Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - The bands in the Eastern region of Pan Trinbago’s annual National Panorama Single Pan Preliminaries close out this phase of competition in their panyards.
From Thursday November 17 through Saturday November 19, 2022, twenty bands are scheduled to face judges over the three-night period.
Order of Appearance - Single Pan Bands - PRELIMINARIES - Eastern Region |
|||
Thursday November 17, 2022 at 7:00 p.m. |
|||
Order | Single Pan Bands | Tune/ Performer |
Arranger |
#1 |
East Phonics Steel Orchestra * Eastern Hardware Carpark, Eastern Main Road, Valencia |
‘Roti & Talkarie’ Michael “Sugar Aloes” Osouna |
Steven Henry |
#2 |
Pan Stereonettes * Jacob Hill Community Centre, Wallerfield |
‘Fantastic Friday’ Austin “Superblue” Lyons |
Michael “Bullet” Prudhomme |
#3 |
Brazil RX4 Steel Orchestra * Parleemend Bar, Talparo Main Road, Brazil Village, Brazil |
‘Buss Head’ Machel Montano & Ian “Bunji Garlin” Alvarez |
Terry Kevin Guischard |
#4 |
Magic Notes Rebirth * Panyard, Talparo Main Road, Brazil Village, Brazil |
‘Mash Up’ Dexter “Blaxx” Stewart |
Rishi Depoosingh |
Friday November 18, 2022 at 7:00 p.m. |
|||
Order | Single Pan Bands | Tune/ Performer |
Arranger |
#1 |
Arima All Stars Steel Orchestra * Panyard, Malabar, Arima |
‘One Day’ Natasha Wilson |
Gillian “Toby” Tobias |
#2 |
Cocorite Road Pan Groovers * Panyard, Bellamy Street, Cocorite Road, Arima |
‘Ah Want It’ Johnny King |
Kwesi Paul |
#3 |
Pan Elites Steel Orchestra * Corner Deon Lendore & Mt. Pleasant Road, Arima |
‘Long Time’ Alphonsus “Arrow” Cassell |
Triston Marcano |
#4 |
Pan On The Move Steel Orchestra * Panyard, Upper De Gannes Street, Arima |
‘Long Time’ Alphonsus “Arrow” Cassell |
Kion Robinson |
#5 |
Trinidad Nostalgic Steel Orchestra * Panyard, De Gannes Street, Arima |
‘Curry Tabanca’ Robert “De Mighty Trini” Elias |
Amrit Samaroo |
#6 |
Nu Pioneers Steel Orchestra * Panyard, Sanchez Street Ext., Arima |
‘Get Something and Wave’ Austin “Superblue” Lyons |
Shaun Marcano |
#7 |
Marsicans Steel Orchestra * Panyard, Mausica Street, Arima |
‘Pan By Storm’ Keith “Designer” Prescott |
Marlon White |
#8 |
Trinidad & Tobago Prison Service Steel Orchestra * Prison Sports Club Facility, Golden Grove Road, Arouca |
‘Take Ah Borrow’ Machel Montano & Xtatik |
Nathaniel “Crix” Flemming |
Saturday November 19, 2022 at 6:00 p.m. |
|||
Order | Single Pan Bands | Tune/ Performer |
Arranger |
#1 |
Platinum Steel Orchestra * Corner Duke & Melbourne Streets, Port of Spain |
‘Party Time Again’ Errol “Bally” Ballantyne |
Natasha Joseph |
#2 |
San Juan East Side Symphony * Exodus Panyard, Eastern Main Road, St. Augustine |
‘Earthquake’ Aldwyn “Lord Kitchener” Roberts |
Carlon Harewood |
#3 |
Curepe Polyphonics Steel Orchestra * Sforzata Panyard, Corner Evans and Harris Streets, Curepe |
’Band From Space’ Edwin “Crazy” Ayoung |
Nigel Diaz |
#4 |
Pan Jammers Steel Orchestra * Panyard, Cantaro Village, Santa Cruz |
’Rain-O-Rama’ Aldwyn “Lord Kitchener” Roberts |
Robert Tobitt |
#5 |
Chord Masters * Pamberi Panyard, Santa Cruz Old Road, Santa Cruz |
’First Experience’ Ken Marlon Charles “K.M.C.” |
André White |
#6 |
San Juan All Stars Steel Orchestra * #20 Saddle Road, San Juan |
’Pan Night and Day’ Aldwyn “Lord Kitchener” Roberts |
Renaldo De Peiza |
#7 |
Trinidad East Side Symphony * LP 54, Upper Sixth Avenue, Malick, Barataria |
’Out and Bad’ Aaron “Voice” St. Louis |
Andrew Charles |
#8 |
Royal Stars Pan Symphony * MP Office, Lady Young Road, Morvant |
’Festival Song’ Ella Andall |
Kenneth Guppy |
Order of Appearance |
South/Central
| Northern
| Tobago
| Eastern