WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

MEDIUM Steel Orchestra Finalists - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - Pan Elders Steel Orchestra has maintained their lead in the medium category as they go into the finals on March 1 in the 2014 Panorama competition.  The band was originally first out of a field of twenty-six, and after the semi-finals, retains that position ahead of thirteen fellow competitors.  On final night they go after the championship title with nine other orchestras on the same quest.

Defending champs Buccooneers Steel Orchestra, determined to stay in play and keep their crown, placed second in this round of competition with tune of choice “Madness” arranged by Seion Gomez.  Sister isle Tobago is once more proudly represented in the final line-up as all four of their steel orchestras - Steel Xplosion, Katzenjammers, Dixieland and Buccooneers made the cut again.

Bands’ results and overall placement are below:-

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    



& Points
  Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER

278 pts

  18A Carib Street, San Fernando   Pan Elders Family Pan Elders Steel Talks - When Steel Talks Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart

272 pts

  Chance Street, Buccoo, Tobago   Buccooneers Madness Buccooneers Steel Orchestra logo Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez

270 pts

Black Rock, Tobago Katzenjammers Spankin’ - A Tribute Katzenjammers Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks  Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe

269 pts

  Carnbee Main Road,
(next to Bumper To Bumper Tyre Shop)  Carnbee,
  Steel Xplosion Dus’ in Dey Face Steel Xplosion Steel Orchestra Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert

269 pts

  Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley   Valley Harps Happiest Man Alive Valley Harps Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Michelle Huggins–Watts
Michelle Huggins–Watts

267 pts

  Railway Road, Couva   Couva Joylanders Free Up Joylanders Steel Orchestra - Whensteeltalks  Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown

264 pts

  Corner E.M.R. & Olton Road, Arima   Arima Angel Harps In De Minor Arima Angel Harps Shelton C. Besson
Shelton C. Besson

263 pts

  Carnbee/Mt Pleasant, Tobago   Dixieland This is It Dixieland Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards

262 pts

  Eastern Quarry, Laventille   Sound Specialists of Laventille Poison      Sound Specialists of Laventille logo Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore

259 pts

Bellamy Street & Cocorite Road, Arima Melodians The Hammer Melodians Steel Orchestra logo Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo

Four steel orchestras were eliminated in this round; they are listed below:

& Points
  Pan yard addresses   BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER

257 pts

  Evans Street, Curepe   Curepe Scherzando Pan in the Atmosphere Curepe Scherzando logo Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell

256 pts

  114 Western Main Road,
St. James
  Power Stars Take Me With You Power Stars logo Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle

255 pts

  100 Lady Hailes Avenue
San Fernando
  Hatters Live Yuh Life (Like Yuh Playing Mas) Hatters Steel Orchestra  Jeannine Remy
Jeannine Remy

253 pts

#6 St. Margaret’s Lane, Belmont St. Margaret’s Superstars In De Minor St. Margraret's Superstars Steel Orchestra Shenelle Abraham
Shenelle Abraham

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semis - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama