WST Steelband Panorama 2017 logo

Preliminary Results for Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2017

Update:  Full RESULTS Summary

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. -  The names of the thirty (30) semi-finalists in the National Panorama Small Steel Orchestra category have been released by Pan Trinbago.

Fascinators Pan Symphony and Our Boys both scored the highest points of 266.5 for their arrangements of “Unforgettable” and “Good Morning,” respectively.

All seven (7) bands from sister-isle Tobago are among the thirty qualifiers.

Defending champions, Arima Golden Symphony, are among the semi-finalists, though coming in at an unexpectedly low ranking in a three-way tie for 19th position, scoring 254 points. 

Over the past weeks, conventional steel orchestras in the Small, Medium and Large categories were judged by three panels of adjudicators. The Medium & Large Band semi-finalists have already been released.

Overall a total of 58 steel orchestras will perform at the National Panorama Semi Finals on Sunday February 12, 2017, at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, from 9:00 a.m.

Following are the full results for the preliminary phase of competition for small conventional steel orchestras.

Region  Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region    


Small Conventional Steel Orchestras

1st   266.5 -  Fascinators Pan Symphony Unforgettable Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
1st 266.5 -  Our Boys Good Morning Anslem “Moon” Campbell
 Anslem “Moon” Campbell
3rd 264.5 -  Longdenville Claytones Soca Baptist Keith Salcedo
4th   264 -  Siparia Deltones Bun Dem Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
5th 262.8 -  Laventille Serenaders First Place Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
6th   261.5 -  La Horquetta Pan Groove In De Minor
Kion Robinson
6th 261.5 -  Tornadoes Spankin’ - A Tribute Shervon “Shev” Edward
Shervon “Shev” Edwards
8th 261.3 -  Tobago Pan-Thers Cheers To Life Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
9th 260.5 -  Golden Hands Push! Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
10th 260.3 -  Crescendoes Musicale Abundance Curtis Edwards
Curtis Edwards
11th 259 -  Fusion Steel Magic Drum
Dike Samai
11th 259 -  New East Side Dimension Wine On Something Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
13th 258 -  Roadblock Stranger Lyndon Spencer
Lyndon “Papa Chunks” Spencer 
14th 255.5 -  Uptown Fascinators Good Morning
Ojay Richards
15th 255.2 -  Crown Cordaans Flag Party Khari Codrington - Steelpan Arranger
 Khari Codrington
16th 254.5 -  Highlanders Single Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
16th 254.5 -  Old Tech Steel Orchestra “Ooh La La” Sean Ramsey
16th   254.5 -  Tamana Pioneers Dollar Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
19th   254 -  Arima Golden Symphony Champions Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
19th 254 -  Merry Tones Full Extreme Eric McAllister
A. Eric Mc Allister 
19th   254 -  Simple Song In De Minor Kendal Bowen
22nd   253 -  Alpha Pan Pioneers Magic Drum
Marina Marfan
22nd 253 -  Harvard Harps Gee Gee Ree Douglas “Dougie” Redon
Douglas “Dougie” Redon
22nd 253 -  Kalomo Kings “Fete” Jason Farrell
25th 252.5 -  Blue Diamonds “Miss Tourist”
Steve Jemmot
26th   252 -  R.I.P.E. (Revelation Institute for Performing Education) Say Say
Danté Pantin
27th   251 -  Moods People Adrian Jaikaran
Adrian Jaikaran
28th 249.5 -  Steel Sensation Vibes  
Joshua Jerry
29th 248 -  Funkadelic Steel Orchestra “Bum Bum” Roland “Moose” Joseph
30th   247.5 -  Tunapuna Tipica The Magic Harold Headley
Denzil Headley
31st 247 -  Hummingbirds Pan Groove Technically Murchinson Jules
32nd   246.5 -  Trinidad Pan Jewels People Gary Raymond
33rd 246 -  Antillean All Stars Outta De Box Glen “Zola” Williams
33rd 246 -  Starland Steel Orchestra Cheers To Life
Kyle Mollineaux
35th   245.5 -  Flamingoes Soca Train Salah Wilson
Salah Wilson
35th   245.5 -  Jay Notes Unforgettable

Akil Browne

37th   244 -  Tunapuna All Stars Rhythm Run Tings Kimberli St. Clair
Kimberli St. Clair
38th   241 -  Bon Air Rhythm Rockers Soca Baptist Shaun Marcano
39th 240.5 -  Todd’s Road Rhythem Raiders Human
Hudson Henry
40th 239.5 -  Mt. Moriah Pan Movement My House Troy Harrison
41st 238.5 - Panosonic Connection Big People Party Andre Munroe
42nd   236.5 -  B Minor I Believe Bertram Pablo Brewster
43rd   228 -  Sound of Music The Eucharist Thecla Forde-Rodriquez
44th 226 -  T&T Music Stars “No, No, We Eh Goin’ Home” Mugabe Pierre
45th 212.5 -  Music Makers Steel Symphony “One Day” Rodney Wilkes

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2017

Leave a comment in the WST Forum


When Steel Talks (WST)
T-Shirts are now available!

Get your
When Steel Talks
Everybody Listens!

Tee shirt now!

WST TShirt

Click to order!