Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - National Panorama Preliminaries for North Single
Pan Bands will take place at the Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah,
Port of Spain, on Friday 11th January, 2013, from
7:00 p.m. Twenty-nine bands have registered to compete.
First on stage is Brimblers. They will be
performing the late Cecil Hume’s (Maestro) “Gold,” while Ice
Water Ensemble plays in the final position of #29. The Diego Martin-based
steelband has selected as its tune of choice “All Over,” a
Fay-Ann Lyons-Timothy Watkins composition.
Two bands have chosen Winston Scarborough’s 2013
offering “We Come Out To Play,” while five have opted for an
Austin Lyons (Blue Boy) composition. Tickets for the event
are priced at TT $60.00. Bleacher seating is available.
Single Pan Band score sheets (results from the
preliminary round) will be opened on Monday 14th
January 2013, and those of Conventional Bands, on Monday 21st
January at the Port of Spain City Hall Auditorium, Knox Street,
Port of Spain, at 10:00 a.m., after which the semi finalists
will be announced.
Listing of bands, playing positions and
selections are provided below.
Plays at: |
Steelbands:
Name & Address |
Arrangers |
Tunes of Choice |
Sung by | Composers |
Tuners |
Captain |
1 |
Brimblers
Cor. Tragarete Rd. & White St., Woodbrook |
Earl Brooks |
Gold |
Maestro | Cecil Hume |
John “Honey Boy” Geetooah
Sherwin Pierre |
Leon Fords |
2 |
D’ Original Woodbrook Modernaires
Cor. French St. & Tragarete Rd, Woodbrook |
Douglas Redon |
Doh Try That |
Crazy | Edwin Ayoung |
Bob Thomas |
Leslie Waldron |
3 |
Sea Lots One Love
#21 A Beetham Highway,
Sea Lots |
Ian “Brimmer” Baird |
Crapaud Revolution |
“Scrunter” |
Irwin Reyes Johnson
|
Bob Thomas
Ferdinand King |
Milton Paul |
4 |
Stardust Steel Orchestra
(old Boystown Steel Orchestra Panyard)
Cor. Schulene Street & Western Main Road, Point Cumana,
Carenage |
Jason “Peanuts” Isaac |
Wine on Something |
“Super Blue” |
Austin Lyons |
Desmond “Mappo” Richardson
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Kelvin Shuller |
5 |
La Famille United Steel Orchestra
48 Cascade Road, Cascade |
Natasha Joseph |
Your Body Wuking |
Kes |
Kees Dieffenthaller |
Sherwin Pierre |
Roger Whiteman |
6 |
Trinidad Freelancers
Prince & Duncan Street, P.O.S.
|
Trevor Redhead |
Toco Band |
“Kitchener” |
Aldwyn Roberts |
Bertram “Bob” Thomas |
Ken DeSilva |
7 |
Nuttin’ Big Pan Groove
1 Roots Lane, Petit Valley |
Steve Jammott |
Pan In Danger |
Merchant | Dennis Williams |
Clifford Henry |
Earl Porter |
8 |
La Creole Pan Groove
La Puerta Avenue, Diego Martin |
Yohan Popwell |
We Come Out To Play
|
D' Original De Fosto Himself |
Winston
Scarborough |
Desmond “Mappo” Richardson |
Silbert Ash |
9 |
Scrunters Pan Groove
10 Jeffers Lane, St. James |
Aaron Clarke |
By All Means |
Machel Montano & Xtatik |
Machel Montano |
Sherwin Pierre |
Committee |
10 |
D Untouchables Pan
Groove #205 Pioneer Drive, Sea Lots |
Keno Alexander |
Jericho |
“Kitchener” |
Aldwyn Roberts |
|
Smythe Henry |
11 |
Gonzales Sheikers
25 Agostini Street, Gonzales |
Darren Sheppard |
Pan by Storm |
Designer | Ken Philmore |
Sherwin Pierre |
Fitzroy Lewis |
12 |
Harlem Syncopators
#63 Quarry Street, E.D.R. Port of Spain |
Phillip “Jamma” Stewart |
Party Time |
Bally |
Errol Ballantyne |
Rodney Stowe |
Daisy Mc Clean |
13 |
Belmont Hi Larks
c/o Belmont Community Center, Jerningham Ave., Belmont |
Brian “Bean” Griffith |
Bubble |
“Iwer” George |
Neil “Iwer” George |
Sherwin Pierre |
Keith Kurten |
14 |
World Wide Steel Hololo Mountain Road, Cascade |
Noel “Micro” Skair |
This Feeling Nice |
Denyse Plummer |
Len Sharpe |
Herman Guppy |
Lloyd Williams |
15 |
Nayal Hill School of Music
#27 Nayal Hill, Belmont, P.O.S. |
Rory Aleong |
We Come Out To Play |
D' Original De Fosto
Himself |
Winston Scarborough |
Roger “Moon” Robinson |
Lionel David |
16 |
Spree Simon Harmonics
Picton St. & E.M.R. Laventille |
Ricky James |
Plenty Loving |
Merchant |
Ray Holman |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Phillmore Job |
17 |
Belmont City Kids
#17 Farrel Lane, Belmont |
Roderick Toussaint |
Pan Jumbie |
Dr. WillB |
William Bannister |
Arthur Byer Roderick Toussaint |
Roderick Toussaint |
18 |
St. James Tripolians Fort George Link Road, St. James |
Darryl Reid |
Say Say |
“Baron” |
Winsford Devine |
Gerard Clarke |
Ramish Armaday |
19 |
City Sun Valley 51-53 Nelson Street, P.O.S. |
Dane Gulston |
Jump
& Breakaway |
Ronnie McIntosh |
Ronnie McIntosh |
John Geetooah
Desmond “Mappo” Richardson |
Hakeem Pope |
20 |
Nostrand
Symphony St. Paul Street, P.O.S. |
Cary Codrington |
Ethel |
Super Blue |
Austin Lyons |
Augustus Peters |
James Jack |
21 |
Uni Stars Old St. Joseph Road Success Village Laventille |
Kareem Brown |
Kaka Roach |
“Kitchener” |
Aldwyn Roberts |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Avis Bruce |
22 |
Woodbrook Playboyz
#57 Tragarete Road, Newtown
|
Michelle Huggins-Watts |
Bacchanal Time |
“Super Blue” |
Austin Lyons |
|
Keron Valentine |
23 |
Music Makers #19 Straker Village, Picton Road, Laventille |
Kenneth Charles |
Darling |
Johnny King |
Johnston King |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
David Deroche |
24 |
Bar 22 Symond Valley Road, St. Ann’s |
Akiba Joseph |
Signal to Lara |
“Super Blue” |
Austin Lyons |
Gabriel “Doyle” Robley |
Glen Clarke |
25 |
T&T Defence
Force Airways Road, Chaguaramas Logistics Off. |
Robert Tobitt |
Iron Man |
“Kitchener” |
Aldwyn Roberts |
Herman Guppy Brown |
Roger Cadiz |
26 |
T&T Fire Services Fire Service Station, Morvant |
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle |
Kuch Gadbad Hai |
Babla
& Kanchan |
Alphonsus Cassell |
Herman Guppy Brown |
Eugene St. Aude |
27 |
All Aces #5 Camille Drive, Boissiere Village #2 Maraval |
Nigel Diaz |
Iron Man |
“Kitchener” |
Aldwyn Roberts |
Bob Thomas |
Barath Madoo |
28 |
Blanca 47 31 Belmont Circular Rd., Belmont |
Gillian Tobias |
Mash It Up |
Onika Bostic |
Bernice Layne |
Patrick Worrell |
Kerriann Gormandy |
29 |
Ice Water Ensemble
1 Bagatelle Road, Diego Martin |
Anthony Eric McAllister |
All Over |
Fay-Ann Lyons; Baron |
Fay-Ann Lyons
Timothy Watkins | Lawrence Mayers |
Derick Blackman |
From the News
Desk of Pan Trinbago
Media/Communications |
|