St. Catherine’s Girls RC at the SanFest preliminaries
Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Following hectic preliminary rounds for SanFest—the Annual NGC (National Gas Company)-sponsored National Junior Arts Festival—in North and South Trinidad and sister isle Tobago, eight primary and eleven secondary schools’ steel orchestras are heading to Skinner Park in the South on November 2 for the finals. Orchestras in both categories will put on their best performances to see who will rest their hands on the two brand new trophies donated by Pan Trinbago South Central Region. For some, the new competition venue could be a long journey from their schools’ pan theatres, where the preliminary judging took place.
Success Laventille Secondary during the SanFest preliminary
round
SanFest’s aims are:-
To encourage the nurturing & establishment of the Performing, Literacy & Visual Arts in schools
To provide experiences that will assist in the holistic development of students throughout the nation
To provide a forum for the exploration of the child’s creative ability.
St Anthony’s College during the SanFest preliminary round
For the first time the organizers—San Fernando Arts Council—have decided to allow school steel orchestras to choose selections from three Calypso bards in Lord Kitchener, The Mighty Duke and Maestro (all who have passed). Most bands have opted to play selections by the Lord Kitchener except for one band, San Fernando Girls AC, who went brave and chose Duke’s “Pan in Yuh Rookcung-Kertungcung” as arranged by Sean Ramsey.
Diego Martin Boys RC in place during the SanFest preliminary
round
Drawing for play positions took place on Wednesday October 31 at the Creative Arts Centre in San Fernando. Bands not represented were randomly allocated the remaining numbers.
St. Joseph Secondary at the SanFest preliminaries
For Friday’s (November 2) finals, schools are urged to arrive by 9:00 a.m. at Skinner Park, to set up. Vehicles transporting instruments are asked to enter the venue from the Neal & Massy entrance of the Park (North Eastern gate).
This year SanFest is directed by
Winston Bramble, with Torrance Mohammed as Executive Director.
Event Theme – THE ARTS: A Pathway to Motivation, Inspiration, & Unity.
Event time: 10:00 a.m.
Primary Schools & Order of Appearance
Play Order |
School Orchestra represents
|
Selection
|
Arranger |
1. | Diego Martin Boys’ RC | Sugar Bum Bum | Alexis “Leaky” Hope |
2. | St. Catherine’s Girls’ RC | Symphony in “G” | Avis Bruce |
3. | Forest Reserve AC | Toco Band | Akinola Sennon |
4. | San Fernando Girls’ AC | Pan in Yuh Rookcung- Kertungcung | Sean Ramsey |
5. | Princess Town Methodist | Pan in “A” Minor | Pete Braxton |
6. | Grant Memorial Presbyterian | Pan in “A” Minor | Hudson Henry |
7. | Bonne Accord Government | Mister Fete | Zobah Samuel |
8. | Siparia Boys’ RC | Pan in “A” Minor | Akinola Sennon |
Secondary Schools & Order of Appearance
Play Order |
School Orchestra represents
|
Selection
|
Arranger |
1. | Success Laventille Secondary | Pan in “A” Minor | Mickiel Gabriel |
2. | St. Joseph Secondary | Toco Band | Brandon Valley |
3. | Fyzabad Secondary | Pan in “A” Minor | Darren Sheppard |
4. | St. Benedict’s College | Toco Band | Dike Samai |
5. | San Fernando West Secondary | Toco Band | Sean Ramsey |
6. | Marabella South Secondary | Bees’ Melody | Miguel Camps |
7. | Miracle Ministries | Toco Band | Alea Nicholson |
8. | Holy Faith Convent Couva | Symphony in “G” | David Sylvester |
9. | St Anthony’s College | Bees’ Melody | Jeremy Charlerie |
10. | Bishop’s High School, Tobago | Rain-o-Rama | Dante Pantin |
11. | Mason Hall Secondary | Pan in “A” Minor | Gerard Balfour |
Edited by When
Steel Talks
All images
supplied
by
Hollis Clifton
Leave a comment in the WST forum