Follow When Steel Talks
WST google search WST Forum WST facebook page WST on Twitter WST Newsletter Global Steelband listings

East Region Small Conventional Steel Orchestra Preliminaries - Panyard Judging - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama 2024

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Three consecutive nights of steelpan music will thrill pan lovers, when fifteen small steel orchestras from the Eastern region are featured. It would be the third leg of preliminary competition in the respective category of the 2024 Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama.

B-Minor Steel Orchestra is scheduled first in the line-up of six competitors on Tuesday December 12 at 7:00 p.m. Bon Air Rhythm Rockers is expected to get things going ahead of six other bands on Wednesday December 13, also initiating at 7:00 p.m.

Wrapping up the third and final night in the East, Thursday December 14, are performances by Jay Notes and Augmented Groove steel orchestras.

These bands all hope to meet title defenders Uptown Fascinators at the semi-finals, and then on final night.

Venue addresses as provided are listed below.

EASTERN REGION - SMALL

Tuesday December 12 at 7:00 p.m.
1 - B-Minor Steel Orchestra Laventille Ext. Road, Never Dirty Community Centre, Morvant
2 - Sound Of Music Steel Orchestra #71 Marigold Crescent, Coconut Drive, Morvant
3 - Northolus Steel Orchestra Curepe Scherzando Pan Yard, Evans Street, Curepe
4 - Flamingoes Steel Orchestra St. John’s Road, St. Augustine
5 - Fascinators Pan Symphony #1 Lammie Street, El Dorado, Tunapuna
6 - Five Rivers Modern Symphony Range Road, Fiver Rivers, Arouca
 
Wednesday December 13 at 7:00 p.m.
7 - Bon Air Rhythm Rockers Blue Mussel Street, Bon Air West, Arouca  (Bon Air West Community Centre Car Park)
8 - Perfect Cadence Steel Orchestra Bon Air High School, Bon Air West, Arouca
9 - Arima Golden Symphony  Priority Bus Route Mall, Arima
10 - Nu Stars Steel Orchestra Corner Deon Lendore & ByPass Road [or Mt. Pleasant Road], Arima
11 - Simple Song Steel Orchestra #188 Pinto Road, Arima
12 - La Horquetta [LH] Pan Groove Neville Jules Crescent, Phase 5, La Horquetta, Arima
13 - Tamana Pioneers Steel Orchestra Cumuto Main Road, Four Roads, Tamana
   
Thursday December 14 at 7:00 p.m.
14 - Jay Notes Steel Orchestra #5 Guy Street, Wallenville, Sangre Grande
15 - Augmented Groove Steel Orchestra Cushe Street, Cushe Village, Rio Claro

Steel orchestras from four regions—Northern, Eastern, South/Central and Tobago—are competing in these preliminaries to move on to the National Semi-finals on Saturday January 6, 2024.
See full participants category listing

Leave your comment in the WST forum


 

 
When Steel Talks... Everybody Listens!
When Steel Talks News

©2023-2024  When Steel Talks.  All rights reserved