Jan. 22, 2019
-
(Day 1)
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National
Panorama competition:
Single Pan Preliminaries
-
South/Central Region
Time:
6:00 p.m.
---- 4 Single Pan Bands: Rio Claro Koskeros, Edinburgh 500 Steel
Ensemble, Pan Angels, New Age Trendsetters | Venue:
respective
panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO,
W.I.
More info | Full Story
Jan. 23, 2019
-
(Day
2) Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National
Panorama competition: Single Pan
Preliminaries
-
South/Central Region
- Time: 6:00 p.m.
---- 6 Single Pan Bands: Jah Roots, Blanca 47, Tiger Tank
Fyzabad 4th Dimension, La Romaine Super Vibes, Shades In Steel,
Highlighters | Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info | Full Story
TOBAGO REGION
Jan. 24, 2019
-
Judging in
the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
Single Pan Preliminaries
-
Tobago
Region
Time:
7:00 p.m.
---- 6 Single Pan Bands | Venue:
respective
panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO,
W.I.
More info | Full Story
Jan. 25, 2019
-
(Day 1) Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
Single Pan Preliminaries
-
Eastern Region
Time:
6:00 p.m. ----
11 Single Pan Bands | NORTH EASTERN ALL STARS, EAST PHONICS, PAN
STEREONETTS, BRAZIL RX 4, MAGIC NOTES REBIRTH, PAN ELITES, ARIMA ALL
STARS, COCORITE ROAD PAN GROOVERS, TRINIDAD NOSTALGIC, NU PIONEERS
PAN GROOVE, MARSICANS | Venue:
respective
panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO,
W.I.
More info |
Full
details
Jan. 26, 2019
-
(Day 2) Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago
National Panorama competition:
Single Pan Preliminaries
-
Eastern
Region
Time:
6:00
p.m. ---- 8 Single Pan
Bands: T & T PRISON SERVICE, CUREPE POLYPHONICS, SAN JUAN EAST
SYMPHONY, PAN JAMMERS, CHORD MASTERS, SAN JUAN ALL STARS, TRINIDAD
EAST SIDE SYMPHONY, PLATINUM | Venue:
respective
panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO,
W.I.
More info |
Full
details
Jan. 27, 2019
-
(Day 1) Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition: Single Pan Preliminaries
-
Northern Region
Time: 5:00 p.m. ----
10 Single Pan Bands: Nayal Hill Steel Orchestra, Gonzales Sheikers,
Belmont Hi Larks, Belmont City Kids, All Aces, La Famille United,
Nostrand Symphony, Harlem Syncopators, Free Lancers Pan Groove, City
Sun Valley | Venue:
respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info |
Full
details
Jan. 28, 2019
-
(Day 2)
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National
Panorama competition:
Single Pan Preliminaries -
Northern
Region
Time:
7:00 p.m.
---- 8 Single Pan Bands: Spree Simon Harmonics, Uni Stars, D’
Untouchables Pan Groove, Sea Lots One Love, T&T Fire Service,
Woodbrook Playboyz, Brimblers, D’ Original Woodbrook Modernaires
| Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info |
Full
details
Jan. 29, 2019
-
(Day 3) Judging
in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition: Single Pan Preliminaries
-
Northern
Region
Time:
7:00 p.m. ---- 7 Single Pan Bands:
Nuttin' Big Pan Groove, Ice Waters Ensemble, La Creole Pan Groove,
Stardust Steel Orchestra, Scrunters Pan Groove, St. James Tripolians,
Newtown Playboys Steel Symphony | Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info |
Full
details
--------------
Jan. 30, 2019
-
Opening of the
Single Pan Preliminaries Score
sheets.
Time:
10:00 a.m.
| Venue: City Hall, Knox Street, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO, W.I.
Full details
--------------
National Single Pan Finals
Feb. 3, 2019
-
National Single Pan Finals
- Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama competition:
-
Time:
6:00 p.m.
Twenty Single Pan bands | Venue: Arima Basketball Court, Arima,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info |
Preliminary results
Small, Medium & Large Conventional Steel Orchestras Qualifying Round
Feb. 5, 2019
-
(Day 1 - South/Central) Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
SMALL
Conventional Steel Orchestra -
Preliminaries
-
South/Central Region - 10
steel orchestras. Time:
6:00 p.m.
----
Longdenville Claytones, Music Makers Steel Symphony,
Swavic,
Pleasantville Kalomo
Kings,
Panosonic
Connection,
Old Tech, Motown, Philadelphians Funk-A-Delic,
Trinidad Valley
Harps
(data subject to revision)
| Venue: respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 6, 2019
Feb. 7, 2019
Feb. 8, 2019
-
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad &
Tobago National Panorama competition:
MEDIUM
Conventional Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Tobago
Region steel orchestras.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
3 Steel Orchestras -
Katzenjammers,
Dixieland,
Steel
Xplosion; (data subject to revision)
| Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 9, 2019
-
(Day 2 - Eastern) Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
SMALL Conventional
Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Eastern Region steel
orchestras. Time:
3:00
p.m. 9 Steel Orchestras
(originally) -
Fascinators Pan
Symphony,
Tunapuna Tipica,
Tunapuna All
Stars,
Revelation Institute For
Performing Education (RIPE),
Genesis Pan Groove,
Northolus, Moods, Sound of
Music, B MINOR
(data subject
to revision) | Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
Judging in the
Panyard/Community - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama competition:
LARGE Conventional Steel Orchestra -
Preliminaries
- Tobago
Region
steel orchestra.
Time:
7:00 p.m.
2 steel orchestras -
Buccooneers,
Redemption
Sound Setters
(band(s) subject to revision) | Venue:
bands' panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I. -
More info
-
(Day 1 - Northern) Judging in the Panyards/Communities -
Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama competition:
MEDIUM
Conventional
Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Northern
Region steel orchestras.
Time: 5:00 p.m.
6 steel orchestras - Sound Specialists of Laventille, Pan-Demonium,
St. Margaret's Superstars,
Power Stars,
Valley Harps, Panatics,
Western
Stars Philharmonics (data subject to revision) |
Venue:
respective panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 10, 2019
-
Judging in
the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
LARGE
Conventional
Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
South/Central
Region steel orchestras.
Time: 6:00 p.m.
4 steel orchestras --
La Brea
Nightingales,
Fonclaire,
Skiffle,
Tropical Angel
Harps | Venue:
respective
panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad
& Tobago National Panorama competition:
MEDIUM
Conventional Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Eastern Region steel
orchestras. Time:
6:00
p.m. 7 steel orchestras -
Sangre
Grande Cordettes,
Melodians,
Arima Angel Harps,
Sforzata,
Curepe Scherzando, Pamberi,
Potential
Symphony,
Parry's Pan School (data
subject to
revision) | Venue:
respective panyards, TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
(Day 1 - Northern) Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
SMALL
Conventional Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Northern Region steel
orchestras. Time:
5:00 p.m. 8 steel orchestras -
Morvant Ebonites,
Trinidad & Tobago
Music Stars,
Laventille
Serenaders,
Highlanders,
Xpress 21,
Tokyo,
Blue Diamonds,
Flabej Ensemble,
Crescendoes
Musicale
(data subject to revision) | Venue:
respective
panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 11, 2019
-
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad
& Tobago National Panorama competition:
LARGE Conventional
Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Eastern Region steel
orchestras. Time:
7:00
p.m. 4 steel orchestras - Supernovas;
birdsong;
Exodus;
Harmonites
| Venue:
respective
panyards,
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad
& Tobago National Panorama competition:
MEDIUM
Conventional Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
South/Central
Region steel orchestras.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
6 steel orchestras -
Siparia Deltones,
Hatters,
San City Steel
Symphony, Pan Elders,
Southern Marines
Steelband Foundation,
Couva Joylanders
(data subject to revision) | Venue:
respective panyards, TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
(Day 2 -
Northern) Judging in the Panyards/Communities - Trinidad &
Tobago National Panorama competition:
SMALL
Conventional Steel Orchestra - Preliminaries
-
Northern Region steel
orchestras. Time:
7:00 p.m.
6 steel orchestras - Casablanca,
T&T Defence Force,
Roadblock,
Merry Tones,
West Stars,
Cocorite West Wind,
Humming Birds Pan Groove
| Venue: respective panyards
- (data subject to
revision)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 12, 2019
-
Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
SMALL
Conventional Steel Orchestra Preliminaries
-
Tobago Region steel
orchestras. Time:
6:00 p.m.
8 steel orchestras -
Steel Sensation,
New East Side Dimension,
Tobago Pan-Thers,
Uptown Fascinators,
Our Boys,
Alpha Pan
Pioneers,
West Side Symphony, Crown Cordaans
(data subject to revision)
| Venue:
respective panyards,
TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
-
Judging in the
Panyards/Communities - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama
competition:
LARGE
Conventional
Steel Orchestra Preliminaries
-
Northern
Region steel orchestras.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
7 steel orchestras -
Starlift,
Phase II Pan Groove,
Invaders,
Silver Stars,
Desperadoes,
Renegades,
Trinidad All Stars | Venue:
respective panyards, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
More info
Feb. 13, 2019
-
Opening of the Score sheets: (Small,
Medium & Large
- Qualifying
Round) Time: 10:00
a.m. Venue: City Hall, Knox
Street, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Full details
Feb. 14, 2019
-
Drawing for Playing
Positions - Semi Finals -
Small Conventional Steel Orchestras.
Venue: Television Station, Port of
Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Full details
Feb. 15, 2019
-
Drawing for Playing Positions -
Semi Finals - Medium & Large
Conventional Steel Orchestras. Venue:
Television Station, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Full details
-
National Sticking Fighting Preliminaries |
Time:
7:00 p.m.
| Venue: TBA
National
Panorama Semi-Finals
Feb. 16, 2019
-
Trinidad & Tobago
National Panorama Semi-Finals:
featuring Small
Conventional Steel Orchestras.
Time:
4:00
p.m.
30 steel orchestras | Venue: Opposite Victoria Square, Park
Street, Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Check details
Feb. 17, 2019
-
Trinidad & Tobago
National Panorama Semi-Finals:
featuring Medium
& Large Steel Orchestras. Time:
1:00 p.m.
14
medium & 14 large steel orchestras | Venue: Queen’s
Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Check details
Feb. 18 - 21, 2019
Feb. 18, 2019
Feb. 21, 2019
-
Senior Kings & Queens
Preliminaries |
Time:
7:00 p.m.
| Venue:
Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Feb. 22, 2019
-
Tobago House of Assembly (THA) 2019
Pan Champs Finals - features
Single-Pan bands and
Small & Large Conventional steel orchestras. Time:
7:00 p.m. Venue: TBA, TOBAGO,
W.I. Check details
-
National Stick Fighting Semi
Finals: | Time:
7:00 p.m.
| Venue: TBA
Feb. 23, 2019
Feb. 24, 2019
National Junior Panorama
Feb. 24, 2019
-
Trinidad & Tobago National Junior
Panorama 2019 Finals: - features Junior
steel orchestras in the Primary
Schools category, the Secondary Schools category
and the Non-Schools category.
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Venue: the Queen’s Park Savannah,
Port-of-Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Check details - Free
Feb. 25, 2019
-
Trinidad & Tobago 2019 East
Zonal Panorama.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Venue: Princess Royal Basketball Court, Arima, TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO, W.I. Full
details
-
Trinidad & Tobago 2019
North Zonal Panorama.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Venue: TBA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Full
details
-
Trinidad & Tobago 2019
South/Central Zonal Panorama.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Venue: TBA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Full
details
-
National Junior Calypso
Monarch Final |
Time:
10:00 a.m. | Venue:
Queen's Park Savannah
Feb. 26, 2019
Feb. 27, 2019
Feb. 28, 2019
-
Terrific Thursday Kaisorama
| Time:
7:00 p.m. Venue: Queen's
Park Savannah
-
Conventional Individuals
Competition |
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Venue: Adam Smith Square, Port-of-Spain
-
Trinidad & Tobago
National Panorama Finals:
featuring Small
Steel Orchestras.
Time: 7:00 p.m.
14 steel
orchestras | Venue: Skinner Park, San Fernando, TRINIDAD &
TOBAGO, W.I.
Check details
Mar. 1, 2019
-
Re-enactment of Canboulay
Riots |
Time:
4:00 a.m.
| Venue: Piccadilly
Greens - Port-of-Spain
-
Dragon Festival |
Time:
9:00 a.m. Venue: George & Prince
Streets, Port-of-Spain
-
Traditional Carnival
Characters Parade
| Time:
12:00 noon | Venues: Memorial Park,
Victoria Square & Woodford Square - Port-of-Spain
Mar. 2, 2019
National Panorama
Mar. 2, 2019
-
Trinidad & Tobago
National Panorama Finals:
featuring Medium
& Large Steel Orchestras. Time:
6:00 p.m.
10 medium and 10 large steel orchestras | Venue: Queen’s Park
Savannah, Port-of-Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, W.I.
Check details
Dimanche Gras
Mar. 3, 2019
Carnival Monday & Tuesday
Mar. 4, 2019
- J'Ouvert -
Time: 4:00 a.m.
Port-of-Spain
- Monday Traditional Parade
| Time: 9:00 a.m.
| Venue: Queen’s Park Savannah,
Port-of-Spain
- Senior Parade of the Bands - Carnival Monday
- Carnival Monday -
Steelbands on the
road, and at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain
Mar. 5, 2019
- Carnival Tuesday -
Steelbands on the
road, and at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain
- Pan on the Road, Mas & Las Lap -- All Regions
- Senior Parade of the Bands - Carnival Tuesday
Mar. 9, 2019
- Champs of Steel Plus - Time:
8:00 p.m. Venue: Queen’s
Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain
--------------
|