2024 Panorama Info Complete

Results - Small Conventional Steel Orchestra Semi-Finals - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama 2024

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - Fifteen bands are on their way to the final night competition on January 12, in the Small steel orchestra category of the 2024 Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama. Just before 1:40 a.m. local time, Fascinators Pan Symphony sounded its final notes, having played Sedley “Penguin” Joseph’s much-loved “Deputy” arranged by Amrit Samaroo. Twenty-nine out of the thirty semi-final steel orchestras took their respective performances to the audience, and panel of judges - as they vied for one more chance for being champion in their category for 2024. As it currently stands, New East Side Dimension with arranger Kersh Ramsey appears to be the band to beat, with reigning champs Uptown Fascinators making some strides in their bid to hold on to the title on Friday, at Skinner Park in San Fernando.

Motown Steel Orchestra which drew position number six as its playing position, reportedly withdrew on the very day of competition, leaving the semi-finals playing field instead at twenty-nine.

Results were delivered by 1:15 a.m.

Following are the full results for the semi-finals phase of 2024 competition for Small conventional steel orchestras.


Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - Full 2024 Semi-Finals RESULTS

Updating in real time
  Plc./ Pts BAND SONG ARRANGER
  1st
277
New East Side Dimension

Toco Band
kersh-ramsey
Kersh Ramsey
2nd
274
La Horquetta Pan Groove

Spring Garden on Fire

Stefon West
  3rd
273
Fusion Steel

Free Up
Darren Sheppard
Darren Sheppard
3rd
273
Tokyo 

 
 
Sing in She Party
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
  5th
272
Uptown Fascinators

Chutney Bacchanal
Ojay Richards

 
 
 
  6th
271
Golden Hands Steel Orchestra

 
Tension
Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley-Brewster
  6th
271
T&T Defence Force 


 
Ben Lion
Steelband Panorama arranger Shaquille Vincent
Shaquille Vincent
8th
269
Arima Golden Symphony


 
Doh Back Back
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
  8th
269
St. Margaret’s Superstars 

 
 
Somebody

Sheldon Peters 
  10th
267
Tobago Pan-Thers


 
Teaser
Micheal Toby
Micheal Toby
11th
266
Fascinators Pan Symphony


 
Deputy Amrit Samaroo
Amrit Samaroo
  11th
266
Panosonic Connection


 
Ragga Ragga Marclon Byron
  13th
265
Harvard Harps


 
Dead or Alive
Liam Teague
Liam Teague
  13th
265
Our Boys


 
Say Say
Marlon White
Marlon White
  13th
265
Roadblock


 
Jahaji Bhai
Dejean Cain
 
 
The following bands did not move forward...
  16th
263
Highlanders

Engine Room
Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown

 
  17th
262
Alpha Pan Pioneers


 
Both O Dem

Keishaun Justin Julien
 
  18th
260
West Stars


 
Sing in She Party
Kevon Duncan
19th
257
Nu Stars Steel Orchestra


 
We Just Can’t Go on Like This
Cheo Cato

 
  20th
256
West Side Symphony

Free Up
Leeandro Noray
Leeandro Noray
  21st
255
Plymouth Steel/ Bethesda Sensations

 
 
Is Thunder
Kymani Sandy
21st
255
Simple Song


 
Nah Leaving
Kendell Bowen
  23rd
254
Kalomo Kings


 
Nobody Go Run Me
Jason Farrell
Jason Farrell
  24th
253
Crown Cordaans

Say Say
Peter Clarke
&
Shaquille Broomes
 
24th
253
Cadenza Steel Orchestra Engine Room
Aquil Arrindell, steelpan arranger
Aquil Arrindell

 
  26th
252
Augmented Groove Orchestra
 
Good Morning Junior Flores
27th
251
Perfect Cadence


 
Guitar Pan Mark Hosten
Mark Hosten

 
  28th
247
Old Tech Steel Orchestra


 
Spring Garden on Fire
Sean Ramsey
&
Jonaire Joseph
 
29th
235
Jay Notes


 
Bun Dem
Dreason Mc Pherson
 

The following band withdrew...

  0 Motown Steel Orchestra


 
Madness
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert

 
 
 


  SEMI-FINALS results >>> Small | Medium | Large

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2024 | Schedule