WST Steelband Panorama 2018 logo

Semi-Finals Order of Appearance for Small Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2018

Update:  Full RESULTS Summary

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. -  Laventille Serenaders with their arrangement of Winston Bailey’s “Shadow” topped the National Panorama Small Band Preliminaries with 279 points. They and twenty-nine other steel orchestras proceed to the Semi Final round on Saturday January 27 in front of Victoria Square, Park Street, Port-of-Spain at 1:00 p.m. Admission is TT $100.00.

The original forty-three bands were judged by a four-man panel comprising Soluna Garnes, Joslynne Sealey, Tommy Critchlow and Michele Dowrich.

Score sheets were opened Wednesday January 24 at The Murchison Brown Auditorium, Port-of-Spain before the participants’ representatives.

Following is the Order of Appearance for semi-final competition for small conventional steel orchestras.


Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    

Tunes

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras

    TUNE BAND SONG ARRANGER
1 Trinidad Valley Harps Feeling the Feeling Steffon “Redo” Thomas
2 Antillean All Stars We Are Conquerors Glen “Zola” Williams
3 Fascinators Pan Symphony Buss Head Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
4 Arima Golden Symphony Du Du Yemi (Black Beauty - Natasha) Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
5 Highlanders Big Girl Now Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
6 R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education) Birthday Party
Danté Pantin
7 Crown Cordaans Unforgettable Victor Antoine
Victor Antoine
8 Panosonic Connection Surrender Junior Sean “Wiggy” Hinds
  9 Northolus Lorraine Arthur “Bolo” Peters
10   Simple Song “Bandoleros” Kendal Bowen
11 Harvard Harps Buss Head
Renaldo de Pieza
12 Mt. Moriah Pan Movement I Will Always be There For You Mikhail Joseph
13 Roadblock Magic Drum Lyndon Spencer
Lyndon “Papa Chunks” Spencer 
14 Tobago Pan-Thers Far From Finished Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
15 Golden Hands Trouble Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
  16 Tokyo Kaka Roach Richard “Worm” Jerry
17 New East Side Dimension Big Girl Now Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
18 Fusion Steel Outta De Box
Dike Samai
19 Laventille Serenaders Dingolay Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
20 Cocorite West Wind Roti and Talkarie Gary Raymond
21 Alpha Pan Pioneers Prophet Of Pan
Marina Marfan
22 Jay Notes Big Girl Now


Akil Browne

23 Kalomo Kings Shakin’ It Jason Farrell
24 Old Tech Steel Orchestra Doh Tell Ah Soul Sean Ramsey
25 Tunapuna All Stars Fly Kimberli St. Clair
Kimberli St. Clair
26 Uptown Fascinators Free Up
Ojay Richards
27 Our Boys Big Girl Now Anslem “Moon” Campbell
 Anslem “Moon” Campbell
28 La Horquetta Pan Groove Magic Drum
Kion Robinson
29 Tunapuna Tipica Full Of Vibe Harold Headley
&
Denzil Headley
30 Tornadoes Rack Me, Rack Me Shervon “Shev” Edward
Shervon “Shev” Edwards

Semi final Order of Appearance >>> Small | Medium | Large

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2018

Leave a comment in the WST Forum



 

When Steel Talks (WST)
T-Shirts are now available!

Get your
When Steel Talks
Everybody Listens!

Tee shirt now!

WST TShirt

Click to order!