

228

 

8

La Romaine Super Vibes

Rewind -
Destra Garcia

Ken Philmore/ Mark Loquan/  Destra Garcia

Kevin McLeod/ Garvin Williams

220

 

9

St. Thomas Silver Stars

Drunk & Disorderly -
Sparrow

Slinger Francisco

Henry Hilton Cumberbatch

199

 

10

Jah Roots

Tell No Lies

Faye Ann Lyons/ The Band

 

191

                                           
 

East Region Single Pan Band Results - Preliminaries

                           
 

Position

Band

Selection

Composer

Arranger

Score

 

1

San Juan East Side Symphony

The Magican (I  Command You)

Burning Flames

Duvone Stewart

280.5
 

2

L. H. Pan Groove

Dead Or Alive

Shurwayne Winchester

Kion Robinson

276  
 

3

San Juan All Stars

Bacchanal Time

Austin Lyons

Anslem Campbell

271.5
  4 United Sounds Jump & Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry Akua Leith 269.5
  5 Trinidad East Side Symphony Birthday Party Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Carlan Harewood 266.5
  6 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove Misbehave Len "Boogsie" Sharpe Sean Marcano/ Simon Marcano 264  
  7 Marsicans Calling Meh Mark Loquan, Ken Philmore & Destra Garcia Marlon White 263  
  8 Pan on the Move Wake Up Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell Curtis Betaudier 258  
  9 Arima All Stars Sailing Winsford Devine Gillian Tobias 252.5
  10 Curepe Polyphonics Jump Russell Cadogan Darryl Reid 249.5
  10 Pan Jammers Gimme More Dennis Franklyn Williams Ricardo Dennis 249.5
  12 Brazil RX 4 Ah Going and Party Tonight Clive Bradley Auburn Wilshire 248.5
  13 The Graduates Nani Wine Edwin Ayoung Cristial Sandy 247.5
  14 Pan Stereonettes Umbayao Dennis Williams Devon ET Phillips 243  
  15 Magic Notes Rebirth Free Up Christopher “Tambu” Herbert Rishi Depoosingh/ Jerome Jones 242  
  16 Trinidad Nostalgic Jump & Wave Barnett “Preacher” Henry Amrit Samaroo 239  
  17 Chord Masters Poom Poom Austin Lyons Kern Summerville/ Cheo Cato 232.5
  18 Cocorite Road Pan Groovers Say Say Winsford Devine Ulric Harper 216  
  19 North Eastern All Stars Wake Up Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell Paul Campbell 213.5
  20 Star Sapphire Tell Them Ricardo Jones/ Arddin Herbert Ricardo Jones 213  
                                           
 

Tobago Region Single Pan Band Results - Preliminaries

 

 

Band

Selection

Composer

Arranger

Score

 

1

Hope Pan Groovers
 
Showtime Edwin Pouchet/ Alvin Daniell Tony “Pan Jumbie”
Williams
253
 

2

Pan Fanatics This Melody Sweet
Winsford Devine
 
Gerard Belfour 245
 

3

Metro Stars Steel Orchestra Doh Back Back
Slinger Francisco Steve Jack 243
  4 Dem Boys Steel Orchestra Fiery
Cecil Hume Roger Sardinha 234
  5 Get Down On It Trini
Rodney Le Blanc Atiba Sherwood 213
             
       
       
       

click for more on Panorama 2011

 

Share on Facebook

Follow PanOnTheNet on...

Visit When Steel Talks

Google Enter your search terms Submit search form
Web www.panonthenet.com

©2011  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.PanOnTheNet.com


Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * Events Pan Global * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan News * Pan Radio * Pan New York * About Us  Contact

Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google