When Steel Talks logo  
  WST Steelband Panorama 2019 logo
 

Steelband Music Panorama Info & Results of Trinidad and Tobago - 2019

 
  more on Steelpan In TnT click here
 

  Bookmark and Share

 
 

    Trinidad & Tobago Panorama 2019 -  full coverage   

 
 

Large  |  Medium  |  Small  | Single-Pan | Junior

 
 
Region  Color Key Eastern Zone Region North Zone Region South/ Central
Zone Region
Tobago Region   Tunes
 
 

 

Hall of Fame
Panorama Champions


Bands with GREEN vertical line moved on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Large Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

  Finals

Place/Pts.
BAND/
SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER Pl./
Pts.
BAND Pl./
Pts.
BAND
1st - 273

Renegades

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
1st

279

Renegades 1st
 

288

Renegades
2nd - 265

Invaders

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
2nd

276

Desperadoes 2nd

285

Desperadoes
3rd - 264

Trinidad All Stars


So Long

Nadia Batson

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
Leon “Smooth” Edwards
3rd

271

Invaders 3rd

284

Trinidad All Stars
4th - 261

Phase II
Pan Groove

Party Start

“Swappi” & “Ultimate Rejects”
Marvin Davis
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
3rd

271

Phase II
Pan Groove
4th

283

Invaders
5th - 260

Desperadoes

Iron Love

Nailah Blackman
G. Blackman
N. Blackman
A. Soverall
M. Williams
Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
 Carlton “Zanda” Alexander
3rd

271

Skiffle 5th

281

Skiffle
5th - 260

Supernovas

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Amrit Samaroo
 Amrit Samaroo
6th

268

Trinidad All Stars 6th

280

Phase II
Pan Groove
7th - 259

Exodus

Savannah Grass

Kes The Band
KES
J. Shaw
**Note

Pelham Goddard
7th

266

Silver Stars 7th

277

Supernovas
8th - 258

Silver Stars

Rag Storm

“Superblue” featuring “3 Canal”
Austin Lyons
Liam Teague
Liam Teague
7th

266

Supernovas 8th

275

Silver Stars
9th - 255

Tropical
Angel Harps

Rag Storm

“Superblue” featuring “3 Canal”
Austin Lyons
Clarence Morris
 Clarence Morris
9th

265

Exodus 9th

272

Exodus
10th - 254

birdsong

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Robert Greenidge
Robert Greenidge
10th

264

Tropical
Angel Harps
9th

272

Tropical
Angel Harps
11th - 253

Skiffle

So Long

Nadia Batson

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Kendall Williams, Marc Brooks, Odie Franklin
 Marc Brooks
Kendall Williams
Odie Franklin
11th

263

Buccooneers    
12th - 252

Starlift


 
Alive and Well

“Voice”

A. St. Louis
K. Phillips
Keith Salcedo 12th

261

Fonclaire    
13th - 251

Fonclaire

Heart Of Love

Tricia Hamilton

Darren Sheppard
Darren Sheppard
Darren Sheppard
13th

259

birdsong    
14th - 250

Buccooneers

Madness

David Rudder & “Voice”
A. St. Louis
D. Rudder
Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
14th

256

Starlift    
15th - 249

Redemption Sound Setters

Iron Love

Nailah Blackman
G. Blackman
N. Blackman
A. Soverall
M. Williams
Micheal Toby
Micheal Toby
       
16th - 248

La Brea
Nightingales

Party Start

“Swappi” & “Ultimate Rejects”
Marvin Davis
Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
       
17th - 243

Harmonites Steel Orchestra

The Hills Coming Down

Tony Barclay

Tony Barclay
Kenneth Guppy
Kenneth Guppy
       

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2019

FLASHBACK:  2018 Summary Results


Bands with GREEN vertical line moved on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Medium Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

  Finals

Place/Pts.
BAND/
SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER Pl./
Pts.
BAND Pl./
Pts.
BAND
 
1st - 268.5

Pan Elders

The Will

“Scrunter”

Owen Reyes John
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
1st - 275 Pan Elders 1st
 

282

Pan Elders
2nd - 268

Curepe
Scherzando

Yuh Lookin’ For Horn

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
2nd - 273 Sound Specialists
of Laventille
2nd

276

Katzenjammers
3rd - 264.5

Couva Joylanders

Fire In The Area

Lennox Picou/Leston Paul & the New York Connection
Winsford Devine
Stefon West
Stefon West
3rd - 272 Katzenjammers 3rd

275

Couva Joylanders
4th - 262

Sangre
Grande Cordettes

Professor Say!

Destra
M. Loquan
D. Garcia

Kion Robinson
4th - 271 Couva Joylanders 4th

273

Pamberi
5th - 261.5

Katzen-jammers

Stranger

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
5th - 270 Curepe
Scherzando
4th

273

Sound Specialists
of Laventille
6th - 261

Sound Specialists
of Laventille

The Phung-Uh-Nung Sweet

“Mighty Duke”
Frankie McIntosh
 
Seion Gomez
Seion Gomez
6th - 267 Pamberi 6th

272

Curepe
Scherzando
7th - 259

Valley Harps

Dingolay

“Mighty Shadow”

Winston Bailey
thumbnail of Robert Tobitt
Robert Tobitt
7th - 262 Steel Xplosion 7th

270

Melodians
8th - 257

Steel
Xplosion

She Want Me To Sing In She Party

“Scrunter”
-
Akiba “Panman” Joseph
Akiba “Panman” Joseph
8th - 260 Melodians 8th

268

Steel Xplosion
9th - 255.5

Arima Angel Harps

Iron Love

Nailah Blackman
G. Blackman
N. Blackman
A. Soverall
M. Williams

Aviel Scanterbury
9th - 258 Valley Harps 9th

265

Valley Harps
10th - 255

Pamberi

Gyal Owner

“Blaxx”

J. John
D. Stewart
J. James
Andre White
André White
10th - 253 Sangre Grande Cordettes 10th

263

Sangre Grande Cordettes
11th - 253

Power Stars

Iron Love

Nailah Blackman
G. Blackman
N. Blackman
A. Soverall
M. Williams

Aaron Clarke

&

Nathaniel Flemming

11th - 252 St. Margaret’s Superstars    
12th - 252

Melodians

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry

Marlon White
12th - 251 Arima Angel Harps    
12th - 252

San City
Steel Symphony

Madness

David Rudder & “Voice”
A. St. Louis
D. Rudder
Aquil Arrindell
Aquil Arrindell

&

Damian St. Clair
12th - 251 San City Steel Symphony    
14th - 248

St. Margaret’s Superstars

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Clive Telemaque
Clive Telemaque
14th - 249 Power Stars    
15th - 247

Dixieland

Pan On Fire

“The Original DeFosto Himself”

Winston Scarborough

Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
 

Click to get your WST T-Shirt!

 

15th - 247

Siparia Deltones

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Akinola Sennon
Akinola Sennon 
 
17th - 244.5

Southern Marines Steelband
Foundation

Dis Place Nice

“Brother Valentino”

Malomo Joseph
       
18th - 243

Potential Symphony

Pan By Storm

“Designer”
K. Philmore
Carlon Harewood
Carlon Harewood
       
19th - 238

Pan-
Demonium

Goumangala

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
thumbnail of Kwesi Paul
Kwesi Paul

&

Triston Marcano
Triston Marcano

       
19th - 238

Sforzata

Ah Feeling

“Lead Pipe” and “Saddis”
“Lead Pipe”
“Saddis”
Arthur “Bolo” Peters        
21st - 233

Hatters

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Steelband arranger Kevin McLeod
Kevin McLeod
 
21st - 233

Panatics

Magic Drum

Machel Montano

L. Sharpe
 K. Roberts
M. Montano
F. Ollivierra
Reynold Huggins
Reynold “Pro” Huggins
 

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2019

FLASHBACK:  2018 Summary Results


Bands with GREEN vertical line moved on to SEMIS and FINALS, respectively

Small Bands

Preliminaries

  Semi Finals

  Finals

Place/Pts.
BAND/
SELECTION
Singer
Writer
ARRANGER Pl./
Pts.
BAND Pl./
Pts.
BAND
1st - 278

T&T Defence Force

 

Maxi Dub

“Bally”
Leston Paul
Duvone Stewart
Duvone Stewart
1st - 280 T&T Defence Force 1st
 

286

T&T Defence Force
1st - 278

New East Side Dimension

Hello

Kes The Band

K. Dieffenthaller
K. Israel
kersh-ramsey
Kersh Ramsey
2nd - 275 Arima Golden Symphony  

2nd

283

New East Side Dimension
1st - 278

Uptown Fascinators

Hulk

“Blaxx”

J. Morgan
D. Stewart
V. Weekes
S. Galt
M. Hulsmeier

Ojay Richards
3rd - 274 Golden Hands 3rd

280

Golden Hands
4th - 277

Laventille
Serenaders

Stranger

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
Arddin Herbert
Arddin Herbert
3rd - 274 Uptown Fascinators

4th

279

Laventille
Serenaders
4th - 277

Fusion Steel

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James

Dike Samai
5th - 273 Laventille
Serenaders

5th

278

Arima Golden Symphony
6th - 276

Golden
Hands

High

Vanessa Alexandra

V. Headley
Vanessa Headley
Vanessa Headley
6th - 272 New East Side Dimension

6th

277

Uptown Fascinators
7th - 274

Arima Golden Symphony

Pan By Storm

“Designer”
K. Philmore
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
7th - 267 West Side Symphony

7th

274

Crown Cordaans
7th - 274

Fascinators
Pan
Symphony

Ah Come Out To Party

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
Yohan Popwell
Yohan Popwell
8th - 266 La Horquetta
Pan Groove

7th

274

Fascinators Pan Symphony
9th - 271

Crown Cordaans

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James
Koreece Graham - Steelband Arranger
Koreece Graham
9th - 265 Tornadoes

7th

274

Fusion Steel
9th - 271

La Horquetta
Pan Groove

Year For Love

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis

Kion Robinson
10th - 264 Fusion Steel

10th

273

La Horquetta
Pan Groove
9th - 271

Our Boys

Hulk

“Blaxx”

J. Morgan
D. Stewart
V. Weekes
S. Galt
M. Hulsmeier
Anslem “Moon” Campbell
 Anslem “Moon” Campbell
11th - 262 Alpha Pan Pioneers

11th

271

Tornadoes
12th - 270

Jay Notes

Missing Generation

Ella Andall

-

Akil Browne
11th - 262 Crown Cordaans

12th

269

Alpha Pan Pioneers
12th - 270

Tobago Pan-Thers

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James

Kenneth “PanAm” Clarke
11th - 262 Jay Notes

12th

269

West Side Symphony
12th - 270

Tornadoes


 

Pumpin’


Rikki Jai

Shervon “Shev” Edward
Shervon “Shev” Edwards
11th - 262 Fascinators Pan Symphony

14th

268

Jay Notes
15th - 269

Alpha Pan Pioneers


 

Calling Meh

Destra

M. Loquan
K. Philmore
D. Garcia

Marina Marfan
15th - 259 Our Boys    
15th - 269

Cocorite West Wind

Talking Bout Pan

“Iwer” George
N. George
Gary Raymond 15th - 259 Tunapuna Tipica    
15th - 269

West Side Symphony


 

Bacchanal

Destra

-
Mickiel Gabriel
Mickiel Gabriel
17th - 258 Tobago Pan-Thers    
18th  - 267

Moods

Incredible

Kes The Band
-
Adrian Jaikaran
Adrian Jaikaran
18th - 256 Cocorite West Wind    
19th - 266

Blue Diamonds

Blazin’ D Trail

Machel Montano

-
Triston Marcano
Triston Marcano
19th - 255 Crescendoes Musicale    
19th - 266

Crescendoes Musicale

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Curtis Edwards
Curtis Edwards
19th - 255 Highlanders    
19th - 266

Tunapuna Tipica

Year For Love

“Voice”

Aaron St. Louis

Denzel Headley
21st - 253 Moods    
22nd - 265

Simple Song

Ah Feeling

“Lead Pipe” and “Saddis”
“Lead Pipe”
“Saddis”
Kendal Bowen 21st - 253 Simple Song    
22nd - 265

West Stars

Trouble In The Morning

“V’ghn”

Jevaughn John
Aaron Bonnet 23rd - 252 Northolus    
24th - 264

Merry Tones

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Eric McAllister
A. Eric Mc Allister
24th - 250 Steel Sensation    
24th - 264

Steel
Sensation

Gie Dem Tempo

Denyse Plummer
E. Pouchet
A. Daniell

Joshua Jerry
25th - 249 Xpress 21    
26th - 263

Highlanders

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Kareem Brown
Kareem Brown
25th - 249 Old Tech Steel Orchestra    
26th - 263

Motown

Hulk

“Blaxx”

J. Morgan
D. Stewart
V. Weekes
S. Galt
M. Hulsmeier
Richard Gittens
Richard Gittens
27th - 243 Merry Tones    
26th - 263

Northolus


 

Dingolay

“Mighty Shadow”

Winston Bailey
Arthur “Bolo” Peters 28th - 241 Motown    
26th - 263

Old Tech
Steel Orchestra


 

Somebody

“Baron”
Sean Ramsey 29th - 240 West Stars    
30th - 261

Xpress 21

 
Iron Love

Nailah Blackman
G. Blackman
N. Blackman
A. Soverall
M. Williams

Mathieu Borgne
30th - 239 Blue Diamonds    
31st - 260

Nu Stars

No, No, We Eh Goin’ Home

Chris “Tambu” Herbert
Chris Herbert
Irwin Louis        
31st - 260

Panosonic Connection

Hello

Kes The Band

K. Dieffenthaller
K. Israel
Junior Sean “Wiggy” Hinds        
31st - 260

Perfect Cadence

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry

Mark Hosten
 

        

34th - 259

Antillean All Stars


 

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James
Glen “Zola” Williams  
34th - 259

Flabej Now
Ensemble


 

Tension

“Mighty Shadow”
Winston Bailey
Roger Charles  
34th - 259

Kalomo
Kings


 

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Jason Farrell        
37th - 258

Roadblock


 

Bee’s Melody

“Kitchener”

Aldwyn Roberts

Dejean Cain
       
38th - 257

Tunapuna All Stars

Cheers To Life

“Voice”

A. St. Louis
K. Hart
et al
 
Kimberli St. Clair
Kimberli St. Clair
       
39th - 253

Trinidad
Valley Harps

Bacchanal

“GBM Nutron”

Jason “Nutron” Carter
Steffon Thomas - thumbnail
Steffon “Redo” Thomas

&

thumbnail of Lershaun de Verteuil
Lershaun de Verteuil

       
40th - 252

Swavic


 

My House

“Farmer Nappy”

Jason “Shaft” Bishop
Dionne Kerr
 
&
 
Oliver Hospedales
 

Get your WST Tee shirt now!

41st - 249

Genesis
Pan Groove

Bee’s Melody

“Kitchener”

Aldwyn Roberts
Renwick Lewis  
42nd - 246

Mt. Moriah
Pan
Movement

Hookin’ Meh

“Farmer Nappy”

N. Batson
E. George
M. Hulsmeier
S. Galt
D. Henry
Mikhail Joseph        
43rd - 238

B Minor


 

Unknown Band

“Blue Boy”
-
Bertram Pablo Brewster
&
Rodney Brewster
       
44th - 198

T&T
Music Stars

Sweet Fuh Days

Patrice Roberts

Jovan James
Mugabe Pierre  
45th - 190

Sound of Music

Whoola Loop

N/A
n/a
Thecla Forde-Rodriquez  

2013 Panorama in Pictures   --   back to top

Click here for complete coverage on Panorama 2019

FLASHBACK:  2018 Summary Results


Home * Site Search * Headlines * News * Events * Pan Global * Forum * Contact * Twitter * Facebook * About Us * Shop

Leave a comment in the WST forum

click for more on Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2019