WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

Single Pan Band Finalists: - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - Sixteen Single Pan Bands advance to the finals arena in the 2014 Panorama on February 27 in San Fernando, south Trinidad.  Thirty-two qualified for the semi-finals, where further competition determined which sixteen were best in the group to move forward.

They join fellow competitors in the art form, ten small steel orchestras for the final chance at the title in their respective categories.

The sixteen Single Pan band finalists are as follows:    


1 San Juan East Side Symphony 280 Fantastic Friday Duvone Stewart
2 Hope Pan Groovers 278 Both Ah Dem Tony 'Pan Jumbie' Williams
3 Trinidad & Tobago Fire Services 277 Rainorama Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
4 D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires 273 She Want Me To Sing In She Party Arddin Herbert
4 Pan Jammers 273 This Melody Sweet Nicholas Singh
4 Uni Stars 273 Woman Is Boss Kareem Brown
4 Scorpion Pan Reflections 273 Fire Coming Down Akiba Joseph
8 Scrunter’s Pan Groove 271 Breakaway Aaron Clarke
9 Pan Elites 270 Spankin’ - A Tribute Anselm “Moon” Campbell
10 Trinidad East Side Symphony 269 Poom Poom Carlon Harewood
11 Brimblers 268 Ah Want It Earl Brooks, Sr
11 Shades In Steel 268 Ah Going And Party Tonight Kenneth Guppy
13 La Creole Pan Groove 267 Carnival Tabanca Yohan Popwell
14 Curepe Polyphonics 265 Bacchanal Time Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
15 Woodbrook Playboyz 262 Spankin’ - A Tribute Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
16 Trinidad Nostalgic 261 Jericho Amrit Samaroo

The following bands did not qualify for the Finals

17 Chord Masters 260 This Party Is It Akua Leith
18 New Vision 258 This Melody Sweet Ryan John
19 Metro Stars 257 Gold Steve Jack
20 Gonzales Sheikers 256 Free Up Darren Sheppard
21 City Sun Valley Pan Groove 255 Shakin’ It Dane Gulston
21 Magic Notes Rebirth 255 Bacchanal Time Rishi Depoosingh;
Jerome Jones
23 St. James Tripolians 253 Doh Try Dat Darryl Reid
24 Nostrand Symphony 252 Excitement Clive Telemaque;
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
25 Belmont Hi Larks 250 Spankin’ - A Tribute Brian “Bean” Griffith
25 Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 250 Sweet & Sexy Sean & Simon Marcano
25 Self Help Marines 250 Spankin’ - A Tribute Godwin Bowen
25 New Age Trendsetters 250 Fire Down Below G. Sobers, Jr.; M. Phillip; K. Sobers
29 Fyzabad 4th Dimension 249 Jump (On D Count Of 4) Richard Gittens
30 Sea Lots One Love 247 ‘67 Ian “Brimmer” Baird
31 Stardust Steel Orchestra 245 Pan Redemption Jason “Peanuts” Isaac & Simeon Superville
32 Highlighters 231 Spankin’ - A Tribute Jason Farrell

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semi - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama