Results - Small Conventional Steel Orchestra Preliminaries - Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama 2020

Trinidad & Tobago, W.I. - With the preliminaries now completed, the 2019 defending champion in the small category, T&T Defence Force Steel Orchestra, has considerable ground to make up for a serious defence of its title, in the 2020 edition of the annual Trinidad & Tobago National Panorama.  Out in front in a tie for first place going into the semi-finals are Fascinators Pan Symphony, Golden Hands and New East Side Dimension.  Arrangers are Yohan Popwell, Vanessa Headley and Kersh Ramsey, respectively.

It’s been a unique year, definitely for the steelband communities in the home of Pan, Trinidad and  Tobago.  That experience?  The recently-concluded Single Pan Band competition - two held in 2019, and now, the small steel orchestras.  They, too have now competed in not one, but two, preliminary competitions in 2019.  Running from December 9–17, they have been the first “conventional” steel orchestras up in Panorama 2020.  The overall traditional Panorama format of competition held within the Carnival season has been overhauled by event organizers Pan Trinbago as the organization strives to highlight Pan throughout the year, not just mainly within the country’s annual Carnival.

Fifty-four bands were originally reported to have registered, but in the end a total of just forty took their turn at panyards in their respective regions before the panel of judges.  The Northern region groups were first up, followed by the Eastern, South/Central and Tobago regions.

In what might?? be another “first,” the bands performed their tunes of choice not only at regular Panorama pace, but also delivered a “slow” version.  Hmmm....

Now, the top thirty-one (31) are moving on to the semi-finals, slated for January 11, 2020.

Following are the full results for the preliminary phase of competition for Small conventional steel orchestras.

See the Small Steel Orchestras’ Order of Appearance at Semi-finals


Color Key East Zone Region North Zone Region South/Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region

Small Conventional Steel Orchestras - Full 2020 Preliminary RESULTS

 Updating in real time
  Plc. BAND SONG ARRANGER

1st
271

Fascinators Pan Symphony

Trouble In The Morning
Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
  1st
271
Golden Hands

Oil And Music
Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
  1st
271
New East Side Dimension

Savannah Grass
kersh-ramsey
Kersh Ramsey
  4th
268
Genesis Pan Groove

Doh Back Back
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
  5th
267
Uptown Fascinators

I Don’t Mind

Ojay Richards
  6th
265
Arima Golden Symphony

Madness
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
  7th
264
West Side Symphony

Smile
Mickiel Gabriel
Mickiel Gabriel
  8th
262
Roadblock

Savannah Grass

Dejean Cain
  9th
258
Alpha Pan Pioneers

Trouble In The Morning

Keishaun Justin Julien
&

Marina Marfan
10th
257
La Horquetta Pan Groove

Trouble In The Morning
thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Paul
  10th
257
Motown

Trouble In The Morning
Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
10th
257
Nu Stars

Trouble In The Morning
Irwin Louis
  10th
257
Panosonic Connection

Party Start

Junior Sean “Wiggy” Hinds
  10th
257
Tobago Pan-Thers

Trouble In The Morning
Micheal Toby
Micheal Toby
  15th
256
T&T Defence Force 

Boots
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
  16th
255
St. Margaret’s Superstars 

 
Trouble In The Morning

Sheldon Peters 
  17th
254
Kalomo Kings

Gyal Owner
Jason Farrell
Jason Farrell
  18th
253
Crown Cordaans

Thunder
Koreece Graham - Steelband Arranger
Koreece Graham
  19th
251
Harvard Harps

Mystery Band
Liam Teague
Liam Teague
  20th
250
Highlanders

Surrender
Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
  20th
250
Our Boys

Top Striker
Anslem “Moon” Campbell
 Anslem “Moon” Campbell
22nd
249
Simple Song

Trouble In The Morning
Kendal Bowen
23rd
243
Perfect Cadence

Pan By Storm
Mark Hosten
Mark Hosten
  23rd
243
Tamana Pioneers


 
Woman On The Bass
Michael Antoine
  25th
239
Plymouth/Bethesda Steel Sensation

 
Let Us Build A Nation Together
 Augustus Melville
  25th
239
Swavic Steel Orchestra

Trouble In The Morning
Dionne Kerr
  25th
239
Tokyo 

  
Nobody Go Run Me
Richard “Worm” Jerry
  28th
238
Hill Toppers

  
Far From Finished
Akil Browne thumbnail
Akil Browne
29th
236
Northolus

Jane

Arthur “Bolo” Peters
  30th
234
Merry Tones

This Melody Sweet
Jamal “Meck Meck” Gibbs
Jamal Gibbs
  30th
234
West Stars

Music In We Blood
Kevon Duncan
         
         
  32nd
230
Jay Notes

Day One

Triston Marcano 
  33rd
228
Old Tech Steel Orchestra

Fire In De Back Seat Sean Ramsey
  34th
225
Longdenville Claytones

 
Wrong Again
Panyard Crew
  35th
223
Belmont 5th Dimension

 
No Weapon

Hanif Goodridge 
  36th
222
Xpress 21

Jump Judges Jump
Simeon Superville
Simeon Superville
  37th
215
B-Minor

Savannah Grass
Bertram Brewster
  38th
213
Bon Air Rhythm Rockers

 
Haunted
Akeem Larrier
  39th
198
T&T Music Stars

Hello
Mugabe Pierre
  40th
181
Sound Of Music

Family Thecla Forde-Rodriguez
         
         
    Blue Diamonds   ***  DROPPED OUT

   
    Crescendoes Musicale  ***  DROPPED OUT

No No We Eh Going Home
Curtis Edwards
Curtis Edwards
    Flabej Now Ensemble   ***  DROPPED OUT

Sugar Mammy

Roger Charles
    Hummingbirds Pan Groove ***  DROPPED OUT

   
    Morvant Ebonites   ***  DROPPED OUT

   
    Fusion Steel    ***  DROPPED OUT

Professor Say

Dike Samai
    Mt. Moriah Pan Movement    ***  DROPPED OUT

Superman Mikhail Joseph
    Music Makers   ***  DROPPED OUT

 
We Can Make It Rodney Wilkes
    Starland   ***  DROPPED OUT

 
Yuh Wrong
Steelband Arranger Jason Baptiste
Jason Baptiste


  PRELIMINARY results >>> Small | Medium | Large

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2020 | Schedule | Panyard Addresses

Leave a comment in the WST Forum



 

When Steel Talks (WST)
T-Shirts are now available!

Get your
When Steel Talks
Everybody Listens!

Tee shirt now!

WST TShirt

Click to order!