WST Steelband Panorama 2014 logo
Trinidad & Tobago Steelband Panorama Central
Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST RSS feed WST Steelpan music videos on You Tube WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

NORTHERN REGION Preliminaries: Small & Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras - Order of Appearance - Trinidad & Tobago National Steelband Panorama 2014

Global - Seventeen small and ten medium conventional steel orchestras will take centre stage as the bands in the Northern Region vie for places in Trinidad & Tobago’s 2014 National Panorama semi-finals.

The preliminary round takes place at The Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Saturday 8 February. Starting time is 2:00 p.m. with admission of TT $75.00.

In the Small band category, Merry Tones Steel Orchestra of Diego Martin will start the competition. They have chosen “Excitement” written by Clive Telemaque & Shirlane Hendrickson and sung by Hendrickson, while Panatics will open the Medium category with Reynold “Pro” Huggins’ arrangement of “Pan in Yuh Ras.”

Click the following links for the corresponding Order of Appearance for respective regions:   East; Tobago; South/Central.

The order of appearance for the Northern Region bands follows.

 NORTHERN REGION Medium  |  Small

Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras

  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1 Waterwheel Compound, Diego Martin Panatics “Pan In Yuh Ras” Panatics Steel Orchestra - When Steel Orchestra Reynold “Pro” Huggins
    Eastern Quarry, Laventille   Sound Specialists of Laventille Poison      Sound Specialists of Laventille logo Ken “Professor” Philmore
Ken “Professor” Philmore
    2A Plaisance Road, John John,
Port of Spain
  Tokyo On De Drag Tokyo Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
Kenneth “Panam” Clarke

#4   114 Western Main Road,
St. James
  Power Stars Take Me With You Power Stars logo Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
#5   #14 St. Francois Valley Road, Belmont   Belmont 5th Dimension Big In De Dance Belmount 5th Dimension - When Steel Talks band logo Noel 'Mico' Skair
Noel “Mico” Skair

#6 St. Margaret’s Lane, Belmont St. Margaret’s Superstars In De Minor St. Margraret's Superstars Steel Orchestra Shenelle Abraham
Shenelle Abraham
#7 Church Street, Diego Martin Western Stars Philharmonics Carnival Tabanca   Ricardo Marshall
#8 Abercromby Street, Port of Spain Flabej Ensemble “Total Disorder” Flabej Ensemble Kenrick Frederick

  Morne Coco Road, Petit Valley   Valley Harps Happiest Man Alive Valley Harps Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Michelle Huggins–Watts
Michelle Huggins–Watts
#10 Waterhole, Cocorite Cocorite West Wind “Pan In Yuh Ras”   Gary E. Raymond

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras

  Plays at: Pan yard addresses BAND SONG Orchestra Symbols and Logos ARRANGER
#1   1 Bagatelle Road,
Greenhill, Diego Martin
  Merry Tones Excitement Merrytones Steel Orchcestra logo Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
#2   Water Wheel Road
River Estate, Diego Martin
  West Stars “Du Du Yemi” West Stars Steel Orchestra Lincoln “Fats” Waldron
#3 Cor. St. Babbs Road & Laventille Road,
Laventille Serenaders Pan Scandal Laventille Serenaders - When Steel Talks Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
 #4   Mc Donald Ext. - Critchlow Trace Chinapoo, Morvant   Caribbean Paradise Spankin - A Tribute   Dale McDonald
#5 #80 Old St. Joseph Road, Success Village, Laventille Xpress 21 Take Me With You Xpress 21 Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Steelpan arranger Barry Mannette
Barry Mannette
  #6 Erica Street, Old St. Joseph Road Highlanders Big In De Dance   Knolwin Small
#7 31 Belmont Circular Road, Belmont Casablanca Mystery Band Casablanca Steel Orchestra Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
Kenneth “Panam” Clarke
#8   3 Norfolk Street, Belmont   Pandemonium Pan In Yuh Pwefen Pandemonium Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Akua Leith
#9   106 Tragarete Road,  Port-of-Spain   Harvard Harps Burn Dem Harvard Harps Steel Orchestra band logo - When Steel Talks Steelpan arranger Douglas “Dougie” Redon
Douglas “Dougie” Redon
#10 13 Fort George Road, St. James Humming Birds Pan Groove Men of Steel Humming Birds Pan Groove - When Steel Talks Michael Cupidore - Steelband Arranger
Michael Cupidore
#11 34-41 George Street, Port of Spain Blue Diamonds “Ah Come Out To Play” Blue Diamonds Steel Orchestra - When Steel Talks Ronald Alleyne
#12 2 Foreshore Lands, Cocorite Musical Gems Thoroughbred of Pan   Renwick Lewis
#13 65 Western Main Road, St. James Trinidad Pan Connoisseurs Happiest Man Alive   Sherman Fyfe
#14 Dos Santos Street, Morvant Morvant Ebonites “Tell Me Why” Morvant Ebonites Triston Marcano
#15   Chinapoo, Morvant   T&T Music Stars “Stranger”   Mugabe Pierre

  Apartment 1-3 Bath St.,
East Dry River
  Codrington Pan Family E.P.I.C. Codrington Pan Family logo Cary Codrington
Cary Codrington

Keisha Codrington - Pan arranger
Keisha Codrington

#17 Corner Belmont Circular & Belle Eau Road, Belmont Crescendoes Musicale Spankin - A Tribute Crescendoes Musicale - When Steel Talks  Curtis Edwards
Curtis Edwards

Check the complete 2014 Quick chart                                           back to top *

click for complete comprehensive 2013 results for all rounds (prelims -semi - finals) WST sparkle

  Bookmark and Share

Click for full coverage of the Trinidad and Tobago 2014 Panorama