2020 International Pan Ramajay - QUARTETS Semi-Finals Results

Global - Performances in the last of the three categories in the semi-final phase of the International 2020 Pan Ramajay Competition have been publicly shared with the global steelpan audience in an online stream by Exodus Steel Orchestra, organizer of the event.  Five of the Quartets from the semi-finals now join the finalists in the other two categories - Soloists and Duos - for the final round of competition, scheduled for June 27 beginning 8:00 p.m. EST.

One of the two quartets representing the United States - (André White, Kareem Thompson, Khuent Rose, Iman Pascall) is currently in first place going into the finals, while members of Trinidad & Tobago's First Family of Pan, the Codringtons (Cary, Keisha, Khari and Kaijah) are flying the flag of their country high from second place. Of note, the top five quartets each maintained their qualifying position coming out of the Preliminaries, and now going into the Finals.

Full results from the Quartets’ semi-finals follow, after the video.

Click for other Semi-final Results -  SOLOISTS --- DUOS

(June 27 update:  Pan Ramajay 2020 Results FINALS)


 
   2020 Pan Ramajay Semi-Finals - Full Performances - QUARTETS

Soloists  -  DuetsQuartets

QUARTETS  -  Semi-Finals results

1st - 356 André White, Kareem Thompson, Khuent Rose, Iman PascallUSA

“Bridge Over Troubled Water”


André White
André White

Kareem Thompson
Kareem Thompson

Khuent Rose
Khuent Rose

Iman Pascall
Iman Pascall
 
2nd - 337 Cary Codrington, Keisha Codrington, Khari Codrington, Kaijah CodringtonTrinidad & Tobago

“Mas Que Nada”

Cary Codrington
Cary Codrington

 
Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington

Khari Codrington
Khari Codrington


Kaijah Codrington
Kaijah Codrington

 
3rd - 317 Tristan Japsi, Kendall Williams, Marc Brooks, Edward ClarkeUSA

“Masquerade”


Tristan Japsi

Kendall Williams
Kendall Williams


 Marc Brooks - Pan arranger
Marc Brooks

 Edward Clarke
Edward Clarke

 
4th - 303 Dejean Cain, Deja Cain, Martin Cain, Shovon BrownTrinidad & Tobago

“Masquerade”


Dejean Cain


Deja Cain
Deja Cain

 
5th - 295 Sheldon Peters, Terrance “BJ” Marcelle, Marlon White, Shivon BourneTrinidad & Tobago

“All The Things You Are”


Sheldon Peters 

Terrance "BJ" Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle


Marlon White

 
 
 

The following Quartets were eliminated in the Semi-final Round

6th - 294 Rashunda Dorset-Headley, Deyonte Samuel, Jalen Charles, Luke WalkerTrinidad & Tobago

“Mr. Magic”

Rashunda Dorset-Headley
Rashunda Dorset-Headley

 
7th - 292 Kharysa Gabriel, Nathaniel Flemming, Shannon Henry, Hammond MitchellTrinidad & Tobago

“Rock With You”
 
8th - 291 Hanif Goodridge, Obadele Allick, Aakeem Larrier, Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago

“Mr. Magic”


Hanif Goodridge

Akeil George
Akeil George
 
9th - 290 Nalo Elie, Angelo Huggins, Mckeem Joseph, Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago

“Just The Two Of Us”

Akeil George
Akeil George
 
10th - 288 Renaldo De Pieza, Triston Marcano, Chuma Watson, Tyeesha AlexanderTrinidad & Tobago

“Bazodee”


Renaldo De Peiza


Triston Marcano

Chuma Watson
Chuma Watson

Tyeesha Alexander
Tyeesha Alexander
 

Terrance “BJ” Marcelle, Marlon White, Sheldon Peters & Shivon Bourne – Trinidad & Tobago steelpan quartet during their Semi-final performance of the category in the 2020 International Pan Ramajay competition
 Terrance “BJ” Marcelle, Marlon White, Sheldon Peters & Shivon Bourne – Trinidad & Tobago steelpan quartet during their Semi-final performance of the category in the 2020 International Pan Ramajay competition
 

See ALL Semi-finals performances



 
When Steel Talks shirts
now available!
Order yours now
When Steel Talks -- T Shirt