WST Global News Division

GSMN News

Bookmark and Share

National Junior Steelband Festival 2010 Finalists

Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago MINISTRY OF EDUCATION COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION

Finalists

Ministry of Education National Junior Steelband Music Festival 2010
In collaboration with
Pan in Schools Coordinating Council

District Finals RESULTS
PRIMARY School Category
SOLO CLASS

District

School

Student Name

Name of Song

 

1.      Port of Spain & Environs

 

Diego Martin Boys’ R.C.

Akini Eccles

Sugar Bum Bum

 

2.      St. Patrick

 

Siparia Boys’ R.C.

Tjorn Quash

Minuet In G

 

3.      North Eastern

 

Guaico Presbyterian

Shania Sookram

Somewhere Over the Rainbow

 

4.      Caroni

 

Couva Anglican

Sigrid John

Flying Free

 

5.      St. George’s East

 

Holy Saviour Curepe Anglican

Shania Bagoo

Turkish March

 

6.      Caroni

 

Couva Anglican

Tyrell Dick

Memory

 

7.      St. Patrick

 

Siparia Boys’ R.C.

Oji Farrier

Elizabethan Serenade

 

8.      Port of Spain

 

Diego Martin Boys’ R.C.

Kelmiste McCarty

My Favourite Things

 

9.      Port of Spain

 

St. Margaret’s Boys’ A.C.

Jesus Carlo

Tay Lay Lay



Finalists

District Final RESULTS

 Secondary School Category
 SOLO CLASS

District

School

Student Name

Name of Song

1.       Port of Spain

Tranquillity Government  Secondary

 

Andre Lamy

 

Romance

2.       North Eastern

Toco Government Secondary

 

Franz Whitfield

O Come All Ye Faithful

3.       Caroni

St. George’s College

Raenelle-Lee Harris

 

Song of Sight

4.       St. George East

Trinity College East

Aviel Scanterbury

 

Hands Like Lightning

5.       St. George East

El Dorado West Government

Rojet Williams

 

Solfeggietto

6.       Caroni

St. George’s College

Raylecia Davidson

 

Bazodee

7.       St. George East

El Dorado West Government

Maegann Taitt

 

Turkish March

8.       Caroni

Caroni

Chelsea Roberts

 

Allegro from Brandenberg Concerto



Finalists

Primary School Category
DUET CLASS

 

District

School

Students’ Name

Name of Song

1.       Port of Spain

St. Margaret’s Boys’ A.C.

 

David Yundi
Keneil Scipio

I Music

2.       St. Patrick

Siparia Boys’ R.C.

 

Kevin Hewitt
Kwesi Alexander

The Happy Farmer

3.       North Eastern

Guaico Presbyterian

 

Talia Lockhart
Cassandra Ali

Go Light Your World

4.       Caroni

Couva South Government

Syanne Bonaparte
Tiana Dylon

All in Love Is Fair

5.       St. George East

University School

Rebecca Sammy
Cori Cazabon

Pan in 'A' Minor

       


District Final RESULTS

 Primary School Category
Ensemble Class

District

School

Name of Song

1.       Port of Spain

Tranquillity Government

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

2.       St. Patrick

Siparia Boys’ R.C.

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

3.       South Eastern

Mayaro Government

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

4.       North Eastern

Guaico Presbyterian

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

5.       Caroni

Edingburgh Government

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

6.       St. George East

Arima Girls’ Government

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

7.       Caroni

Cunupia Government

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi

8.       St. George East

Holy Saviour (Curepe) A.C.

 

Test Piece: Ipi Ntombi


District Finals RESULTS

PRIMARY Category
 ORCHESTRA

Finalists

District

School Orchestra

Name of Song

1.      Port of Spain & Environ

Diego Martin Boys’ R.C.

Tay Lay Lay

2.      Victoria

 

San Fernando Girls’ R.C.

Earthquake

3.      South Eastern

Mafeking Government

Bees Melody

4.      Caroni

 

Cunupia Government

Ben

5.      St. George East

 

Tunapuna Government

Together As One

6.      St. Patrick

 

Forest Reserve Anglican

Pan In A’ Minor

7.      South Eastern

 

Princes Town Methodist

Let There Be Peace

8.      Port of Spain & Environs

 

St. Margaret’s Boys’ A.C.

Magic Drum

9.       South Eastern

 

St. Stephen’s Anglican

I Music

10.   South Eastern

 

Princes’ Town # 2

Fire Down Below

11.   South Eastern

 

Santa Maria R. C.

Silent Night

12.   South Eastern

 

St. Mary’s Government

Pan In 'A’ Minor

Click for schedule

From the News Desk of:  Government of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago MINISTRY OF EDUCATION COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION

Trinidad Seal

For further information please feel free to contact the Ministry’s Communications Division at 1-868-628-1581.

 

Leave a comment in the WST forum  


 

Share on Facebook

Follow PanOnTheNet on...

 
Visit When Steel Talks

 

   
Google Enter your search terms Submit search form
 
Web www.panonthenet.com

©2010  When Steel Talks - All Rights Reserved

www.Panonthenet.com



When Steel Talks...
Everybody Listens!!

Get your WST Tee shirt now!
Click for details
 

Home  * Site Search  * Headlines  * Events Pan Global * Message Board * Guest Book * Pan News * Pan Radio * Pan New York * About Us  Contact

 

Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
Google