WST Steelband Panorama 2017 logo

Semi Finals Results for Large Conventional Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2017

Update:  Full RESULTS Summary

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - After an extremely long, eighteen-hour (yes, no mistake there) musical marathon on Sunday February 12 which hosted a total of fifty-eight bands in three categories of small, medium and large conventional steel orchestras - the large band participants came to know which of them would vie for the championship in their respective category come Saturday 25 February.  The semi-finals began after 9:30 a.m. and ended the following morning - after 3:00 on Monday February 13.  In less than two weeks, they join fifteen medium bands at the same venue - the Queen’s Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain. 

As transpired in the medium category, a tie changed the number of bands through to the finals. Skiffle and Starlift steel orchestras both clinched the tenth spot with 266 points, meaning eleven bands compete for the championship title.  2016 winners Desperadoes Steel Orchestra came out ahead by one point - 282, with Trinidad All Stars hanging in determinedly by scoring 281.  Expect the musical battle to be fierce among the competitors.

The three steel orchestras having to hang up their musical gloves for Panorama 2017 include birdsong, Fonclaire and La Brea Nightingales.  Despite putting on strong performances, the judges made the call, and they were not on the list.  Mia Gormandy took the stage as arranger for birdsong steel orchestra which changed arrangers for 2017.  This was her first Panorama outing as an arranger, and with a large steel orchestra at that. Ms. Gormandy delivered a very competent and noteworthy vision of the band’s tune of choice.  Also making a first appearance as arranger was La Brea Nightingales’ Tyrell Marcelle, brother of Terrance “BJ” Marcelle; La Brea Nightingales’ execution of “We Are Conquerors” is one that will be missed at the finals.

Following are the full results for the fourteen Large Steel Orchestra semi-finalists.

Click the following links for the results in the other categories:

Small  | Medium | Large

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    


Large Conventional Steel Orchestras

 282 pts Desperadoes
Desperadoes Steel Orchestra logo
Good Morning Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 281 pts Trinidad All Stars
Full Extreme Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
 276.5 pts Renegades
Renegades Steel Orchestra logo
Good Morning Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
 276 pts Silver Stars
Silver Stars Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks
We Are Conquerors Liam Teague
Liam Teague
 273 pts Exodus
Exodus Steel Orchestra logo
Good Morning Pelham Goddard
Pelham Goddard


Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle

 272.5 pts Tropical Angel Harps
Tropical Angel Harps logo
Single Clarence Morris
Clarence Morris
 272 pts Phase II Pan Groove
Phase II logo
Red, White & Black Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
 271 pts Invaders
Invaders Steel Orchestra logo
Full Extreme Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
 270 pts Supernovas
Supernovas Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks
Rumble In The Jungle Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo
 266 pts Skiffle
Skiffle Steel Orchestra
Good Morning Kendall Williams, Marc Brooks, Odie Franklin
Marc Brooks
Kendall Williams
Odie Franklin
10th  266 pts Starlift
Starlift Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks
Good Morning Robert Greenidge
Robert Greenidge
12th 264 pts Fonclaire
Fonclaire Steel Orchestra logo
Panorama Soldiers Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
 259 pts birdsong
birdsong Steel Orchestra
Pan Kingdom Mia Gormandy
Mia Gormandy
13th  259 pts La Brea Nightingales
La Brea Nightingales
We Are Conquerors
Tyrell Marcelle

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2017

Leave a comment in the WST Forum


When Steel Talks (WST)
T-Shirts are now available!

Get your
When Steel Talks
Everybody Listens!

Tee shirt now!

WST TShirt

Click to order!