Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

  Bookmark and Share

Twenty Small Steel Orchestras qualify for semi finals
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama 2013

Global - A total of twenty Small Steel Orchestras made it to the next round of the 2013 National Panorama Semi Finals – Small Band category - being staged at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Saturday 26 January from 12 noon.

The regional breakdown is as follows: seven from the Northern region, six from the Eastern region, five South/Central participants, and two representing the Tobago region.  Fifty-two bands competed in this category over a four-day period.

In the top spot is Laventille Serenaders with 271 points. The band played an Arddin Herbert-arrangement of “Hammer Time” composed by Kenneth Charles with lyrics Alvin Daniell and sung by Nicole Greaves.  They are followed by Supernovas and Tamana Pioneers in second and third places with 270 and 268 points respectively. Both bands played Cecil Hume’s “Gold.”

The semi finalists in this category will perform together with the 33 semi finalists in the Single Pan bands on January 26.

 

SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS

         
Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
1. Laventille Serenaders 271 Hammer Time Arddin Herbert
2. Supernovas 270 Gold Amrit Samaroo
3. Tamana Pioneers 268 Gold Andre White
4. Arima Golden Symphony 265 We Come Out to Play Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
4. Cocorite West Wind 265 I Music E. Raymond
6. Codrington Pan Family 263 She Ready Cary Codrington
Khari Codrington
Keisha Codrington
7. Golden Hands 256 Gold Vanessa Headley
8. Merrytones 255 Champions Richard Gittens
9. Fascinators Pan Symphony 254 Tell Dem Daryl Reid
10. New East Side Dimension 250 Lorraine Marlon White
11. Tornadoes 249 Not a Pan Tune Shervon “Shev” Edwards
12. Pandemonium 248 Melosian Rhapsody Kwesi Paul
13. San City Steel Symphony 247 Iron Man Damian St. Clair
14. Old Tech 246 Shock Attack Sean Ramsey
15. Simple Song 245 Mash Up de Stage Curtis Marcelle
16. West Stars 243 Gold Lincoln “Fats” Waldron
17. New Generation 241 Steel On Wheels Cheo Cato
18. Musical Gems 240 Pan In Danger Renwick Lewis
18. Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 240 Is the Pan in Me Malomo Joseph;
Akinola Sennon
20. Tobago Pan-thers 238 Iron Man Gerard Balfour

 

Following are the remaining steel orchestras in this “Small” category which did not make the cut to move on.

 

SMALL STEEL ORCHESTRAS

         
Placing
Band
Score
Selection
Arranger
21. Bon Air Rhythm Rockers 236 Breakdown Curtis Betaudier
22. Moods 235 She Ready Brent Holder
22. Crown Cordaans 235 We Come Out to Play Belbert Henry
24. Panatics 233 Splinters Reynold “Pro” Huggins
24. Antillean All Stars 233 Shock Attack Atiba Sherwood
26. St. Margaret’s Superstars 232 Dus’ in Dey Face Shenelle Abraham
27. Steel Sensations 229 Keeping The Dream Alive Rawle Titus
27. Morvant Ebonites 229 Champions Carlon Harewood
29. Longdenville Claytones 228 We Come Out to Play Terry K. Guischard
30. Mt. Moriah Pan Movement 227 Wettin’ Darren Sheppard
31. Western Stars Philhamonics 224 The Changing Wind Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
32. Tunapuna All Stars 223 Ah Feelin’ It Andre Monroe
33. Dem Boys 220 Pan In ‘A’ Minor Ryan John; Donald Edwards
34. Five Rivers Modern Symphony 219 Sailing Mark Hosten
34. Kalomo Kings 219 Bahia Girl Nichaeus Richards
34. Casablanca 219 Champions Gillian Tobias
37. Uptown Fascinators 216 All Over Leeandro Noray
38. Xpress 21 206 Mas In South Sydney Joseph
39. LH Pan Groove 205 Pan and Soca Kion Robinson
39. Central Symphony 205 Champions Horace Arnold
41. Jay Notes 203 Pan In Danger Imhotep Nicholas
42. Panosonic Connection 202 Minglin Kyle Noel
43. Tremolandos 201 We Come Out To Play Cherise Benoit;
Committee
44. Blue Diamonds 200 Get Up And Party Ronald Alleyne
45. Flamingoes 197 Action Salah Wilson
45. T&T Music Stars 197 Shock Attack Rodney Stowe
47. Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs 188 I Music George Kallicharan
47. El Dorado New World Symphony 188 Woman On The Bass Nicholas Jones
49. Flabej Ensemble 185 We Come Out To Play Kenneth “Mikey” Frederick
50. Morne Diablo Funk-a-Delic 181 Not A Pan Tune Roland “Moose” Joseph
51. Caribbean Paradise 176 More Love Dale McDonald
52. Music Makers 152 She Ready Rodney Wilkes

From the News Desk of Pan Trinbago
Media/Communications

Click for WST’s Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2013 coverage