WST Steelband Panorama 2015 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

Semi-Finals Order of Appearance for Medium Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2015

Global - The upcoming weekend is full of steelband performances for pan music lovers, including those of the fourteen medium steel orchestras vying for spots in the final night competition, and ultimately, being crowned champion in the medium band category.  But before that, they have a date with the judges at the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain, Trinidad, just before their “big” brethren in the large band category.

Preliminary round competitions were held over four days in the respective designated regions of East, North, South/Central and Tobago in Trinidad and Tobago.  Twenty-five medium steel orchestras overall participated in the initial phase, with twelve being eliminated.

Scheduled start time of the event is 12:00 Noon. Sunday February 01st, 2015, at the “Big Yard”, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

Following is the appearance order for the bands

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    



  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
  #1       Western Stars Philharmonics Dis Melody Sweet   Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
    #2   Evans Street, Curepe   Curepe Scherzando Bass Man Curepe Scherzando logo Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
  #3   Carnbee/Mt Pleasant, Tobago   Dixieland Tourist Leggo Dixieland Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
  #4       Tokyo Outta De Box Tokyo Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Steelpan arranger Barry Mannette
Barry Mannette
  #5   18A Carib Street, San Fernando   Pan Elders Party Time Pan Elders Steel Talks - When Steel Talks Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
#6 Black Rock, Tobago Katzenjammers Say Say Katzenjammers Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks  Leon "Foster" Thomas
Leon "Foster" Thomas
#7       Sforzata Jump and Breakaway Sforzata Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
  #8   Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley   Valley Harps Outta De Box Valley Harps Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Michelle Huggins–Watts
Michelle Huggins–Watts
#9   Eastern Quarry, Laventille   Sound Specialists of Laventille Nah Do That      Sound Specialists of Laventille logo Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
  #10   Carnbee Main Road,
(next to Bumper To Bumper Tyre Shop)  Carnbee,
  Steel Xplosion Du Du Yemi Steel Xplosion Steel Orchestra Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
  Corner E.M.R. & Olton Road, Arima   Arima Angel Harps Toco Band Arima Angel Harps Shelton C. Besson
Shelton C. Besson
#12 Bellamy Street & Cocorite Road, Arima Melodians Don’t Stop This Party Melodians Steel Orchestra logo Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo
  #13   Chance Street, Buccoo, Tobago   Buccooneers Rainorama Buccooneers Steel Orchestra logo Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
#14   Railway Road, Couva   Couva Joylanders Feeling It Joylanders Steel Orchestra - Whensteeltalks  Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown

Check the complete 2015 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semi - finals)

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2015 Panorama