WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

LARGE Steel Orchestra Finalists - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - With a tie in tenth position coming out of the semi finals, eleven large steel orchestras will vie for the title of 2014 Panorama champs come March 1, Carnival Saturday in Trinidad & Tobago.

Trinidad All Stars topped the fifteen bands which competed in this round, while title-defenders Phase II Pan Groove were placed in a three-way tie for third with Renegades and Desperadoes steel orchestras.

Starting not long after noon on Sunday February 16, bands in the medium category moved swiftly on and off stage.  Eventually, as an afterthought and completely overshadowed by the week-long ruckus created by the “Pan Pool” debacle - was the fact that this may have been the earliest-completed Panorama semi-final competition ever.  The large bands apparently did not do too badly themselves in terms of time-management, but it was still a source of wonder to find that Redemption Sound Setters sounded their last notes at 10:45 p.m. local time.  This brought the curtains down on performances uncharacteristically early, and even sooner than the 2013 semi-final showcase, which folded shortly after midnight. 

Bands’ results and overall placement are below:-

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    



& Points
  Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER

274 pts

46-48 Duke Street, Port of Spain Trinidad All Stars Excitement

Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards

271 pts

  Eastern Main Road,
St. Augustine
  Exodus Pan is Carnival Exodus Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Pelham Goddard
Pelham Goddard

263 pts

  Cadiz Road,
Belmont, Port-of-Spain
  Desperadoes Spankin - A Tribute Desperadoes Steel Orchestra logo Robert Greenidge
Robert Greenidge

263 pts

13 Hamilton Street
Port of Spain
Phase II Pan Groove Jump High Phase II logo Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

263 pts

  Renegades Pan Theatre
138 Charlotte Street, Port of Spain
  Renegades In De Minor Renegades Steel Orchestra logo Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart

262 pts

Oval Car Park, Woodbrook Invaders Jam It Invaders Steel Orchestra logo Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert

257 pts

56 Tragarete Road, Port of Spain Silver Stars The Reason Silver Stars Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Liam Teague
Liam Teague

255 pts

  Coffee Street, San Fernando   Skiffle The Wedding (Shaadi) Skiffle Steel Orchestra  thumbnail of Ray Holman
Ray Holman

254 pts

  65 Dottin Street,
San Fernando
  Fonclaire Big In De Dance Fonclaire Steel Orchestra logo Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore

253 pts

Tanti Park, Point D’or, La Brea La Brea Nightingales Pan in the Atmosphere La Brea Nightingales Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle

253 pts

Cor. Southern Main Road & Bhadase
Street, Enterprise Village,
Tropical Angel Harps In De Minor Tropical Angel Harps logo Clarence Morris
Clarence Morris

Four steel orchestras were eliminated in this round; they are listed below:

& Points
  Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER

251 pts

  Churchill Roosevelt Highway Ext. & Eastern Main Road,
  Harmonites Men of Steel Harmonites Steel Orchestra logo Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez

251 pts

  Montgomery Road
  Redemption  Sound Setters Excitement Redemption Sound Setters band logo - When Steel Talks
Micheal Toby

249 pts

Starlift Drive & Western Main Road,
St. James
Starlift Happiest Man Alive Starlift Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Keith Salcedo

248 pts

  Corner Connell & St. Vincent Streets, Tunapuna   birdsong We Kinda Music birdsong Steel Orchestra thumbnail of Andy Narell
Andy Narell

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semis - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama