2024 Panorama Info Complete

Results - Medium Conventional Steel Orchestra Preliminaries - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama 2024

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - This year the medium band category of the 2024 Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama fielded twenty-one steel orchestras in the preliminary phase of competition. Bands from the Tobago, North, East and South/Central regions were in the spotlight from January 15 through January 19 as they performed at respective panyards/venues in their communities.

Katzenjammers Steel Orchestra is the defending champion, and are presently in second place behind 2020’s champs, Couva Joylanders Steel OrchestraPamberi and Pan Elders steel orchestras tied for third position, rounding out the top three spots in the preliminaries. There were five ‘tied’ positions in these results, with the top fourteen bands moving on to the January 28 semi-finals aka ‘Savannah Party.’

Following are the full results for the preliminary competition for Medium conventional steel orchestras as made public by event organizer Pan Trinbago.


Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region

Medium Steel Orchestras - Full 2024 Preliminary RESULTS

  Plc./ Pts BAND SONG ARRANGER
  1st
271
Couva Joylanders

Soca Tatie
Stefon West
  2nd
267
Katzenjammers

Rock It kersh-ramsey
Kersh Ramsey
  3rd
265
Pamberi

Carnival Jumbie André White
André White
  3rd
265
Pan Elders

Come Out To Play
Ojay Richards
  5th
264
Curepe Scherzando

Darling Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
  5th
264
Sound Specialists of Laventille

Moving
Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez 
  7th
261
Arima Angel Harps

Is Thunder

Khan Cordice
  8th
260
La Brea Nightingales

Nah Leaving
Adan Hagley
Adan Hagley
  8th
260
Steel Xplosion

Both O Dem
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
  10th
257
Tornadoes

Engine Room
Shervon “Shev” Edwards
Shervon Edwards
  11th
255
Sangre Grande Cordettes

Soca Baptist
Clarence Morris
Clarence Morris
  12th
254
Dixieland

This Melody Sweet

Danté Pantin
  12th
254
Tunapuna Tipica

Rant & Rave

Denzel Headley
&

Aviel Scanterbury
  12th
254
Valley Harps

Flag Party
Keisha Codrington
Keisha Codrington
 

The following bands did not move forward...

Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region
 
 

15th
253

Moods


 
How Ah Living
Darren Sheppard
Darren Sheppard
 

15th
253

Pan-Demonium


 
Disco Daddy Rashaun Myers Williams
Rashaun Myers Williams
  17th
251
San City Steel Symphony


 
DNA
Aquil Arrindell, steelpan arranger
Aquil Arrindell
  18th
239
Melodians

Free Up

Triston Marcano
 

19th
237

Hatters

DNA

Shaquille “Flogo” Forbes
  20th
236
Potential Symphony

Somebody


Carlon Harewood
Carlon Harewood
&
Anslem “Moon” Campbell
Anslem Campbell
 

21st
182

Southern Marines Steelband Foundation


 
Fuh Spite
Josiah Green
 


  PRELIMINARY results >>> Small | Medium | Large

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2024 | Schedule

Leave your comment in the WST Forum


 

When Steel Talks... Everybody Listens!