Steelband Panorama 2011  

 

Pan Music 24-7 with no apologies

Steelband Music Panorama Results of Trinidad and Tobago - 2011
 
Region  Color Key Eastern Zone Region North Zone Region    South / Central   
Zone Region
 Tobago Region  

 

 click to order CDs

Large  |  Medium  |  Small  |  Single-Pan

 
more on Steelpan In TnT click here

      
Join the When Steel Talks family!
Get your When Steel Talks TShirts

    Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2011 full coverage  

  Bookmark and Share

Large Bands

 
 

Simply the Best Ever
click to hear

 

Hall of Fame
Panorama Champions


Pan in New York 2009
Experience the beauty of the steelpan instrument through the two latest CD releases from Basement Recordings.  Three-minute samples from the Pan In New York 2009 CDs - of both regular and slow tempo performances - are being featured.    Both “Pan In New York 2009,” and “Pan In New York 2009 - The Cooldown Versions” are a continuation of the Pan-4-Life series from Basement Recordings.
click for more

 

 
 Join Mailing List
 

Pan Global

Pan 4 Life
Steelpan all over the globe

 


Great performances
from all over the world.





The Yard Series


 

The best In Steelband Music
Order Now!!
 
 

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

   

Finals

    BAND SELECTION
singer/ writer
ARRANGER     NO   BAND SCORE     PLACE. BAND SCORE
birdsong

Do Something for Pan
Saché Alexander
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe; Gregory Ballantyne

Raf Robinson
Raff Robertson
      1 Phase II Pan Groove 270  

1st

Trinidad All Stars

(2011 Champions)

278
  Exodus

Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia


Pelham Goddard
1   Silver Stars 270     2nd Exodus 276
Harmonites

Momentum
Chucky
Don Clarke; Alvin Daniell


Yohan Popwell
3   Trinidad All Stars 269     3rd Silver Stars 275
  Desperadoes

Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc


Beverly Griffith
4   Exodus 264     4th Invaders 273
Invaders

Doh Be On Dat
Rembunction
Arddin Herbert; R. Jones


Arddin Herbert
5 Fonclaire 262   4th Phase II Pan Groove 273
  Phase II Pan Groove

Do Something for Pan
Saché Alexander
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe; Gregory Ballantyne


Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
6   Desperadoes 260     6th Fonclaire 271
Renegades

How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell

Kenneth Guppy Brown 7 Invaders 259   7th Desperadoes 270
  Silver Stars

It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell


Edwin Pouchet
8   Siparia Deltones 256     7th Siparia Deltones 270
Starlift

In She Rainorama
DeFosto
Winston Scarborough

Liam Teague
Liam Teague
9 Starlift 253   9th Redemption Sound Setters 268
  Trinidad All Stars

It's Showtime
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell


Leon “Smooth” Edwards
10   Redemption Sound Setters 250     10th Starlift 265
  Fonclaire

A Raging Storm DeFosto
Winston Scarborough


Ken “Professor” Philmore

 

11   Tropical Angel Harps 249     Join the conversation - read or leave a comment about the 2011 panorama
click here
  Siparia Deltones

Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc


Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
  12   Harmonites 247      
Skiffle Bunch

Desperadoes Coming Down
DeFosto
Winston Scarborough

Keith Salcedo   13   Renegades 243    
  Tropical Angel Harps How We Coming’
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell

Clarence Morris
  14   Skiffle Bunch 241    
  Our Boys TKO
Tony Prescott
Amrit Samaroo

Amrit Samaroo
  15   birdsong 239    
  Redemption Sound Setters It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell

Winston Gordon

 
15   Our Boys 239    
Leave a comment in the When Steel Talks Forum
Follow When Steel Talks on  
back to top

2011 Panorama in Pictures

 

Follow When Steel Talks on

 

The Bradley Years
CD

 

Simply the Best
Master Arranger Clive Bradley
&
Pantonic Steel Orchestra

Click to get your WST T-Shirt!

When Steel Talks

Promote Your Page Too
 

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2011

 
   
 

 

 

 

Medium Bands

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

   

Finals

    NO. BAND SELECTION
singer/ writer
ARRANGER SCORE     . NO   BAND SCORE       PLACE BAND SCORE
  1 Katzenjammers Wake Up
Anslem Douglas
E. Pouchet & Alvin Daniell
 

Edwin Pouchet
252       1   Katzenjammers 264       1st Katzenjammers

(2011 co-Champions)

275
  2 Buccooneers

Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia


Seion Gomez
250   2   Buccooneers 263       1st Valley Harps

(2011 co-Champions)

275
  3 Curepe Scherzando How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell

Yohan Popwell
249   3   Pamberi 262       3rd Buccooneers 269
  3 Valley Harps

Do Something for Pan
Saché Alexander
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe; Gregory Ballantyne


Michelle Huggins-Watts
249   4   Sound Specialists of Laventille 259       4th Sound Specialists of Laventille 268
  5 Power Stars It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell

Arddin Herbert
243   5   Valley Harps 258       5th Pan Elders 266
  6 Pan Elders A Raging Storm
DeFosto
Winston Scarborough

Richard “Alvin” Gittens
242     6   Pan Elders 252       6th Sangre Grande Cordettes 258
  7 Melodians Showdown
Crazy
Amrit Samaroo

Amrit Samaroo
240       6   Arima Angel Harps 252       7th Arima Angel Harps 257
  8 Arima Angel Harps TKO
Tony Prescott
Amrit Samaroo
Shelton Besson 239       8   Steel Xplosion 251       7th Steel Xplosion 257
  9 Sound Specialists of Laventille

Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia


Ken “Professor” Philmore
237       9   Sangre Grande Cordettes 250       9th Pamberi 255
  9 Belmont 5th Dimension

A Raging Storm
DeFosto
Winston Scarborough

Noel Skair 237   9   Power Stars 250       9th Power Stars 255
  9 Steel Xplosion

Wake Up
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet & Alvin Daniell


Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
237   11   Dixieland 248    

Join the conversation - read or leave a comment about the 2011 panorama
click here

  12 Dixieland It's Showtime
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet & Alvin Daniell

Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
233   12   Curepe Scherzando 245      
  13 Sangre Grande Cordettes Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia
Anders Kappel Øvre 231   13   Belmont 5th Dimension 244    
  14 Pamberi TKO
Tony Prescott
Amrit Samaroo

Brian Villafana
230   14   Melodians 238    
  15 La Brea Nightingales Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc

Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
229        
  16 Sforzata Pan Jammin’
Emmanuel 'Oba' Sinnette André White

André White
228  
  16 Tokyo

Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia

Richard Jerry 228  
  18 Hatters Pan Badjohn
K. Allen
Earl Brooks; Alvin Daniell

Earl Brooks, Sr.
227  
  19 Humming Bird Pan Groove Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Kendall Williams 226  
  20 Potential Symphony Wake Up
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell

Carlan Harewood
222  
  21 West Side Symphony Pantrix
Steve Sealy
Avis Bruce
 
Kareem Browne 220  
  22 Couva Joylanders How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell
Gary Padmore 218  
  22 Trinidad Valley Harps Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Edward Alvarado 218  
  24 Moods Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Sean Thomas 208  
    25 Parry’s Pan School In Reality
n/a
  Selwyn “Parry” Paul

Selwyn “Parry” Paul
207  
Leave a comment in the When Steel Talks Forum

Follow When Steel Talks on

Join the When Steel Talks Networks - The Place Where Pan Folks From all over the world meet...

 
Visit When Steel Talks

 

 

 
 

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2011

 
 

 

Small Bands

Preliminary

 

Semi Finals

   

Finals

    NO. BAND SELECTION
singer/ writer
ARRANGER SCORE   NO.   BAND SCORE       PLACE. BAND SCORE
  1 St. Margaret’s Superstars Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken  Philmore; Destra Garcia
Shenelle Abraham 271       1   Arima Golden Symphony 263      

1

Arima Golden Symphony

(2011 Champions)

283
    2 Golden Hands

Endless Vibrations
Lord Shorty
Garfield Blackman


Vanessa Headley
270     2 Tornadoes 261       2 Merrytones 280
  3 Arima Golden Symphony

In She Rainorama
DeFosto
Winston Scarborough


Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
267     2 Merrytones 261       3 Tornadoes 275
  4 Tornadoes It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell

Shervon Edwards
264     4 Golden Hands 259       3 Golden Hands 275
  4 Merrytones

Ruction

Olatunji Yearwood
Jason “Peanut” Isaac; Ingrid De Peiza


Seion Gomez
264     5 St. Margaret’s Superstars 256         Southern Marines Steelband Foundation 275
  6 Longdenville Claytones Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken  Philmore; Destra Garcia

Richard “Alvin” Gittens
261     6 Southern Marines Steelband Foundation         6 Codrington Pan Family 272
  7 Southern Marines Steelband Foundation No, No, No, Not Me
Trevor Barrow

Malomo “Nkosi” Joseph
260     7 Longdenville Claytones 252      
7
Tamana Pioneers 271
8 San City Steel Symphony Do Something for Pan
Saché Alexander
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe; Gregory Ballantyne
Aquil Arrindell; Damien St. Clair 256     8 Old Tech Steel Orchestra 250       7 St. Margaret’s Superstars 271
  7 Longdenville Claytones 271
  10 Panosonic Connection 263
    11 Old Tech Steel Orchestra 250
 
9 Tipica Pan Pa Lam
O. Benjamin
K. Headley & K. Headley


Kenrick Headley


Kenneth Headley


& Harold Headley
256     9 Tamana Pioneers 249    
  10 Codrington Pan Family Jam In De Rama
Shanaqua
Cary Codrington; Alvin Daniell

Cary Codrington
254     10 Panosonic Connection 248    
  10 Tamana Pioneers It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell

Paul Campbell
254     10 Codrington Pan Family 248    
  10 Panasonic Connection In She Rainorama
DeFosto
Winston  Scarborough

Darren Sheppard
254       12   Tipica 245    
    13 Fascinators Pan Symphony My Pan
 
Ray Holman
Nigel Diaz 252     13   San City Steel Symphony 244    
  14 Old Tech Steel Orchestra Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken  Philmore; Destra Garcia
Sean Ramsey 246     14   Fascinators Pan Symphony 243    
  15 Pandemonium Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Kwesi Paul 245  

Join the conversation - read or leave a comment about the 2011 panorama
click here

    16 Casablanca

Caribbean Connection

Merchant

Dennis Franklin

Clive Telemaque 242  
  16 Crescendoes Musicale Leave De Panman Money Alone
Emmanuel “Oba” Synnette
Curtis Edwards

Curtis Edwards
242    
  18 Tremolandos Steel Orchestra On The Bull Track
Roland Lyons
Roland Lyons
Sherene Benoit & Jerome Jones 241  
    19 Starland Steel Orchestra Bun Dem
Leroy Calliste
Black Stalin
Steelband Arranger Jason Baptiste
Jason Baptiste
236  
   19 Simple Song In She Rainorama
DeFosto
(W. Scarborough)
Ian Charles 236  
    19 Jay Notes Jab Jab
Austin Lyons 

Khari Codrington
236  
  22 Laventille Serenaders Ruction
Olatunji Yearwood/ Jason “Peanut” Isaac; Ingrid De Peiza

Arddin Herbert
235  
  23 Nu Tones Wake Up
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniel

Amrit Samaroo
233  
  24 Tunapuna All Stars

Do Something for Pan
Saché Alexander
Len "Boogsie" Sharpe; Gregory Ballantyne


Mark Hosten
231  
  25 Five Rivers Modern Symphony How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell
Owen Lewis 230  
  26 Panatics How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell
Reynold Huggins 227  
  27 Kalomo Kings Wake Up
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell
 
Jason Farrel 225  
  28 Mt. Moriah Pan Movement Calling Meh
Destra Garcia
Mark Loquan; Ken Philmore; Destra Garcia
Kevin McLeod 223  
    29 Blue Diamonds Cool It Down
Singer Unknown
Ken Philmore
Roger Charles 222  
    29 West Stars Mr. Music
Singer Unknown
 Carlan Harewood
Aaron Bennett 222  
  31 St. James North Stars Wake Up
A. Douglas
E. Pouchet; Alvin Daniell
 

Earl Brooks, Sr.
221  
    32 Antillean All Stars Panorama Retribution
Eunice Peters
Atiba Sherwood; Jerod Brian
Atiba  Sherwood & Kevin Navarro 220  
  32 Bon Air Rhythm Rockers It's Showtime
Anslem Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell
Curtis Betaudier 220  
  32 New East Side Dimension How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell
Alexis 'Lecky' Hope 220  
   35 New Generation

How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell


Godfrey Joseph
216  
  36 Central Symphony Scratch Attack
Crazy
Amrit Samaroo
Horace Harold &  Walter Thomas 205  
  37 Cocorite West Wind Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Kendall Williams 207  
  38 Xpress 21 Wake Up
A. Douglas
Edwin Pouchet; Alvin Daniell
 
Barry Mannette
Barry Mannette
205  
    39 Morne Diablo Funkadelic Pan in Danger
Merchant
Dennis Williams
Kelvin Eckles 202  
    40 Morvant Ebonites Bonnie & Clyde
Destra Garcia
Bertram Brewstar 200  
  41 Flamingoes How We Coming
Eunice Peters
Brian “Bean” Griffith; Alvin Daniell

Salah Wilson
197  
  41 Motown Pan Theater Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Roland Peters 197
  43 Southern All Stars In She Rainorama
DeFosto
Winston  Scarborough
Lucky Zackerali 196  

Get your WST Tee shirt now!
Click for details

back to top

 

  44 Highlanders Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Rodney Stowe 194
   45 T&T Music Stars Trini
Benjai
Rodney Le Blanc
Mugabe Pierre 181
    46 New World Symphony La La
Lord Nelson
Robert Nelson
 
Aldwin Brooks 174
    Flabej Now Ensemble Pan is my Drug
Carl ‘De Panman’ Richards
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe; Alvin Daniell
Mickey Frederick  
Leave a comment in the When Steel Talks Forum
Follow When Steel Talks on
 
 

Comment here!

 

 
   

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2011


  Contact us at whensteeltalks@hotmail.com  
www.PanOnTheNet.com
Home *  Pan News  * Headlines * Events * Message Board * Guest Book
 
The Best in Panorama Music Video Performances 
WST YouTube Channel


Videos
 
Search for Anything Steelpan Music Related
 
 
©2011 When Steel Talks - All rights reserved