Panorama and Carnival Schedule 2024 - Trinidad and Tobago Panorama Season

Panorama 2024 information

For information, other events click here

Events and competitions will be added as data becomes available - all info is sourced from the respective stakeholders/organizers
Times, Dates, Events are SUBJECT TO CHANGE - All times are AST (Atlantic Standard Time)

Saturday February 17, 2024

  • Carnival Lagniappe:  featuring champion steel orchestras, Mas, Calypso, Extempo, Brass Champs, more.  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  |  Live Broadcast   



Completed Events



Sunday November 5, 2023


NATIONAL SINGLE PAN - Qualifying Rounds

Tobago Region (2 bands)

Saturday November 11, 2023

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Tobago Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands - Natural Mystic, Metro Stars Steel Orchestra  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details


Northern Region (19 bands)

Sunday November 12, 2023

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Northern Region.  Time:  6:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands - Spree Simon Harmonics, Uni Stars, Trinidad & Tobago Police Service Steel Orchestra, Harlem Syncopators, Nostrand Symphony, Trinidad & Tobago Fire Service Steel Orchestra  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Monday November 13, 2023

  • (Day 2) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Northern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands -  Scrunter’s Pan Groove, Stardust Steel Orchestra, Nayal Hill School of Music, Ice Water Pan Ensemble, La Creole Pan Groove, Nuttin’ Big Pan Groove  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Tuesday November 14, 2023

  • (Day 3) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Northern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands -  D’Brimbler, Woodbrook Playboyz Steel Orchestra, D’Original Woodbrook Modernaires, Newtown Playboys Steel Symphony, La Famille United, Belmont Hi-Larks, Gonzales Sheikers  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Eastern Region (19 bands)

Wednesday November 15, 2023

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Eastern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands - Platinum Steel Orchestra, Royal Stars Pan Symphony, Trinidad East Side Symphony, San Juan East Side Symphony, San Juan All Stars Steel Orchestra, Chord Masters, Curepe Polyphonics Steel Orchestra  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Thursday November 16, 2023

  • (Day 2) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Eastern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands - Trinidad & Tobago Prison Service Steel Orchestra, St. Thomas Silver Stars Steel Orchestra, Marsicans Steel Orchestra, Nu Pioneers Pan Groove, Trinidad Nostalgic Steel Orchestra, Pan Elites Steel Orchestra, Cocorite Road Pan Groovers  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Friday November 17, 2023

  • (Day 3) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - Eastern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands - Arima All Stars Steel Orchestra, Brazil RX4 Steel Orchestra, Magic Notes Rebirth, East Phonics Steel Orchestra, Pan Stereonettes  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


SOUTH/CENTRAL Region (6 bands)

Saturday November 18, 2023

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Single Pan Preliminaries - SOUTH/CENTRAL Region.  Time:  5:00 p.m. ---- Single Pan Bands -  New Age Trendsetters, Pan Angels, Edinburgh 500 Steel Ensemble, La Romaine Supervibes, Blanca 47, Jah Roots  |  Venues:  respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.  |  Full details, addresses


Monday November 20, 2023

  • Opening of the Single Pan Preliminaries Score sheets.   | Probable venue:  Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.


Saturday November 25, 2023

  • National Single Pan Semi-finals - Thirty bands - Trinidad & Tobago Panorama competition:  - Time: 4:00 p.m.  |  Venue: Arima Velodrome, corner Queen Mary and Hollis Avenue, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  |  Order of Appearance | Preliminary results | More info


National Single Pan Finals

Sunday December 3, 2023


National SMALL Conventional Steel Orchestras: Qualifying Rounds

Tobago Region (8 bands)

Thursday December 7, 2023


Friday December 8, 2023

Northern Region (10 bands)

Sunday December 10, 2023


Monday December 11, 2023

Eastern Region (15 bands)

Tuesday December 12, 2023

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Small Steel Orchestras - Eastern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venues:  respective panyards, Trinidad, W.I. ---- 6 bands - B-Minor Steel Orchestra, Sound Of Music Steel Orchestra, Northolus Steel Orchestra, Flamingoes Steel Orchestra, Fascinators Pan Symphony and Five Rivers Modern Symphony  |  More info, addresses


Wednesday December 13, 2023


Thursday December 14, 2023

  • (Day 3) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Small Steel Orchestras - Eastern Region.  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venues:  respective panyards, Trinidad, W.I. ---- 2 bands - Jay Notes Steel Orchestra and Augmented Groove Steel Orchestra  |  More info, addresses

 

South/Central Region (11 bands)

Friday December 15, 2023


Saturday December 16, 2023


Sunday December 17, 2023

  • (Day 3) - Judging in the Panyard/Community:  Small Steel Orchestras - South/Central Region.  Time:  4:00 p.m. ---- |  Venue:  respective panyard, Trinidad, W.I. - 1 band  -- Cadenza   |  More info, addresses


Monday December 18, 2023

  • Opening of the Small Steel Orchestra Preliminaries Score sheets  |  Time:  10:00 a.m.  |  View at:  Facebook Live @Pan Trinbago


Saturday January 6, 2024

  • National Semi-finals - Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - Trinidad & Tobago Panorama competition: - Time:  4:00 p.m.  |  Venue: Opposite Victoria Square, Park Street, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  |  Order of Appearance


Monday January 1, 2024

  • TUCO Annual Cooler Fete  -  Time:  4:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 


Friday January 12, 2024

  • Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama FINALS - featuring fifteen SMALL Conventional Steel Orchestras - Time: 7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Skinner Park, Todd Street, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  |  Order of Appearance  |  (Check out this category’s title defenders)


Saturday January 13, 2024

  • Opening of John Cupid Carnival Village -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  John Cupid Carnival Village, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.


Sunday January 14, 2024


National MEDIUM Conventional Steel Orchestras: Qualifying Rounds
Tobago Region (3 bands)

Monday January 15, 2024


North Region (5 bands)

Tuesday January 16, 2024


East Region (9 bands)

Wednesday January 17, 2024


South/Central Region (8 bands)

Thursday January 18, 2024


Friday January 19, 2024



National LARGE Conventional Steel Orchestras: Qualifying Rounds

Tobago Region (2 bands)

Saturday January 20, 2024


North Region (7 bands)

Sunday January 21, 2024


East Region (3 bands)

Monday January 22, 2024

  • (Day 1) - Judging in the Panyards/Communities:  Large Steel Orchestras - East Region.  Time:  8:00 p.m. ---- 3 bands |  Venues:  respective panyards/ communities, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  | Harmonites, Exodus and Supernovas  |  More info


South/Central Region (4 bands)

Tuesday January 23, 2024


Friday January 26, 2024

  • National Stick-fighting Preliminaries -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Ojoe Road Recreation Grounds, Sangre Grande, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 


Sunday January 28, 2024


Monday January 29, 2024

  • National Extempo Preliminaries -  Time:  7:30 p.m.  |  Venue:  Kaiso House, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.


Wednesday January 31, 2024

  • National Stick-fighting Semi-finals -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Diego Martin Sporting Complex, #1 Savannah Road, Bagatelle, Diego Martin, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 


Thursday February 1, 2024

  • Senior Kings & Queens Preliminaries -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Saturday February 3, 2024

  • Red Cross Junior Carnival -  Time:  11:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Sunday February 4, 2024

  • Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama FINALS - featuring MEDIUM Steel Orchestras. Time:  7:00 p.m.   |  Venue:  Parade Park, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, Tobago, W.I.  |  Order of Appearance  |   LIVE BROADCAST  |  (Check out this category’s title defenders)
     

  • Junior Kings, Queens & Individuals Preliminaries -  Time:  9:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Monday February 5, 2024

  • National Junior Calypso Monarch Finals -  Time:  10:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Tuesday February 6, 2024

  • THA (Tobago House of Assembly) Tobago Pan Champs - Tobago Steel Orchestras - Panorama 2024 competition:  - Time:  7:00 p.m.   |  Venue:  Parade Park, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, Tobago, W.I.  |   LIVE BROADCAST  |  (Check out this category’s title defenders)
     

  • Traditional Individuals Competition -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Adam Smith Square, Ariapita Avenue,  Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Wednesday February 7, 2024

  • Kaisorama -  Extempo & Freestyle Monarch Finals -  Time:  7:30 p.m.  |  Venue:  Kaiso House, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.   |  Live Broadcast 
     

  • National Stick-fighting Finals -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Skinner Park, Todd Street, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.
     

  • Senior Kings & Queens Semi-finals, Junior Kings & Queens Finals -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 


Thursday February 8, 2024

  • South Central Pan Champs - South/Central steel orchestras - Time:   7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Skinner Park, Todd Street, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.   |   Order of Appearance
     

  • Conventional Individuals Competition -  Time:  7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Adam Smith Square, Ariapita Avenue,  Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Friday February 9, 2024

  • Re-enactment of Canboulay Riots -  Time:  4:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Piccadilly Greens, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 
     

  • Dragon Festival -  Time:  9:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  George and Prince Streets, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 
     

  • Traditional Carnival Characters Parade -  Time:  12:00 Noon  |  Venues:  Memorial Park (Frederick & Charlotte Streets); Victoria Square (Park & Melbourne Streets); Woodford Square (Frederick & Knox Streets), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 
     

  • Chutney Soca Monarch -  Time:  8:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Saturday February 10, 2024

  • Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama Finals:  featuring LARGE Steel Orchestras. Time:  7:00 p.m.  - |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  |   Live Broadcast   |   Order of Appearance   |   (Check out this category’s title defenders)
     

  • Junior Parade of Bands -  Time:  9:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Sunday February 11, 2024

  • Dimanche Gras - Senior Kings & Queens Finals; National Calypso Monarch Finals -  Time: 7:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  


Monday February 12, 2024

  • J’Ouvert - Time: 4:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.
     

  • Neville Jules Bomb Competition 2024 - Time:  N/A  |  Venue: Opposite Victoria Square, Park Street, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.
     

  • Monday Traditional Parade  -  Time: 9:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Victoria Square, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.
     

  • Regional Pan On De Road, Mas:  featuring various steel orchestras. Venues:  streets in the four regions: South/Central, Tobago, Northern, Eastern - Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.

  • Senior Parade of Bands -  Time: 12:00 Noon  |  Venue:  Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  

  • Brass Bacchanal -  Time: 9:00 p.m.  |  Venue:  Carnival City, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. 


Tuesday February 13, 2024

  • Senior Parade of Bands -  Time: 8:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.  
     

  • Regional Pan On De Road, Mas, and Las Lap:  featuring various steel orchestras - Time: 7:00 p.m.  |   Venues:  streets in the four regions: South/Central, Tobago, Northern, Eastern - Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.
     

  • Tuesday Mas Presentations -  Time: 9:00 a.m.  |  Venue:  Grand Stand, QPS (Queen’s Park Savannah), Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, W.I.


 

Woman on the Bass