2020 Pan Ramajay Preliminary Results

Global - Following is a listing of the full Preliminary results, by category, of the steelband musicians participating in the 2020 Pan Ramajay Competition.  The panists, who are representing multiple countries, competed as Soloists  -  Duos Quartets

Organized by Exodus Steel Orchestra, one of the premiere music organizations in the land of Pan, Trinidad & Tobago - the competition runs through June 27th and the first phase results were released via video on Sunday June 14, 2020.

See the original preliminary participants, in all categories.

   2020 Pan Ramajay Preliminary Results

Soloists  -  Duos  -  Quartets

SOLOISTS  -  Preliminary results

364 Khan CordiceAntigua & Barbuda
Khan Cordice
Khan “KC” Cordice
 
361 André WhiteUSA
André White
André White
 
349 Khuent RoseUSA
Khuent Rose
Khuent Rose
 
342 Kareem ThompsonUSA
Kareem Thompson
Kareem Thompson
 
328 Domenic LewisBarbados
Domenic Lewis
Domenic Lewis

 
322 Maico MiyamotoJapan
Maico Miyamoto
Maico Miyamoto

 
322 Mikhail SalcedoTrinidad & Tobago
Mikhail Salcedo
Mikhail Salcedo

 
315 Eljhaie (LJ) BrathwaiteSt. Thomas, V.I. Eljhaie (LJ) Brathwaite
Eljhaie (LJ) Brathwaite

 
315 Keisha CodringtonTrinidad & Tobago
Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington
 
312 Kobie AlleyneUSA
Kobie Alleyne
Kobie Alleyne

 
308 Darius AustinGuyana
Darius Austin
Darius Austin

 
297 Cherise ThorneBarbados
Cherise Thorne
Cherise Thorne

 
297 Rashunda Dorset-HeadleyTrinidad & Tobago
Rashunda Dorset-Headley
Rashunda Dorset-Headley

 
296 Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago
Akeil George
Akeil George
 
295 Hanif GoodridgeTrinidad & Tobago

Hanif Goodridge
 
295 Judah GoddardBarbados
Judah Goddard
Judah Goddard

 
293 Dejean Cain  – Trinidad & Tobago

Dejean Cain

 
290 Sheldon PetersTrinidad & Tobago

Sheldon Peters 
 
286 Tyeesha AlexanderTrinidad & Tobago  
286 Kwesi PaulTrinidad & Tobago thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Paul
 

The following  Soloists were eliminated in the Preliminary Round

285 Leeandro NorayTrinidad & Tobago  
285 Vivian WilliamsTrinidad & Tobago  
282 Tristan JapsiUSA  
281 Isidore YorkSt. Maarten  
280 Zahra LakeAntigua & Barbuda  
278 Keishaun JulienTrinidad & Tobago  
277 Kadesh Johnathan CloudenTrinidad & Tobago  
277 Keon CupidTrinidad & Tobago  
272 Andre MunroeTrinidad & Tobago  
272 Terry GuishardSt. Maarten  
271 Arthur PetersTrinidad & Tobago  
269 Charlton AlfonsoTrinidad & Tobago  
264 Roland LyonsTrinidad & Tobago  
263 Emmanuel JosephTrinidad & Tobago  
260 Andrius Richard EdwideSt. Lucia  
260 Obe QuarlessUSA  
260 Shaquille GaskinTrinidad & Tobago  
255 Nathaniel GuerraTrinidad & Tobago  
252 Xavier WilliamsTrinidad & Tobago  
248 Terrique GrangerTrinidad & Tobago  
246 Jamel CadetteTrinidad & Tobago  
246 José Fabián Rosa SantosPuerto Rico  
227 Kailyn GibbsTrinidad & Tobago  
225 Chuma WatsonTrinidad & Tobago  
 

The following  Soloists WITHDREW from the Preliminary Round

  Natalie BristolSt. Maarten  
  Wayne SmithBahamas  
  Iman PascallUSA  
  Patrick Fitzgibbon USA  
  Gregory BoydDenmark  

The Soloists moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals
The Soloists moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals


Soloists  -  Duos  -  Quartets

DUOS -  Preliminary results

359 André White, Tristan JapsiUSA
André White
André White


Tristan Japsi
 
348 Khuent Rose, Jahlani RobertsUSA
Khuent Rose
Khuent Rose

Jahlani Roberts
Jahlani Roberts
 
323 Cary Codrington, Keisha CodringtonTrinidad & Tobago
Cary Codrington
Cary Codrington

 
Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington
 
316 Dejean Cain, Deja CainTrinidad & Tobago

Dejean Cain


Deja Cain
Deja Cain

 
314 Kareem Thompson, DoMoJOATUSA
Kareem Thompson
Kareem Thompson

DoMoJOAT
DoMoJOAT
 
312 Sheldon Peters, Terrance “BJ” MarcelleTrinidad & Tobago

Sheldon Peters 

Terrance "BJ" Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
 
310 Hammond Mitchell, Triston MarcanoTrinidad & Tobago

Triston Marcano
 
307 Rashunda Dorset-Headley, Jalen CharlesTrinidad & Tobago
Rashunda Dorset-Headley
Rashunda Dorset-Headley

 
292 Isidore York, Terry GuishardSt. Maarten  
289 Hakim Goodridge, Tyeesha AlexanderTrinidad & Tobago  
 

The following Duos were eliminated in the Preliminary Round

281 Hanif Goodridge, Obadele AllickTrinidad & Tobago  
267 Nathaniel Guerra, Emmanuel JosephTrinidad & Tobago  
262 Kievyn Williams, Xavier WilliamsTrinidad & Tobago  
259 Celestia Augustine, Brianna MorrisTrinidad & Tobago  
258 Nalo Elie, Mckeem JosephTrinidad & Tobago  
 

The following Duos WITHDREW from the Preliminary Round

  Chuma Watson, Sean El RodriguezTrinidad & Tobago  
  Natalie Bristol, Darren DavidSt. Maarten  

The Duos moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals
The Duos moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals

Soloists  -  Duos  -  Quartets

QUARTETS -  Preliminary results

359 André White, Kareem Thompson, Khuent Rose, Iman PascallUSA

André White
André White

Kareem Thompson
Kareem Thompson

Khuent Rose
Khuent Rose

Iman Pascall
Iman Pascall
 
339 Cary Codrington, Keisha Codrington, Khari Codrington, Kaijah CodringtonTrinidad & Tobago
Cary Codrington
Cary Codrington

 
Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington

Khari Codrington
Khari Codrington


Kaijah Codrington
Kaijah Codrington

 
335 Tristan Japsi, Kendall Williams, Marc Brooks, Edward ClarkeUSA

Tristan Japsi

Kendall Williams
Kendall Williams


 Marc Brooks - Pan arranger
Marc Brooks

 Edward Clarke
Edward Clarke

 
314 Dejean Cain, Deja Cain, Martin Cain, Shovon BrownTrinidad & Tobago

Dejean Cain


Deja Cain
Deja Cain

 
312 Sheldon Peters, Terrance “BJ” Marcelle, Marlon White, Shivon BourneTrinidad & Tobago

Sheldon Peters 

Terrance "BJ" Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle


Marlon White

 
303 Nalo Elie, Angelo Huggins, Mckeem Joseph, Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago
Akeil George
Akeil George
 
303 Rashunda Dorset-Headley, Deyonte Samuel, Jalen Charles, Luke WalkerTrinidad & Tobago
Rashunda Dorset-Headley
Rashunda Dorset-Headley

 
302 Hanif Goodridge, Obadele Allick, Aakeem Larrier, Akeil GeorgeTrinidad & Tobago

Hanif Goodridge

Akeil George
Akeil George
 
301 Renaldo De Pieza, Triston Marcano, Chuma Watson, Tyeesha AlexanderTrinidad & Tobago

Renaldo De Peiza


Triston Marcano

Chuma Watson
Chuma Watson
 
283 Kharysa Gabriel, Nathaniel Flemming, Shannon Henry, Hammond MitchellTrinidad & Tobago  
 

The following Quartets WITHDREW from the Preliminary Round

  Brianna Morris, Xavier Williams, Celestia Augustine, Kievyn WilliamsTrinidad & Tobago  
  Isidore York, Natalie Bristol, Darren David, Terry GuishardSt. Maarten  

The Quartets moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals
The Quartets moving to the 2020 Pan Ramajay semi-finals

See prelim performances

Leave a comment in the WST forum



 
When Steel Talks shirts
now available!
Order yours now
When Steel Talks -- T Shirt